Egg Harbor Township High School went on a 17-7 run in the second quarter to take the lead and end Millville’s 10-game winning streak with a 53-47 victory in a Cape-Atlantic League American Division girls basketball game Monday.

Eryn Reed scored a game-high 14 points and had six rebounds and two assists for Egg Harbor Township.

Selena Santiago scored 12 points with seven rebounds and 10 assists.

Emily Baker had eight points, eight rebounds and four assists for the Eagles.

Amanda Smith also scored a game-high 14 points for Millville, No. 11 in the Press Elite 11. Ashli Weems added 11 for the Thunderbolts.

Millville 14 7 14 12—47

Egg Harbor Township 12 17 13 11—53

M—Weems 5 1-2 11, Gaskins 4 0-0 8, Smith 5 2-2 14, Caez 1 0-0 3, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Bruno 1 7-8 9. Totals—17 10-12 47.

EHT—Santiago 5 1-3 12, Baker 4 0-0 8, Baum 3 0-0 6, Borden 2 0-0 4, Mahana 4 1-3 9, Reed 5 4-4 14. Totals—23 6-10 53.

3-pointers—Santiago EHT; Smith (2), Caez M.

Records—EHT 7-10; Millville 13-6.

Buena 61

Pleansantville 29

Jasmine Miro scored 17 points and Janay Smith added 14 for Buena.

Mya Alston led Pleasantville with 13 points.

Pleasantville 6 7 10 6—29

Buena Regioanl 15 17 20 9 —61

P—Mya Alston 5 2-2 13, Drucilla Ogelsby 4 1-4 9 ,Sabrina Brown 1 0-0 2, Lewis 2 1-2 5 . Dabney 0 0-2 0 Totals—12 4-12 29.

BR—Smith 7 0-0 14, Santiago 3 1-2 7, Miro 7 0-0 17, Brown 2 5-8 9, DiBiase 1 1-2 3, Seyler 2 2-2 7, DeFeo 1 0-0 2. Sneathen 1 0-0 2 Totals—24 9-14 61.

3-pointers—Miro (3), Seiler B, Alston P.

Records—Buena 10-7; Pleasantville 0-16.

Sacred Heart 46,

Cape May Tech 20

Mandy Buirch led all scorers with 16 points for Sacred Heart. Kaila Smith added 12 for the Lions.

Julianna McAnulty led Cape May Tech with six points.

Cape May Tech 5 2 3 10—20

Sacred Heart 15 14 22 5—46

CMT—Olson 1 0-0 2, Je. McAnulty 1 0-0 2, Ju. McAnulty 2 0-0 6, Czworkowski 2 0-0 4, Walker 0 1-2 1, Ferrante 0 1-2 1, Johnson 2 0-0 4. Totals—8 2-4 20.

SH—Buirch 5 6-6 16, Sorantino 2 0-0 4, Carter 1 2-2 4, Johnson 9 1-1 20, Smith 6 0-0 12. Totals—23 9-9 46.

3-pointers—Johnson SH; Ju. McAnulty (2) CMT.

Records—CMT 2-14; Sacred Heart 16-3.

Wildwood Catholic 60,

Atlantic County Institute of Technology 16

Olivia Rulon and Morgan Mulholland each scored a game-high 12 points for Wildwood Catholic.

Katie McCallion added 10 for the Crusaders.

Tamia Taylor led ACIT with five points.

Wildwood Catholic 19 17 12 12—60

Atlantic County Institute of Tech. 5 4 2 5—16

WWC—McCallion 5 0-0 10, Long 2 4-5 8, Ballman 2 0-0 4, Gawarzewski 3 0-0 6, Rulon 5 2-4 12, Mulholland 5 2-7 12, Nanos 2 0-0 4, Carroll 1 0-0 2, McNulty 1 0-0 2. Totals—26 8-16 60.

ACIT—Nelson 0 1-4 1, Hartman 2 0-0 4, Taylor 2 1-2 5, Lombardi 2 0-0 4, Mathis 1 0-0 2. Totals—7 2-6 16.

Records—ACIT 1-14; WC 11-8.

S.J. Invitational

Holy Spirit 57, Eastern 47

Junior guard Summer Crilley led Holy Spirit with 20 points as the Spartans, the eighth seed in the South Jersey Invitational, advanced to the Elite Eight at Eastern on Sunday.

Senior forward Gina Lewis scored 11 points and had 13 rebounds.

Olivia Schneider scored 16 points for ninth-seeded Eastern.

Eastern 10 11 11 15—47

Holy Spirit 8 20 13 16—57

E—Kane 0 1-7 1, Genay 3 4-4 12, Schneider 6 0-3 16, Parker 4 0-0 10, Konstantandes 2 1-5 5, Burch 1 0-0 3. Totals—16 6-19 47.

HS—Garofalo 4 0-0 9, Wilson 1 0-0 3, Wenz 3 1-2 7, Shields 2 0-2 5, Reale 1 0-0 2, Crilley 7 4-4 20, Lewis 5 1-2 11. Totals—23 6-10 57.

3-pointers—Crilley (2), Garofalo, Wilson, Shields HS; Schneider (4), Genay (2), Parker (2), Burch E.

Records—Holy Spirit 14-4, Eastern 10-8.

Tri-County Conference

Deptford 72,

Wildwood 47

Jessica Freeman led Wildwood with 22 points. Leishly Reyes added 14 for the Warriors.

Wildwood 7 16 6 18—47

Deptford 13 18 19 22—72

W—Seijo 2 1-3 5, Je. Freeman 6 9-12 22, Huber 3 0-0 6, Reyes 6 2-4 14. Totals—17 12-19 47.

D—Caloway 2 0-0 5, Ransom 1 0-0 2, MaHan 2 0-0 4, Clarke 14 4-15 32, Curry 1 2-2 4, Bussie 7 4-6 20, Kizee 1 0-0 2, Chester 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals—29 11-25 72.

3-pointers—Freeman W; Bussie (2), Calloway D.

Records—Wildwood 12-7; Deptford 8-8.

Shore Conference

Monsignor Donovan 55,

Pinelands Regional 25

Melinda MacNeil led Pinelands with six points.

Pinelands Regional 4 9 4 8—25

Monsignor Donovan 10 15 18 12—55

PR—MacNeil 3 0-0 6, Herbert 2 1-2 5, Hartman 1 0-0 2, Wilson 2 0-0 4, Kline 1 0-0 3, Kidd 1 3-6 5. Totals—10 4-8 25.

MD—Crowe 4 0-0 8, Carbone 3 5-9 12, Milana 5 0-0 10, Stacko 3 1-2 9, Gervata 2 0-0 6, Me. Gordon 1 0-0 2, Mo. Gordon 2 0-0 4, Roth 1 0-0 2, McGeehan 0 2-2 2. Totals—21 8-15 55.

3-pointers—Kline PR; Carbone, Stacko (2), Gervata (2) MD.

Records—Pinelands 7-11, Monsignor Donovan 18-2.

Toms River South 51,

Southern Regional 34

Tierney Goetz led Southern with eight points.

Andrea Eckholt scored a game-high 21 points for Toms River South.

Toms River South 20 10 8 13—51

Southern Regional 6 9 7 12—34

TRS—Alvarez 3 4-6 11, Timmes 1 0-0 3, Fernandez 0 1-2 1, Eckholt 10 1-2 21, Shirley 2 0-0 5, Botakowski 5 0-0 10. Totals—21 6-10 51.

SR—Spaschak 2 0-0 4, Goetz 3 1-2 8, Errico 2 0-0 4, Kretschmer 2 0-0 4, Brown 1 0-2 2, Caiazzo 0 2-2 2, Nicolini 2 2-2 6, Skeie 1 2-6 4. Totals—13 7-14 34.

3-pointers—Alvarez, Timmes, Shirley TRS; Goetz SR.

Record—Southern 8-6.

Nonleague

Pilgrim Academy 40,

Tri-County Home School Association 15

Sarah Marienski and Logan Jones scored 16 and 15 points, respectively, for host Pilgrim. Full details were unavailable.

Tri-County Home School 3 7 2 3—15

Pilgrim Academy 18 7 9 4—40

Record—Pilgrim 2-8.