Senior Rashon Sorrell will have to step into the spotlight for the Millville High School boys basketball team this year.

Sorrell is just one of two returning starters for the Thunderbolts, who finished 13-12 last season and nearly upset third-seeded Shawnee in the playoffs but lost by one point at the buzzer.

The senior scored a second-team-high 13 points.

Head coach Michael Jones is confident that this year's team will be just as ambitious as last season.

"We should be a team that is competitive at each game and be a team that will play tough defense," Jones said. "We should be fun to watch."

Jones also sees a quickness in the team and has some depth.

Starting guard Roberto Rivera is back, along with 2011-12 letter winners Andrew Holmes and Khaliq Ford.

Millville also has a good group of new players, including Bishop Evans, Terron Mitchell, Keyvon Rivera and Kelvin Tull, who saw some varsity playing time last year.

The Thunderbolts open the season against Cumberland County rival Vineland on Friday.

Contact Nyssa Dougherty:



League: Cape-Atlantic League American Conference

Group: South Jersey Group IV

Coach: Michael Jones (24-27, third season)

2011-12 record: 13-12

2012-13 prediction: Competitive

Key players: Roberto Rivera, Jr., 5-11, G; Rashon Sorrell, Sr., 5-11, G; Andrew Holmes, Sr., 5-9, G; Khaliq Ford, Sr., 5-8, G.

Top newcomers: Bishop Evans, Sr., 5-11, G; Terron Mitchell, Jr., 6-1, F; Kelvin Tull, Jr., 5-10, F; Keyvon Rivera, Jr., 6-0, F.


Dec. 14 at Vineland, 6 p.m.

Dec. 18 vs. Atlantic City, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 vs. Holy Spirit, 4 p.m.

Dec. 27-28 Cumberland Regional Tournament, TBD

Jan. 4 at Mainland Regional, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 vs. Winslow Township, 4 p.m.

Jan. 8 at Egg Harbor Township, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Lenape, 1 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Absegami, 4 p.m.

Jan. 17 at Bridgeton, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Buena Regional, 4 p.m.

Jan. 22 vs. Vineland, 4 p.m.

Jan. 24 at Atlantic City, 7 p.m.

Jan. 26 at Kingsway Regional, 1 p.m.

Jan. 29 at Holy Spirit, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Mainland Regional, 4 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Oakcrest, 6 p.m.

Feb. 5 vs. Egg Harbor Township, 4 p.m.

Feb. 7 vs. St. Augustine Prep, 4 p.m.

Feb. 12 at Absegami, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14 vs. Bridgeton, 4 p.m.