Avalon Country Club

Jim Minnick won low gross in an Old Friends Athletic Association tournament Tuesday.

Jim Faulk was second at 75 with Jim Riviello (77) third.

Faulk, Larry Kelly and Jack Decker tied for low net at 64. Riviello (65) was next, followed by Larry Maher and Ed Keenan at 67.

Dave Cistone was closest to the pin at 22 feet, 6 inches.

Ted Decker (23-5) was second.

Weekly match play — Faulk 14 points; Cistone and Ed Keenan, 12; Tom Kelly and Jack Rothwell 11.

Buena Vista Country Club

Kay Ayres won a 3s and 5s Only Tournament on a show of cards with a 32, beating Linda Rebek.

Toni Taormina was third with a 32.5.

Ayres won a 4s Only Tournament with a 45.5.

Nancy Mukai was second with a 48, two strokes better than Alene Cherwien.

Greate Bay Country Club

Marilouise Berdow (80) won Flight A low gross in a two-week Eclectic Tournament on July 3.

Marianne Nugent (65) won low net on a match of cards over Kim Hodgdon (65).

Flight B — Low gross, Amy Frick (83); low net, Karen Johnson (64) on match of cards over Sue McCully (64).

Flight C — Low gross, Marie Mulligan (93); low net, Bunny Bennett (64) on match of cards over Annette Lombardo (64).

Flight D —Low gross, Claire Kuhar (98); low net, Mern Gouza (64); Ellenore Clare (68)

Green Tree Golf Course

Eileen Susman (low gross) and Dale Haney (low net) were winners in Flight 1 of the 18-hole league’s Derecho Tournament on July 3.

Flight 2 — Low gross, Carol Perez; low net, Charlotte Jensen.

Flight 3 — Low gross, Carole Anderson.

Harbor Pines Golf Club

Judy Sussman (front nine), Dee Talbot (back nine) and Fran Miller (whole 18) won a Nassau tournament on July 5.

Linwood Country Club

Barbara Cohen, Judy Ruttenberg, Gert Novin and Betty Lorenzetti had a 110 to win low gross in a Member/Guest Tournament on Wednesday.

Ilene Daniels, Edwina Hansen, Susan Adelman and Vinnie Marino were second at 114.

Jayne Suskin, Linda Grobman, Judy Laughlin-Hall and Linda Grebaum won low net with an 80, three strokes better than Lynn Kramer, Arlene Silver, Susan Mayer and Joan Glick. Kate Sidewater, Madeline Beecroft, Susan Rosenberg and Beth DiPietro were third at 84, two strokes better than Claire McGinty, Betty Birtwisle, Laurie Wagenheim and Judy Goldman.

Trish Rochford, Lori Thomas, Amy Jordan, Shellee Milgram were fifth with an 86. Lois Stern, Donna Bell, Helene Bogutz and Judy Sussman had an 87 for sixth.

Ruttenberg (No. 3), Paula Gardner (No. 6), Dotsie Toscano (No. 8), Silver (No. 10) and DiPietro (No. 16) were closest to the pin.

Longest drive, member, 0-19 handicap — Laurie Wagenheim; 20-up — Susan Weis; longest drive, guest, 0-19 — Carolyn Polistina; 20-up — Laurie Thomas.

McCullough’s Emerald Golf Links

Jane Satterthwaite (48) won women’s low net in the Thursday League on July 5.

Paul Raley (38) won low net for the men.

Tim Faherty, David Skeels and Jim McCabe were closest to the pin.

Faherty, Paul Raley, John Kronberger and Ken Klotz won scats.

Vineyard Golf at Renault

Ginny Habakus and Kathy Callender won a Dots Tournament on Tuesday.

After the drive, the two closest together on the right are partners for that hole and those closest on the left are partners. The combined lowest score gets a dot. This continues for the 18 holes, and the one with the most amount of dots wins the pot.

Group 2 winners — Marie Lubelski and Barbara Hartman

Group 3— Lynn Crook and Young Ahn

Group 4 — Toby Widis and Dorothy Torchio

Callender (82) won low gross.

Hartman, Habakus, Barb Petuskey and Donna Boyer won a putting game July 3. Callender (84) won low gross.

Wildwood Golf and Country Club

Lois Hamilton won low gross in Flight A of a Low Gross/Low Net Tournament on Wednesday.

Ione Laffey and Ginny Carlin won low net.

Flight B — Low gross, Barbara Noel; low net, Linda Dunne and Nancy Cipolla.

Flight C — Low gross, Debbie Danis; low net, Nancy Schaffer.

Flight D — Low gross, Barbara St. Clair; low net, Karen Ortman.

South Jersey Golf Association

Mitch Kato and Chris Lobdell from Centerton Golf Club were second on a match of cards with a low-gross 72 in a men’s Better Ball of Partners tournament at Little Mill Country Club on Tuesday.

Kato and Kathy Callender from Vineyard Golf at at Renault won a Mixed Better Ball of Partners tournament at Medford Lakes Country Club with a gross score of 72.

Ed Givens from the Links at Brigantine Beach and Mary Bergman from Indian Spring won low net with a 63.

Philadelphia Section PGA Junior Tour

Gregory Szrom of Egg Harbor Township had a 10-over 80 to finish tied for second in Boys 13-15 at Pennsauken Country Club on Tuesday.

Benjamin Hogan of Egg Harbor Township was 33rd with a 96 in Boys 16-18.

Camille O’Halloran of Northfield tied for seventh in the nine-hole division with a 12-over 47.

Hogan tied for 20th with a 21-over 93 in a tournament at Valleybrook Golf Course on July 5.

O’Halloran was 11th with a 21-over 57.

Senior Golf Association

Sam Morris of Buena Vista won low gross with a 78 at Pitman G.C. on June 26.

Steve Walinsky of Centerton won low net with a 60, three strokes better than Bill Wolfe of Wild Oaks.

June 19 at Wild Oaks — Low gross, Ron Threatt of Becket G.C, 79; low net, Threatt, 68; Paul Doerr of Centerton, 70.

June 5 at Ocean Acres — Low gross, John Capotosti of Buena Vista, 80; low net, Capotosti, 72, on match of cards over Dan Gonzalez of Greate Bay at 72.

May 29 at Centerton — Low gross, Paul Cargill of White Oaks, 76; low net, Jim McCollum of Buena Vista, 65; Tom Caterina, Buena Vista, 68.

Mark Simenson