Last season, the Buena Regional High School boys basketball team had just one player with varsity experience.

This year, the Chiefs return four starters as they look to build on the experience gained from last year.

The Chiefs have nine players that saw some kind of varsity playing time last year.

Senior forward and Press Honorable Mention All-Star Trayvond Barbary will lead Buena in 2012-13.

Barbary was a consistent leading scorer.

Seniors Joe Carty and Darryl Guilford and junior Ross Bertonazzi add to the list of veterans for Buena.

"The team has a great work ethic, a desire to improve on a daily basis and great energy," head coach Andre Clements said.

"We're ready to take some positive steps forward."

Clements also sees that the veteran group has been communicating effectively.

Seniors Kasey Keller, Michael Busby and Jalen Stratton are some of the players from last year who are expected to see more playing time this season.

Junior Mahkvan Singh and sophomore Jamal Tillman are also expected to contribute more this year for the Chiefs.

Contact Nyssa Dougherty:



League: Cape-Atlantic League National Division

Group: South Jersey Group II

Coach: Andre Clements (4-22, second season)

2011-12 record: 4-22

2012-13 prediction: Rebuilding

Key players: Trayvond Barbary, Sr., 6-4, F; Ross Bertonazzi, Jr., 5-8, G; Joe Carty, Sr., 5-10, G; Darryl Guilford, Sr., 6-6, F/C; Michael Busby, Sr., 6-0, G.

Top newcomers: Kasey Keller, Sr., 6-1, G; Jalen Stratton, Sr., 6-3, F; Mahkvan Singh, Jr., 6-4, F; Jamal Tillman, So., 5-8, G.


Dec. 14: vs. Cedar Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 17: vs. St. Joseph, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 20: at Cape May Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 27-28: at Camden County Tech Tournament, TBD

Jan. 3: at ACIT, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 5: at West Deptford, 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 7: vs. Pleasantville, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 9: vs. Camden County Tech, 4 p.m.

Jan. 10: at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Jan. 14: at Wildwood Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18: at Millville, 4 p.m.

Jan. 22: at Cedar Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 24: at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25: at Mainland Regional, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 28: vs. Cape May Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 31: vs. ACIT, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1: vs. Audubon, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: at Pleasantville, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 7: vs. Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 11: vs. Wildwood Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 14: at Absegami, 6 p.m.