A ranking of public schools teams that compete for South Jersey titles and non-public schools that compete for South Jersey titles or are located in Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Salem and southern Ocean counties.

Local teams in bold. Last week’s ranking in parentheses.

UR=unranked.

Girls tennis rankings will appear Thursday.

Football

1. St. Joseph (1) 8-0

2. Williamstown (2) 8-0

3. Lacey Township (3) 8-0

4. Timber Creek (4) 6-2

5. West Deptford (5) 7-0

6. Delsea Regional (6) 7-1

7. Absegami (7) 5-2

8. Atlantic City (8) 5-2

9. Southern Reg.(10) 5-2

10. Washington Twp. (11) 6-1

11. Cedar Creek (UR) 8-0

Boys soccer

1. Cherry Hill East (1) 12-6-3

2. Moorestown (2) 16-4-1

3. Washington Twp. (3) 16-3-2

4. Timber Creek (4) 16-3-1

5. Eastern (5) 12-6-2

6. Kingsway Reg. (6) 17-3-1

7. Absegami (7) 15-2-1

8. Cherokee (8) 11-6-4

9. Hammonton (10) 14-4-2

10. Haddon Heights (11) 16-3-2

11. Middle Twp. (UR) 15-3

Girls soccer

1. Eastern (1) 20-1-1

2. Lenape (2) 17-3-1

3. Shawnee (3) 14-4-1

4. Cherokee (5) 11-6-1

5. Rancocas Valley (4) 16-3-1

6. Toms River No. (UR) 17-1

7. Hammonton (7) 17-3

8. Williamstown (8) 14-5-1

9. Haddonfield (9) 15-1-1

10. Pingry (UR) 10-4-2

11. Holy Cross (11) 14-2

Field hockey

1. Eastern (1) 22-0

2. Collingswood (2) 19-1

3. Ocean City (3) 17-1

4. Bishop Eustace (4) 16-2

5. Camden Catholic (5) 13-4

6. Moorestown (6) 16-2

7. Shawnee (7) 13-5

8. Southern Reg. (8) 18-1

9. St. Joseph (9) 19-1

10. West Deptford (10) 18-2

11. Gloucester City (11) 18-1-1

Boys cross country

1. Haddonfield (1)

2. Kingsway Regional (2)

3. Southern Regional (3)

4. Washington Twp. (4)

5. Cherrry Hill East (5)

6. Pleasantville (6)

7. Lenape (7)

8. Paul VI (8)

9. Ocean City (9)

10. Bishop Eustace (10)

11. Toms River North (11)

Girls cross country

1. Seneca (1)

2. Toms River North (2)

3. Southern Regional (3)

4. Lenape (4)

5. Moorestown (5)

6. Ocean City (6)

7. Kingsway Regional (7)

8. Haddonfield (8)

9. Lacey Township (9)

10. Egg Harbor Twp. (10)

11. Buena Regional (11)