The Ocean City High School girls swimming team beat visiting Our Lady of Mercy Academy 119-48 Wednesday and clinched its third straight Cape-Atlantic League National Conference title. The Red Raiders, ranked seventh in The Press Elite 11, are 6-0 overall and 4-0 in the conference.

O.C.’s Melanie Wilezol won the 100-meter butterfly and the 100 backstroke and had two relay wins. Teammate Aly Chain won the 200 freestyle and also added two relay wins. Sister Rachel Chain had two relay victories and a win in the 100 freestyle.

“The girls talked about how they wanted to win conference title again this year,” said Katie Merz, Ocean City’s first-year coach. “There’s a lot of the season left to go.”

At Ocean City (Ocean City Aquatic and Fitness Center), meters

200 Medley Relay—OC (Casey Merrill, Maddie Brady, Erin Myers, Gabby Breazeale) 2:23.32; 200 Freestyle—Aly Chain OC 2:26.72; 200 IM—Sofiya Lebedeva OC 2:59.45; 50 Freestyle—Breazeale OC 30.08; 100 Butterfly—Melanie Wilezol OC 1:11.96; 100 Freestyle—R. Chain OC 1:05.56; 400 Freestyle—Morgan Falasca OLMA 5:16.35; 200 Freestyle Relay—OC (R. Chain, Wilezol, A. Chain, Noel Styer) 1:55.57; 100 Backstroke—Wilezol OC 1:16.97; 100 Breaststroke—Brady OC 1:29.56; 400 Freestyle Relay—OC (R. Chain, Wilezol, A. Chain, Styer) 4:32.51.

Records—OLMA 1-4, O.C. 6-0.

Cape May Tech 117,

Cedar Creek 50

At Cedar Creek (The Hess Pool), meters

200 Medley Relay—CMT (Leah Kelleher, Johanna DeFeo, Stephanie Miller, Kacie Holt) 2:34.44; 200 Freestyle—Jaclyn Gehring CMT 2:33.03; 200 IM—Andrea Battistelli CC 2:53.0; 50 Freestyle—Holt CMT 32.13; 100 Butterfly—Battistelli CC1:18.07; 100 Freestyle—Kelleher CMT 1:15.43; 400 Freestyle—Gehring CMT 5:25.11 (school record); 200 Freestyle Relay—CC (Rosalie Hood, Bethany Opie, Julia Ferris, Battistelli) 2:24.95; 100 Backstroke—Devyn Sittineri CMT 1:32.15; 100 Breaststroke—DeFeo CMT 1:32.89 (school record); 400 Freestyle Relay—CMT (Kayla Olson, Sittineri, Kelleher, Gehring) 5:16.34.

Records—CMT 2-3, C.C. 0-5.

Boys

Ocean City 135,

Pleasantville 15

At Ocean City (Ocean City Aquatic and Fitness Center), meters

200 Medley Relay—OC (Kevin Gill, Frank Brady, Mike Fiscus, Zach Greaser) 2:09.55; 200 Freestyle—Gill OC 2:04.74; 200 IM—Fiscus OC 2:24.84; 50 Freestyle—Greaser OC :25.95; 100 Butterfly—Fiscus OC 1:04.7; 100 Freestyle—Greaser OC 1:00.63; 500 Freestyle—Gill OC 4:49.94; 200 Freestyle Relay—OC (Brady, Tommy Cusack, Luke Nichol, Greaser) 1:52.9; 100 Backstroke—Brady OC 1:09.29; 100 Breaststroke—Erik Ely OC 1:27.20; 400 Freestyle Relay—OC (AJ Mirallegro, Fiscus, Nick Dagrosa, Gill) 4:33.34.

Records—Pleasantville 0-4, O.C. 6-2.

Wildwood Catholic 117,

Sacred Heart 53

At Wildwood Catholic (Joseph Von Savage Pool), yards

200 Medley Relay—WC (Grace Lederer, Mackenzie Scully, Eric Sorensen, Tim Mason) 2:06.78; 200 Freestyle—Thomas DePaul WC 2:07.68; 200 IM—Sorensen WC 2:23.02; 50 Freestyle—Mason WC 25.24; 100 Butterfly—Sorensen WC 1:05.9; 100 Freestyle—Mason WC 57.81; 500 Freestyle—DePaul WC 5:49.24; 200 Freestyle Relay—WC (Mason, Jonathon Gery, Jake Martin, DePaul) 1L:51.01; 100 Backstroke—Lederer WC 1:11.53; 100 Breaststroke—Scully WC 1:21.78; 400 Freestyle Relay—WC (DePaul, Lederer, Martin, Sorensen) 4:12.54.

Records—S.H 1-6, Wildwood Catholic 3-3.

Cape May Tech 105.5,

Cedar Creek 64.5,

At Cedar Creek (The Hess Pool), meters

200 Medley Relay—CMT (Pete Adams, Mitch Ianneillo, Tom Dougherty, Ahde’ Wilson) 1:48.33; 200 Freestyle—Chase Bader CMT 2:25.66; 200 IM—Sean Gerber CMT 2:42.04; 50 Freestyle—Wilson CMT 27.18; 100 Butterfly—Trevor Gehring CMT 1:04.96; 100 Freestyle—Ty Steele CC 1:02.22; 400 Freestyle—Bader CMT 5:13.39; 200 Freestyle Relay—CMT (Wilson, Ianneillo, Gerber, Gehring) 1:52.43; 100 Backstroke—Adams CMT 1:17.39; 100 Breaststroke—Gehring CMT 1:14.35; 400 Freestyle Relay—CMT (Dougherty, Adams, Gehring, Gerber) 4:21.94.

Records—CMT 6-2, C.C. 3-5.

Buena Regional 89,

Holy Spirit 81

At Holy Spirit (Martin Luther King Westside Complex), yards

200 Medley Relay—B (Bobby Miller, Anthony Santoro, Vito Carbonara, Victor Czeronka) 1:57.72; 200 Freestyle—Vlad Kozub B 1:57.13; 200 IM—Brandon Gianotti B 2:20.67; 50 Freestyle—James Muller HS 23.55; 100 Butterfly—Kozob B 57.35; 100 Freestyle—Muller HS 52.69; 500 Freestyle—Miller B 5:47.0; 200 Freestyle Relay—HS (Eric Feuerstein, Chase Malia, Matt Stewart, Muller) 1:37.72; 100 Backstroke—Andrew Remy HS 1:07.34; 100 Breaststroke—Santoro B 1:13.62; 400 Freestyle Relay—HS (Muller, Stewart, Feuerstein, Remy) 3:49.29.

Records—Buena 5-2, Spirit 6-3.

Of note—The loss was the Holy Spirit boys team’s first in the Cape-Atlantic League National Conference. The Spartans are 6-1 in the conference.