Crew: Holy Spirit girls win lightweight eight, second eight at final Manny Flick-Horvat Series regatta - High School Sports - Press of Atlantic City

Crew: Holy Spirit girls win lightweight eight, second eight at final Manny Flick-Horvat Series regatta - High School Sports - Press of Atlantic City

back Side Panel

Crew: Holy Spirit girls win lightweight eight, second eight at final Manny Flick-Horvat Series regatta

Posted

The Holy Spirit High School girls lightweight-eight and second-eight crews both won at the fifth and final Manny Flick-Horvat Series regatta Sunday on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia.

The Spartans' lightweight eight won its race in 4 minutes, 52.16 seconds, and the second eight had the fastest time in its flight, winning in 5:13.33.

The Holy Spirit girls lightweight eight featured bow Danielle Peck, Sofia Iaconelli, Nicole Maslowas, Caroline Bradley, Victoria Light, Katie Bainbridge, Shannon La Sala, stroke Cailin McCully and coxswain Kiersten Stone. The Spartans' girls second eight featured bow Michaela Baldino, Rachael Klaiss, Megan Gleason, Erin Coffman, Lauren Thomas, Melissa Clark, Sally Widmann, stroke Karli Libbey and coxswain Nicole Kilar.

The St. Augusine Prep boys varsity eight was third in a six-boat flight in 4:12.67. St. Joseph's Prep won the race in 4:05.32.

The Holy Spirit girls varsity eight finished second to James Madison (Va.) in the division's fastest flight. The Spartans' time was 4:36.10, 4.04 seconds faster than third-place Mount Saint Joseph.

The Vineland boys varsity-four crew of bow Michael Bowen, Kyle Liemiester, Ian Fay, stroke Josh Marcacci and coxswain Siani Sanchez won the fourth of five flights in its division in 4:49.97.

The Ocean City boys lightweight four and the Mainland Regional and Egg Harbor Township girls lightweight fours each won flights. The O.C. boys crew featured Joeathan Gift, Patrick Carr, Will Graham, stroke Connor Brady and coxswain Justin Goucher. The Mainland girls crew featured bow Pam Bacharach, Jeana Fitzpatrick, Danielle Kiejdan, stroke Yvonne Olson and coxswain Sage Carfagno. The EHT girls crew had bow Kristine Auble, Alex Bossi, Bea Eribal, stroke Brittany Winkler and coxswain Nicasia D'Alessandro.

The Oakcrest girls junior eight and St. Augustine boys freshman four also won.

Teams-St. Augustine Prep, Vineland, Mainland Regional, Holy Spirit, Atlantic City, Absegami, Ocean City, Egg Harbor Township, Oakcrest, Cedar Creek, Our Lady of Mercy Academy.

Results

Boys second eight-1. La Salle 4:18.33; 2. SA 4:31.33; 4. HS 4:37.76; 5. ABS 4:41.90.

Boys varsity pair-1. Radnor 5:13.34; 2. MAIN 5:30.85

Boys varsity four (flight 1)-1. Episcopal Academy 4:47.62; 4. EHT 5:04.93.

Boys varsity four (flight 4)-1. VIN (bow Michael Bowen, Kyle Liemiester, Ian Fay, stroke Josh Marcacci, coxswain Siani Sanchez) 4:49.97; 2. HS 4:51.32; 5. CC 5:47.18.

Boys lightweight four (flight 1)-1. CBA 4:47.79; 4. EHT 4:53.04.

Boys lightweight four (flight 2)-1. St. Paul's Schools 4:56.37; 3. VIN 5:04.89; 5. SA 5:14.47; 6. CC 5:16.15.

Boys lightweight four (flight 3)-1. OC (bow Joeathan Gift, Patrick Carr, Will Graham, stroke Connor Brady, coxswain Justin Goucher) 4:55.08.

Boys lightweight eight-1. St. Joseph's Prep 4:20.27; 3. SA 4:31.76; 5. OAK 4:40.54; 6. MAIN 4:42.52.

Boys varsity eight (flight 1)-1. St. Joseph's Prep 4:05.32; 3. SA 4:12.67; 4. ABS 4:18.43; 6. HS 4:41.68.

Boys varsity eight (flight 2)-1. Walt Whitman 4:21.26; 4. AC 4:34.94.

Boys novice four (head race)-1. Philadelphia City Rowing 5:15.02; 5. CC 5:20.95.

Boys freshman four (head race)-1. SA (stroke Chris Spalding, Jason Bowker, Andrew Bretnall, bow Dan Laskowski, coxswain Gino Maniero) 5:20.75.

Boys novice eight (head race)-1. 1. La Salle A 4:44.98; 3. OC 4:53.79; 4. SA A 4:56.28.

Boys freshman eight (head race)-1. La Salle 4:32.22; 2. OC 4:34.10; 6. MAIN 4:39.73.

Boys junior four (head race)-1. CBA 4:48.04; 2. OAK 4:49.85; 6. OC 4:58.14.

Boys junior eight (head race)-1. Montclair 4:18.53; 3. HS 4:21.62; 5. SA A 4:26.48.

Girls freshman quad (head race)-1. Conestoga 5:26.67; 5. HS 6:07.78.

Girls freshman eight (head race)-1. Mount Saint Joseph 4:54.02; 3. HS 5:08.89; 6. ABS 5:15.14.

Girls junior four (head race)-1. Merion Mercy 5:20.26; 5. EHT 5:27.25; 6. VIN 5:28.79.

Girls junior eight (head race)-1. OAK (Jessica Lindsay, Brianna Knight, Michaela Allen, Victoria Thies, Alonna Bennett, Taylor Phy, Emily Cameron, Megan Guerrieri, coxswain Lindsay Prychka) 4:52.54; 3. HS 4:56.50; 5. MAIN 4:59.78.

Girls lightweight four (flight 1)-1. EHT (bow Kristine Auble, Alex Bossi, Bea Eribal, stroke Brittany Winkler, coxswain Nicasia D'Alessandro)5:47.35; 2. OAK 5:52.84.

Girls lightweight four (flight 2)-1. MAIN (bow Pam Bacharach, Jeana Fitzpatrick, Danielle Kiejdan, stroke Yvonne Olson, coxswain Sage Carfagno) 5:42.49.

Girls lightweight quad-1. Conestoga 5:15.49; 3. HSS 5:29.76; 4. EHT 5:31.41.

Girls lightweight eight-1. HS (bow Danielle Peck, Sofia Iaconelli, Nicole Maslowas, Caroline Bradley, Victoria Light, Katie Bainbridge, Shannon La Sala, stroke Cailin McCully, coxswain Kiersten Stone) 4:52.16; 5. EHT 5:31.62.

Girls second eight (flight 1)-1. HS (bow Michaela Baldino, Rachael Klaiss, Megan Gleason, Erin Coffman, Lauren Thomas, Melissa Clark, Sally Widmann, stroke Karli Libbey, coxswain Nicole Kilar) 5:15.33; 3. ABS 5:21.29; 4. AC 5:31.77; 5. OC 5:46.20.

Girls varsity double (flight 2)-1. Philadelphia City Rowing 5:45.80; 2. EHT 5:47.45.

Girls varsity double (flight 3)-1. Episcopal Academy 5:44.00; 4. OAK 6:45.57.

Girls varsity four (flight 1)-1. Harriton 5:16.88; 2. MAIN 5:20.67; 3. EHT 5:22.27.

Girls varsity four (flight 2)-1. Bonner/Prendergast 5:33.78; 2. CC 5:36.24; 5. OAK 5:54.77.

Girls varsity four (flight 3)-1. Agnes Irwin 5:54.50; 4. VIN 6:13.72.

Girls varsity quad (flight 2)-1. Agnes Irwin 5:46.43; 2. MAIN 5:47.38; 3. OLMA 5:56.03.

Girls varsity eight (flight 1)-1. James Madison 4:31.00; 2. HS 4:36.10; 6. ABS 4:45.58.

Girls varsity eight (flight 2)-1. Walt Whitman 4:46.28; 4. AC 4:59.34; 5. OC 5:06.08.