From Press staff reports

The Cumberland Regional High School boys tennis team swept doubles action to beat Delsea Regional 3-2 on Wednesday.

Vinay Patel and Zachary Hudges, as well as the team of James Thompson and Hunter Wescoat earned doubles wins. Zachary Harkcom was the lone singles winner for the Colts, providing the difference.

At Cumberland

Singles-Austin Rabut D d. Jeb Taylor 6-3, 6-3; Zachary Harkcom C d. Lance Fletcher 6-1, 6-1; Ben Jackson D d. Andrew MacDonald 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Vinay Patel-Zachary Hudges C d. Paul Franco-Jake Lachowicz C d. 6-4, 6-4; James Thompson-Hunter Wescoat C d. Connor Colbourn-Jake Kientz 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Records -Cumberland 4-2; Delsea 5-4.

Schalick 5,

Wildwood 0

At Schalick

Singles-Rafael Columbo d. Angel Colon 6-1 6-1; Zach Johnson d. Alex Bruno 6-2, 6-2; Dalton Salisbury d. Jesus Feria 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Nick Nelson-Mike Francisci d. Ben Erickson-Jesus Perez 6-0, 6-0; Wayne Nehe-Dan Coppage d. Richard Murray-Kaleb Koelle 6-1, 6-1.

Records -Wildwood 1-5, Schalick 6-2.

Egg Harbor Township 4,

Atlantic City 1

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Nolan Pagay EHT d. Damian Lichon 6-0, 6-2; Johnny Vu EHT d. Kyle Fader 6-4, 6-1; Bao Hoang AC d. Neil Pagay 3-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles-Kyle Uy-Adam Chao EHT d. Pius Lo-Shariq Khan 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Pham-Jason Mehta EHT d. Eric Haney-Josh Zee 6-2, 6-2.

Records -EHT 5-3, AC 2-6.

Hammonton 5,

Clearview Regional 0

At Clearview Regional

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Chase Simmons 6-0, 6-0; Michael Selligman d. Clint Matthews 6-0, 6-2; Jonathan McCarthy d. Brendan Kane 6-0. 6-0.

Doubles-Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell d. Scott Hareesty-Dan Henry 6-1, 6-1; Evan Barnett-Jordan Mitchell d. Kyle Harrison-Sean Dempsey 3-6, 6-2, 10-8.

Records -Hammonton 8-1.

Mainland Regional 5,

Millville 0

At Millville

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. C.J. Street 6-1, 6-0; Ryan Pangilinan d. Phil Ballas 6-0, 6-0; Harrison Freon d. Arturo Rivera 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Josh Margolis-Pavan Patel d. Ron Boorman-Mike Castro 6-0, 6-0; Dan Handler-T.J. Aldridge d. Manny Melendez-Joey Iacono 6-0. 6-0.

Records -Millville 2-10, Mainland 7-1.

Lower Cape May Regional 5,

Oakcrest 0

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Jeff Smith d Kevin Kleitches 6-0, 6-0; Alec Levin d Jordan Villamor 6-0, 6-0; Rob McClernan d Mark Belarde 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Bob Lubberman-Justin Rife d Mike Ramishvili-Jake Delano 6-2, 6-0; Zac Lambert-Brandon Fox d Justin Walton-Josh Silapheth 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Lower 5-1; Oakcrest 0-9.

No. 8 Vineland 5,

St. Augustine Prep 0

At St. Augustine Prep

Singles-Dhruv Patel d. Lewis Abenante 2-6, 7-5, 10-7; Andrew Massaro d. Sean McBride 6-1, 6-2; Nhytro Todd d. Haddon Antonucci 6-1, 7-6, 7-4.

Doubles-Frank Conroy-Nick May d. Steve Sontag-Luke Gedrimas 6-4, 6-2; Mike McGill-David Berezin d. James Cotrell-Noah McDermott 6-3, 6-1.

Records -St. Augustine 6-4, Vineland 7-4.

Pinelands Regional 5,

Manchester Township 0

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-: Paul Cardillo P d Hill 6-2, 6-2; Jeremy Doll P d Cuesta 6-1, 6-4; Dan MacPhee (P) d Pender 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Matt Schnelker-Thomas Poklikuha P d Osorio-Santos 6-0, 6-2; Lucas Bichler-Josh Humphreys P d Javier-Ramirez 6-2, 6-1.

Records-Pinelands 7-1; Manchester 3-6.

From Tuesday

Pinelands Regional 5,

Point Pleasant Borough 0

At Pinelands

Singles-Paul Cardillo P d Seamus Higgins 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Doll P d Matt Jamieson 7-6 (7-2), 6-0; Dan MacPhee P d Alex Bergen 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Matt Schnelker-Tom Poklikuha P d Dom Chiarello-Tom Martin 6-3, 6-0; Lucas Bichler-Josh Humphreys P d Bill Brewer-Tyler Leyda 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Pinelands 6-1; Point Boro 2-6.

Girls track and field

Oakcrest 79,

Cedar Creek 61

At Cedar Creek

100-Foster O 13.2; 200-Tomasello O 28.6; 400-Harris O 1:08.3; 800-Goetze O 2:38.0; 1,600-Linstra CC 6:01.5; 3,200-McLaughlin CC 13:09.2; 100 hurdles-Dennis O 16.2; 400 hurdles-Mays CC 1:08.8; 4x400 relay-O (Muhammad, Harris, Tomasello, Goetze) 4:26.7; high jump-Mays CC 5-0; long jump-Dennis O 15-11.5; triple jump-Foster O 32-10.5; shot put-Blackwell CC 36-9.5; javelin-Anthony O 26-10; discus-Thomas CC 90-8; pole vault-Raymond O 7-0.

Note: First names were unavialable.