Abby Bencie's win at third singles proved to be the deciding point and kept Sacred Heart High School unbeaten with a 3-2 victory over Our Lady of Mercy Academy in a Cape-Atlantic League National Conference girls tennis match at St. Augustine Prep on Wednesday.

Bencie defeated OLMA's Tina DiCicco to clinch the match for the Lions, ranked No. 11 in The Press Elite 11. Second-singles player Patrice Basada and Sacred Heart's first-doubles team also won.

For the Villagers, Bridget Dandrea defeated Amanda Goff, avenging a loss to Goff in the season opener Sept. 7. That was Dandrea's only league loss of the season.

Singles-Bridget Dandrea O d. Amanda Goff 6-2, 6-3; Patrice Basada SH d. Claire Stimson 6-0, 6-0; Abby Bencie d. Tina DiCicco 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles-Lauren Cavallo-Katie O'Rourke SH d. Gianna Vozzi-Winter Bruggeworth 6-1, 6-3; Devan Sorantino-Katie McLaughlin O d. Samantha Caterina-Danielle Lugo 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3).

Records-Sacred Heart 12-0; OLMA 5-7.

Mainland Regional 3, Oakcrest 2

At Oakcrest

Singles-Nicole Fahringer MR d. Connie Capone 6-0, 6-2; Summer Conover O d. Lily Glassberg 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; Erin DeSandro O d. Elise Nachtigall 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Haley Krachman-Rachel Rha MR d. Hira Zeb-Rachel Filippone 6-3, 6-2; Katie Rha-Cassidy Scott MR d. Paula Cuerquis-Kristin Petty 6-2, 6-2.

Records-Mainland 8-1; Oakcrest 9-6.

No. 9 Ocean City 5, Millville 0

At Ocean City

Singles-Gabby DuBruille d. Erin Chard 6-1, 6-0; Leah Kornberg d. Noelle Brecht 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Loggi d. Harmony Brecht 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Eva Nusbaum-Olivia Pawling d. Danielle Orlov-Katie Kranefeld 6-2, 6-1; Sarah Redmond-Cat Gleason d. Ashley Cross-Sarah Banker 6-3, 6-2.

Records-Millville 5-8; O.C. 9-1.

Holy Spirit 4, Cedar Creek 1

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Linsey Gabris CC d. Madison Gallagher 6-2, 6-2; Emery Gewirtz HS d. Mikila Stefanki 7-6, 6-2; Kerin Maguire HS d Allie Hare 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Valerie Garofalo-Julia Dalzell HS d. Mackenize Goddard-Jessica Danks 6-2, 6-2; Jessica Shaffer-Kelly Gross HS d Lindsay Grams-Cristina Pirri 6-1, 6-0.

Record-Holy Spirit 10-1, Cedar Creek 8-4.

Buena Regional 5, Bridgeton 0

At Buena

Singles-Jessie Houston d. Denise Juarez 6-0, 6-0; Kate Albertson d. Herminia Nava 6-2, 6-3; Deanna Brown d. Shakia Singleton 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles-Ana Nicolo-Julie DeLizza d. Tanija Johnson-Andrea Mendez 6-3, 6-3; Roshni Patel-Leigha Jurasik d. Tyrusha Wallop-Anna Perez 6-3, 6-3.

Records-Bridgeton 2-9; Buena 4-6.

Absegami 5, Hammonton 0

At Absegami

Singles-Alyssa Brady d. Morgan Mitchell 6-2, 6-1; Laura Nastasi d. Taylor Peyton 6-3, 6-4; Blair Cournoyer d. Sam Carty 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Caroline Harrison-Kristen McCormick d. Heather Visco-Hannah Knapp 6-2, 6-4; Emma Paugh-Cassidy Calimer d. Ana Guzman-Claire Ogden 6-2, 6-1.

Records-Hammonton 1-11; Absegami 7-6.

Egg Harbor Township 5,

Atlantic City 0

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Katie Garthaus d. Kristen Tarantino 6-0, 6-0; Vida Torres d. Mary Glass 6-1, 6-2; Sophie Fernandez d. Rachel Kessler 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles-Maria Ibarra-Christine Pao d. Jamey Kogan-Dani Perskie 6-0, 6-1; Zahara James-Mona Sarhan d. Sierra Jordan-Priya Brahmbatt 6-0, 6-0.

Records-A.C. 0-9; EHT 9-1.

Lower Cape May Regional 5,

Pleasantville 0

At Pleasantville

Singles-Olivia Zeitler d. Lorna Miller 6-0, 6-0; Lindsey Harner d. Julia Monroe 6-0, 6-2; Nikki Ferrante d. Flor Woodard 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Karlie Abbatiello-Emily Barnes d. Leslie Deleon-Ashley Deleon 6-0, 6-1; Brett Tomlin-Alex Axelsson d. Khadijah Davis-Nedgie Pierre 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Lower 5-8; Pleasantville 0-13.

Middle Township 5,

Wildwood Catholic 0

At Wildwood Catholic

Singles-Taylor Schad d. Madison McNicholas 7-5, 6-2; Jen Ney d. Kelly Gillin-Schwartz 6-3, 6-0; Hayley Bramble d. Sherry Liu 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles-Brooke Pearson-Darby Crowding d. Rita Marino-Tara McBride 6-1, 6-2; Holly McKaig-Chelsea Fossett d. Mel Sheehan-Eileen McNulty 6-1, 6-3.

Records-Middle 8-3; Wildwood Catholic 1-9.

Shore Conference

Barnegat 4, Point Pleasant Boro 1

At Barnegat

Singles-Anna Prestera B d. Camille Grieci 6-0, 6-0; Colleen Anderson B d. Molly Maschefzky 6-1, 6-2; Marlena Brazill B d. Giovanna Barba 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Erin Law-Melody Samuels B d. Hope D'Amore-Sarah Miller 6-1, 6-2; Maureen Halliday-Paige Kristensen PB d. Madelyn Jackstadt-Jenn Rochette 7-6 (10-8), 2-6, 7-6, 7-3.

Records-Barnegat 16-2; Point Pleasant 2-11.

Jackson Liberty 4,

Pinelands Regional 1

At Pinelands

Singles-Robin Carlock JL d. Emily Delbury 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Amanda Anderson PR d. Danielle Nemeth 6-2, 6-1; Andrea Raible JL d. Caitlin Gobel 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles-Krissy Hernandez-Jessica Siedler JL d. Jamie Cohalan-Julia Driscoll 6-4, 6-2; Julie Whitfield-Jen Sweet JL d. Dana Rose Brown-Emily Wheeler 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Records-Jackson 11-2; Pinelands 6-7.

Jackson Memorial 5,

Southern Regional 0

At Jackson Memorial

Singles-Kayanna Chandler d. Patty Terhune 6-0, 6-0; Monica Chang d. Faye Guadalupe 6-0, 6-1; Sasha Taylor d. Melissa Strouse 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Lauren White-Lindsey Koslowski d. Rylea Hager-Casi Callahan 6-2, 6-2; Emily Skowronski-Steph Orlando d. Raquel Sharkey-Shana Maw 6-2, 6-4.

Records-Southern 5-7; Jackson 8-4.

Toms River East 3, Lacey Township 2

At Toms River East (Snug Harbor)

Singles-Jamie Bruenig TRE d. Carly Ragan 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Bencivenga TRE d. Caitlin Linstra 6-0, 6-0; Sacelia Orsini LT d. Cassie Angelo6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

Doubles-Kelsey Cornelius-Olivia Fenton LT d. Bea Nobleza-Danielle Witt 6-2, 6-2; Lyndsey Bianchi-Cozette Gonzalez TRE d. Taylor Goodheart-Brittany McKeon 6-2, 6-1.

Records-Lacey 2-11.

Tri-County Conference

Glassboro 5,

Wildwood 0

At Wildwood (Fox Park)

Singles-Callen Tweetie d. Sam Rogers 6-4, 6-3; Abbey Toy d. Melissa Kutas 6-3, 6-2; Autumn Brown d. Natasha Quinones 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Kayla Harrison-Jasmin Giles d. Yamelette Colon-Sydney Pfeil 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Yan-Tatiana Domingues d. Libby Vargas-Ziyaire Bryant 6-0, 6-1.

Records-Wildwood 2-10; Glassboro 10-3.

Pennsville 4.5,

Cumberland Regional 0.5

At Pennsville

Singles-Lauren Kiger d. Megan Maloney 6-1, 6-1; Tori Nugent tied Shannon Maloney 5-7, 6-3; Brooke Coleman d. Zoe Taylor 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles-Devon Hill-Tori Hiles d. Karen Johnson-Melanie Mayhew 6-1, 6-0; Lizzie Tripet-Emily Haynes d. Bianca Birney-Shaelyn Halter 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Records-Cumberland 13-2; Pennsville 13-1.