The Mainland Regional High School girls swimming team won nine of 11 races to beat visiting Gloucester County Institute of Technology 121-49 on Wednesday in a South Jersey Public B quarterfinal meet.

Sydney Boswell and Rylie Devine each had an individual and two relay wins for the top-seeded Mustangs, who are ranked fourth in the Press Elite 11.

Boswell was first in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.68 seconds, while Devine won the 200 freestyle in 2:18.64. Both were part of Mainland’s winning freestyle relay teams. Mainland’s Liz O’Sullivan, Casey Butrus, Michaela Tighe, Megan Bralski each added an individual victory, and Morgan Walls and Harley Illingworth each added two relay wins.

Mainland (10-1-1) hosts the winner of Friday’s meet between fourth-seeded Moorestown and No. 5 Manasquan at 4 p.m. Monday in a South Jersey Public B semifinal.

At Mainland Regional, meters.

200 Medley Relay—M (Mollie Booth, Casey Butrus, Morgan Walls, Hannah Wray) 2:16.31; 200 Freestyle—Rylie Devine M 2:18.64; 200 IM—Liz O’Sullivan M 2:42.38; 50 Freestyle—Sydney Boswell M 28.68; 100 Butterfly—Butrus M 1:12.87; 100 Freestyle—Chelsea Smith GCIT 1:07.16; 400 Freestyle—Michaela Tighe M 4:54.65; 200 Freestyle Relay—M (Harley Illingworth, Sydney Boswell, Devine, Walls) 1:58.78; 100 Backstroke—Megan Bralski M 1:13.18; 100 Breaststroke—Jackie Greening GCIT 1:22.89; 400 Freestyle Relay—M (Devine, Tighe, Sydney Boswell, Illingworth) 4:23.91.

Records—Mainland 10-1-1; GCIT 6-3.

Shore Conference

Jackson Memorial 98,

Barnegat 69

At Jackson Memorial, yards

200 Medley Relay—J (Casey Murphy, Katie Idank, Allison Young, Sasha Safarian) 2:09.79; 200 Freestyle—Victoria Migneco J 2:36.97; 200 IM—Katie Fulton J 2:53.93; 50 Freestyle—Danielle Keller B 30.40; 100 Butterfly—Taylor Teliszewski B 1:17.26; 100 Freestyle—Keller B 1:11.82; 500 Freestyle—Bre Carpenter J 6:53.42; 200 Freestyle Relay—Kelly Campbell, Young, Idank, Safarian) 1:56.38; 100 Backstroke—Katie Hoop B 1:21.74; 100 Breaststroke—Teliszewski B 1:26.23; 400 Freestyle Relay—(Campbell, Young, Idank, Safarian) 4:16.16.

Record—Barnegat 0-10.

S.J. Non-Public B

(3) Monsignor Donovan 123,

(6) Holy Spirit 47

At Monsignor Donovan (Toms River YMCA), yards.

200 Medley Relay—MD (Jenina Talamayer, Stephanie Cushman, Gabby Corpuz, Colleen Magley) 2:00.58; 200 Freestyle—Natalie Brown MD 2:04.27; 200 IM—Thea Reymann MD 2:23.89; 50 Freestyle—Cushman MD 26.29; 100 Butterfly—Corpuz MD 1:05; 100 Freestyle—Brown MD 56.08; 500 Freestyle—Elizabeth Spernal MD 5:48.11; 200 Freestyle Relay—MD (Brown, Spernal, Cushman, Magley) 1:49.41; 100 Backstroke—Corpuz MD 1:06.15; 100 Breaststroke—Cushman MD 1:14.39; 400 Freestyle Relay—MD (Brown, Spernal, Reymann, Corpuz) 4:03.84.

Records—Holy Spirit 8-6.

Boys

Shore Conference

Jackson Memorial 112,

Barnegat 58

At Jacksom Memorial (Ocean County College, yards)

200 Medley Relay—J (Dave Wilson, Sean Nevers, Kevin Atnningse, Bobby Chitren)1:46.97; 200 Freestyle—Nevers J 2:01.09; 200 IM—Atnningse J 2:18.22; 50 Freestyle—Grant Grossman J 24.39; 100 Butterfly—Wilson J 1:00.36; 100 Freestyle—Chitren J 51.87; 500 Freestyle—Atnningse J 5:37.98; 200 Freestyle Relay—J (Atnningse, Grossman, Nevers, Wilson) 1:39.52; 100 Backstroke—Wilson J 1:01.08; 100 Breaststroke—Nevers J 1:10.47; 400 Freestyle Relay—B (Riley Francisco, Billy Breunig, Grant Scull, Matt Ihnken) no time.

Record—Barnegat 4-6.

Girls basketball

Cape-Atlantic League

Bridgeton 55,

Cape May Tech 47

Jovan Childers scored a game-high 19 points for Bridgeton. Tamyra Smith added 13, while Deja Mosley contributed with 11 for the Bulldogs.

Alexis Olson led Cape May Tech with 15 points. Katie Ferrante scored 10.

Bridgeton 16 9 16 14—55

Cape May Tech 11 14 15 7—47

B—Childers 6 2 1-4 19, Smith 5 3-4 13, Thompson 2 2-4 6, Mosley 2 2 1-2 11, Hawse 0 2-7 2,

Peterson 2 0-0 4

. Totals—17 4 9-21 55.

CMT—Olson 4 5-10 15, Je. McAnulty 2 5-6 9, Ju. McAnulty 1 0-3 2, Czworkowski 2 2-3 6, Walker 1 2-2 4, Ferrante 2 2 0-0 10, Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals—13 2 14-24 47.

3-pointers—Childers (2), Mosley (2) B; Ferrante (2) CMT.

Records—CMT 2-16; Bridgeton 6-14.

Wildwood Catholic 60,

Oakcrest 21

Morgan Mulholland led all scorers with 15 points for Wildwood Catholic. Olivia Rulon added 11 for the Crusaders.

Kanesha Foster scored a team-high nine points for Oakcrest.

Oakcrest 1 2 3 4—F

Wildwood Catholic 12 15 22 11—60

O—Foster 3 3-8 9, Burnett 1 0-0 2, Barber 1 0-0 2, Nguyen 2 0-0 4, Pham 1 0-0 3, Medina 0 1-2 1. Totals—8 4-11 21.

WC—McCallion 4 1-2 9, Long 2 1-2 5, Ballman 3 0-1 6, Andress 1 1-2 3, Gawarzewski 2 0-0 4, Rulon 4 2-6 11, Mulholland 6 1-1 15, Carroll 0 2-2 2, McNulty 1 1-2 3, Osborne 1 0-0 2. Totals—24 9-16 60.

3-pointers—Mulholland (2), Rulon WWC; Pham O.

Records—Oakcrest 4-15; WC 12-8.

Boys basketball

Cape-Atlantic League

Bridgeton 64,

Sacred Heart 49

Bridgeton’s Ty’trel Stubbs scored 10 of his 14 points in the first quarter as the host Bulldogs went up 20-9. Stefon Bowman had 13 points for the winners.

Sacred Heart’s Michael Holloway had 26 points.

Sacred Heart 9 9 13 18—49

Bridgeton 20 10 15 19—64

SH—Lee-Williams 3 2-5 8, Holloway 12 2-10 26, Lunsford 3 0-0 7, Burch 2 2-4 6, Lungu 1 0-2 2. Totals—21 6-19 49.

B—Silcott 2 1-2 5, Bowman 3 7-7 13, Singleton 2 0-2 5, Stubbs 6 0-0 14, Williams 3 1-3 7, Watford 3 0-0 7, Pierce 1 3-4 5, Jacobs 2 0-2 4, Duffy 1 2-2 4. Totals—23 14-22 64.

3-pointers—Lunsford SH. Stubbs (2), Watford, Singleton B.

Records—Sacred Heart 12-8; Bridgeton 7-11.