Ocean City High School senior Julia Duggan grabbed her 1,000th career rebound in a 40-24 victory over host Our Lady of Mercy Academy in a Cape-Atlantic League intradivision game Monday.

Duggan, who also scored 10 points, grabbed 17 rebounds and now has 1,006 for her career.

Coach Paul Baruffi said Duggan needed 11 rebounds prior to the game to reach 1,000. Duggan earned her 1,000th point as a junior last season in a home game against Lower Cape May Regional on Feb. 3.

“Its really nice (to have both milestones under my belt),” Duggan said by phone Monday. “I actually didn’t really know that I would be getting it this year until my mom and coach said something to me about it. And it’s really nice to be in that group because I believe Stephanie Gaitley (formerly Stephanie Vanderslice who played for Ocean City from 1974-78 and now coaches at Fordham University) was also in that group and it’s nice to be up there with her.”

Mary Kate Mateer scored 12 points to lead the Red Raiders (11-1), ranked third in the Press Elite 11.

For OLMA, Ruta Vetra posted a team-high 11 points, while Mariya Ruban collected 12 rebounds.

Ocean City 7 13 9 11—40

Our Lady of Mercy Academy 5 6 10 3—24

OC—Duggan 3 4-4 10, Johnson 1 4-7 6, NLandi 3 2-2 8, Mateer 4 4-8 12, Price 0 1-2 1, Piergross 1 0-2 3. Totals—12 15-25 40.

OLMA—Dandrea 3 1-3 7, Brewer 0 0-2 0,Covella 0 1-2 1, Ruban 2 1-2 5, Vetra 5 0-0 11. Totals—10 3-9 24.

3-pointers—Piergross OC; Vetra OLMA.

Records—O.C. 11-1, OLMA 5-7.

Boys basketball

Nonleague

Pennsauken 70,

Sacred Heart 63

Mike Holloway scored 19 points to lead four players in double figures for Sacred Heart at the Martin Luther King Tournament at Kingsway Regional.

Chris Buirch and Tyler Lunsford each added 12 points for the Lions, while Raquan Loatman posted 11.

The Indians outscored Sacred Heart 26-19 in the final quarter to pull away.

Pennsauken 11 17 16 26—70

Sacred Heart 11 13 20 19—63

P—Allah 3 0-0 7, Clayton 5 5-7 17, Cobb 4 0-0 11, Ingram 10 9-10 29, Reyes 1 3-4 6, Vessels 0 0-2 0. Totals—23 17-23 70.

SH—Lunsford 3 6-8 12, Williams 4 1-2 9, Holloway 7 5-6 19, Buirch 5 2-5 12, Loatman 4 2-2 11. Totals—23 16-23 63.

3-pointers—Reyes, Allah, Clayton (2), Cobb (3) P; Loatman SH.

Record—Sacred Heart 9-6.

Girls swimming

Cape-Atlantic League

Oakcrest 132,

Holy Spirit 38

At Holy Spirit (Martin Luther King Westside Complex), yards

200 Medley Relay—O (Ashley Juzwiak, Danielle Scardino, Logan Day, Taylor Phy) 2:02.40; 200 Freestyle—Connie Capone O 2:15.40; 200 IM—As. Juzwiak O 2:29.20; 50 Freestyle—Phy O 27.0; 100 Butterfly—D’Anna Sydow O 1:09.10; 100 Freestyle—Phy O 58.20; 500 Freestyle—As. Juzwiak O 6:02.90; 200 Freestyle Relay—O (Phy, Stephanie Werner, Danielle LaPergola, Day) 1:52.60; 100 Backstroke—Rachel Steelman O 1:09.30; 100 Breaststroke—Scardino O 1:17.90; 400 Freestyle Relay—O (Steelman, LaPergola, As. Juzwiak, Sydow) 4:12.20.

Records—Oakcrest 6-3, Holy Spirit 4-5.

Boys swimming

Cape-Atlantic League

Oakcrest 96,

Holy Spirit 74

At Holy Spirit (Martin Luther King Westside Complex), yards

200 Medley Relay—O (Tyler Baldi, George Schieder, Kyle Risley, Ryan Leitz) 1:46.20; 200 Freestyle—Bobby Kelly O 2:00.90; 200 IM—Louie Parks O 2:17.50; 50 Freestyle—Risley O 23.1; 100 Butterfly—Baldi O 1:00.4; 100 Freestyle—Schieder O 50.8;500 Freestyle—Kelly O 5:36; 200 Freestyle Relay—O (Risley, Schieder, Leitz, Kelly) 1:37.70; 100 Backstroke—Baldi O 1:00.4; 100 Breaststroke—Schieder O 1:06.7; 400 Freestyle Relay—O (Parks, Kelly, Baldi, Joey Abbott) 3:44.1.

Records—Oakcrest 5-4, Holy Spirit 8-5.

Wrestling

Cape-Atantic League

Atlantic City 53,

St. Joseph 22

106—Evan Fallon SJ won by forfeit; 113—John Swift AC md Eric Fallon 13-0; 120—Sam Cohen AC won by forfeit; 126—Tom Suski SJ p Tom Forkin 3:33; *132—John Perez AC d Alex Barbone 5-1; 138—Doug Kramer SJ md Luis Nunez 11-0; 145—Giancarlo Martinez AC p Nick Trotz 1:45; 152—Joe Cutugno AC p Logan Laughlin 1:53; 160—Giovanni Perez AC p Hayden Stojanov 3:06; 170—Cesar Balmaceda AC md Christian Lafragola 13-4; 182—Lierena Percy AC p Silvio Maione 1:37; 195—Amaury Ortiz AC p Nick Grasso 1:56; 220—Omar Hayatt AC won by forfeit; 285—Roy Lucas SJ won by forfeit.

Record—A.C. 2-11, St. Joseph 1-13.

Oakcrest 42,

Holy Spirit 36

106—Gavin Chai O p. Eric Owiklinski 1:03; 113—Patrick D’Arcy HS p. Sean Stabile 1:10; 120—Miles Townsend O won by forfeit; 126—Ryan Hoke HS p. Nasjir McCoy :52; 132—Conor Stabile O won by forfeit; 138—double forfeit; 145—Brandon Bower HS p. Matthew Tull 1:18; 152—Ed Sooy HS p. Justin Mitchell :58; 160—Joe DiBuonaventura HS p. Christopher Heitzer 5:03; 170—Liam Barry O p. Timothy Moylette 1:18; 182—John Benard O won by forfeit; 195—LaQuan Brown P won by forfeit; 220—Antonio Colon O p. Matt Hoke 1:20; 285—Ray Ellis HS p. Connor Dindak 1:12.

Nonleague

Penns Grove 48,

Holy Spirit 27

Holy Spirit 52,

Gloucester Catholic 23

Penns Grove 48,

Oakcrest 27

Oakcrest 55,

Gloucester Catholic 21

Penns Grove 51,

Gloucester Catholic 21

106—Owiklinski HS (1-0) won by forfeit GC; Chai O (2-0) p. 3:26 PG, won by forfeit GC; 113—Owiklinski HS (1-0) won by forfeit PG, D’Arcy HS (1-0) p. 1:09 GC; S. Stabile (1-1) won by forfeit PG; 120—R. Hoke HS (1-0) p. 4:32 GC;Townsend (1-0) p. :59 GC 126—R. Hoke HS (0-1);Townsend O (1-0) sv. 7-5 PG, McCoy O (0-1); 132—C. Stabile O (2-0) p. 4:40 PG, tf. GC; 138—Bower HS (2-0) p. 2:45 PG, md. 17-7 GC; 145—Sooy HS (2-0) P. 1:16 PG, won by forfeit GC; Tull O (0-2); 152—DiBuonventura HS (2-0) d. 3-1 PG, d. 5-2 GC; Mitchell (1-1) tf. GC; 160—Daniel Ramirez HS (1-1) p. 2:57 GC; Heitzer O (1-0) won by forfeit GC 170—Moylette HS HS (0-1);Barry O (1-1) p. 5:46 GC; 182—Moylette HS 1-0) p. :28 GC; Benard O (1-1) p. 1:55 GC; 195—Brown O (1-1) p. 1:27 GC; 220—M. Hoke HS (1-1) won by forfeit GC;Colon O (1-1) won by forfeit GC; 285—Ellis HS (2-0) won by forfeit PG, d. 9-5 GC; Dindak O (2-0) won by forfeit PG, d. 5-2 GC.

Records—Spirit 1-13, Oakcrest 4-9.

*Match began at this weight