The unbeaten Middle Township High School boys tennis team beat visiting Sacred Heart 5-0 in a Cape-Atlantic League match to give coach Matt Gilbert his 100th career win Wednesday.

Zack Novick, who won the CAL singles title one day earlier, beat Christian Bencie 6-2, 6-0. Twin brother Jeremy Novick and Elijah Broadnax each won in straight sets.

"It's a great accomplishment for the program," said Gilbert, whose career record is 100-30. "It represents the hard work and dedication of the alumni and the current players."

Singles-Zack Novick MT d Christian Bencie 6-2, 6-0; Jeremy Novick MT d Jan Bernal 6-0, 6-1; Elijah Broadnax MT d Troy Day 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Eric Harrison-Ben Bright MT d Brian Stanzione-Mark Gaunt 6-3, 6-2; Andrew Hoy-Dini Ukelle MT d Tim Huffman-Alex Bezak 6-0, 6-1.

Records-Middle 7-0, S.H. 2-6.

Cedar Creek 4, Wildwood Catholic 1

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Beau Hopkins CC d. Sean O'Brien 6-4, 6-1; Jake Martin WC d. Austin Jobin 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Dean Mazza CC d. Chris Kanya 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Hari Desai-Dan Smith CC d. Rich Martin-Joe Jett 6-4, 6-3; Ethan Messinger-Noah Wilde CC d. Dan Crens-Sean McBride 6-1, 6-1.

Records-Catholic 0-6, Cedar Creek 3-7.

Atlantic City 4, St. Augustine Prep 1

At Atlantic City

Singles-Matt Monroe AC d. Louis Abenante 6-0, 7-5; Brian Gallagher AC d. Brian Balchiunas 6-4, 7-5; Dan Thieberger AC d. Josh Feehan 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Andrew Moffa-Sean McBride SAP d Taimoor Hussain-Lane Bangis 6-3, 6-4; Ben Thieberger-Alex Morales AC d. Jon Mimm-Matt DiMarco 6-3, 6-2.

Records-Prep 4-3, A.C. 6-1.

Lower Cape May Regional 4,

Hammonton 1

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Matt McGaffney LCM d. Dave Donio-Enscoe 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Jeff Smith LCM d. Jonathan McCarthy 6-4, 6-1; Corey Bollinger H d. Mike Foster 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Adam Munsick-Cody Cerasi LCM d. Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Nick Douglass-Robbie McClernan LCM d. Nick Coia-Thomas Cutts 6-4, 7-6, (7-3).

Records-Hammonton 6-4, Lower 7-1.

Holy Spirit 5, Bridgeton 0

At Bridgeton

Singles-Zach Burke d. Dontie Custis 6-1, 6-0; Simon Mohr d.Kyle Oatman 6-2, 6-0; Aadil Rathore d. Aaron Thompson 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Shane Morrell-Dakota Bocelle d. Carlos Aguilar-Christian Bautista 6-1, 6-2; Jack Borrone-Michael Keenan d. Edwin Lesama-Joshua Casares 6-1, 6-2.

Records -Spirit 4-4, Bridgeton 0-8.

Mainland Regional 3, Ocean City 2

At Ocean City

Singles-Zack Shutz OC d Ethan Fischer 6-4, 7-5; Chris Nazha M d Nathan Roberts 5-7, 7-6, (11-9), 6-2; Luke Baker OC d Alex Nhan 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Doug Moglia-Ryan Pangilinan M d Ben Weisberg-Tim DeRosa 6-2, 6-1; Josh Margolis-Chris Sartain M d Dan Loggi-Chris Gorski 6-2, 6-0.

Records-Mainland 4-1, O.C. 3-5.

Oakcrest 4, Absegami 1

At Absegami

Singles-Mark Perkins O d. Ben Tiger 7-5, 6-2; Nick Race O d. Anthony Chong 6-2, 6-0; Hamad Hasan O d. Tommy Evans 7-6 (7-2), 6-1 .

Doubles-Kevin Kleitches-Izzy Negron O d. Danny Pham-Jackie Chang 6-3, 6-3; Patrick Dinh-Andrew Gabros A d. Jerome Walker-Zach Massey 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

Records -Oakcrest 4-7, Absegami 1-6.

No. 6 Vineland 5, Egg Harbor Township 0

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Nolan Pagay 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Dhruv Patel d. Eric Hong 6-1, 6-1; Andrew Massaro d. Kenny Ye 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo d. Eric Nguyen-Richard Tsui 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Parth Thakar-Frank Conroy d. Anthony Woo-Fernando Sossa 6-3, 6-4.

Records-Vineland 10-2, EHT 3-3.

Shore Conference

Barnegat 3, Brick Township 2

At Barnegat

Singles-Nick Lantieri BT d. Justin Ramos 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Trevor Odgers B d. Troy Dermond 6-0, 6-0; Nick Prestera B d. Ken Ariza 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Giovanni Pirrella-Steve Cimmino BT d. Rob Taglang-Kevin Aquilano 6-3, 6-0; Dom Agresta-Kevin Lodato B d. Joe Tapon-Connor Mulligan 6-3, 6-1.

Records-Brick 1-8, Barnegat 3-4.

Lacey Township 4, Toms River South 1

At Toms River South

Singles-Alec Williamsen TRS d. John Halliday 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2); Kevin Leahy LT d. Chris Spellman 6-2, 6-3; Nick DeNardi LT d. Kyle Wolkwitz 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles-Josh Dudas-Mike Costa LT d. Adam Coughlin-Alex Pryll 6-3, 2-6, 7-5; Garrett Waligroski-Alex Stevens LT d. Phil Lanzarrate-Tom Leung 6-2, 6-0.

Records -Lacey 5-5, TRS 4-3.

Point Pleasant Beach 3,

Pinelands Regional 2

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Matt Worosz PR d. Gerald Giordano 6-1, 6-0; Alex Tattas PPB d. Brandon Heikel 3-6, 7-5, 6-1; Dan Depolo PPB d. Noah Cardilo 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Rob Hayes-Josh Peterson PPB d. Pablo Rubio-Chuck Poklikuha 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; Paul Cardilo-Austin Osenenko PR d. Ryan Shields-C.J. Dering 7-5, 7-5.

Records-Pinelands 6-2.

Tri-County Conference

Delsea Regional 5,

Cumberland Regional 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Lloyd Pearson d. Blake Boswell 6-3, 6-2; Frank Roczynski d. Chris Rothman 6-0, 6-1; Nick McBride d. Kurt Strittmatter score unavailable.

Doubles-Seb Calderon-Kevin Alexander d. Nate Manetas-Tyler Wescoat 6-0, 6-2; Jay Carter-Nick Ellen d. Steven Cirri-Jonathan Morris 6-2, 0-6, 6-0.

Records-Delsea 9-0, Cumberland 3-5.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.