Middle Township High School won the first five bouts of the match and cruised to a 52-26 win against Oakcrest in a Cape-Atlantic League nonconference wrestling match on Wednesday.

Middle’s Joey Curtis opened the match with a pin at 113 and the Panthers took a 27-0 lead as 138-pounder Jake Kershaw capped off the hot start with a first-period pin. Kenny Dale (126 pounds), Brandon Curtis (132), Jake Canter (152), John Mallett (160), Jason Pierre (195) and Jason Viola (285) all won by pin for the Panthers.

Sean Stabile (106), Liam Barry (170) and Trevor Tunney (220) had pins for Oakcrest.

106—Sean Stabile O f Cirah Parke 5:46; *113—Joey Curtis MT p. Kevin Colob 2:37; 120—Ronray Harris MT d Miles Townsend 13-3; 126—Kenny Dale MT f Nasjir McCoi 3:40; 132—Brandon Curtis MT f. Connor Stabile 5:30; 138—Jake Kershaw MT p. Warren Reilly 1:56; 145—Matt Tull O md Matt Mills 16-8; 152—Jake Canter MT p. Harlin Colon 1:34; 160—John Mallett MT p. Chris Heiezer .59; 170—Liam Barry O p. John Mooers 1:15; 182—John Bernard O tf James Lostus 2:52; 195—Jason Pierre MT p.LaQuan Brown 5:57; 220—Trevor Tunney O p. Harry Wozunk 3:59; 285—Jason Viola MT p. Connor Dindak 3:24.

Records—Oakcrest 2-3, Middle 3-0.

Buena Regional 67,

Ocean City 12

106—Ronnie Hawk BR md Dustin Oves 11-0; 113—Luis Rivera BR won by forfeit; 120—Justin Inman BR won by forfeit; 126—Sal Manandino BR p. Jason Keil .45; 132—Billy Ward BR p. Jake Tuso .27; 138—Chaz Bramble BR p. Cliff Owens 3:12; 145—Travis Thompson BR d. Ryan Fisher 9-4; 152—Jarett Pierotti BR p. Luke Demore 2:57; 160—Dillan Bergnof BR won by forfeit; 170—Cooper Gallagher OC p. Kristian Albert 1:37; 182—Eli Brown BR won by forfeit; 195—Nick Sherman BR won by forfeit; 220—Nick Caporale BR p. Kyle Strunk .35; 285—Josh Johnson OC p. Ty Warren 1:43.

Records—O.C. 0-2, Buena 2-0.

Absegami 57,

Atlantic City 15

106—Kelvin Siem A won by forfeit; 113—Chris Dalfonso A d. John Swift 8-2; 120—Yanni Patsaros A p. Sam Cohen 1:59; 126—Chris Harvey A p. Oscar Canehs 4:32; 132—Kevin Vazquez A p. Tommy Forkin 1:11; 138—Yougui Kakulo A p. Luis Matos-Nunez :42; 145—Gianacarlo Martinez AC md. Robert Mears 16-3; 152—Jack Willette A d. Joseph Cutugno 10-5; 160—Andrew Gabros A p. Vega Ronaldo :13; 170—Cesar Balmaceda AC tf. Alvin Mears 23-8; 182—David Blake A d. Lierena Percy6-5; 195—Saeed Saad AC won by forfeit; 220—Tiger Kirvey A p. Ruben Reynoso 1:28; 285—Roman Rudisill A p. Omar Hayatt 1:34.

Records—Absegami 3-3, A.C. 0-4.

Lower Cape May Regional 60,

Holy Spirit 15

*106—Patrick D’Arcy HS d. Eric Pruszinski 4-1; 113—Zach Hicks LCM won by forfeit; 120—Zach Valzarce LCM won by forfeit; 126—Ryan Riess LCM p. Ryan Hoke .45; 132—Noah Gomersall LCM won by forfeit; 138—Mike Harkin LCM won by forfeit; 145—Ed Sooy HS p. Mike Holden 1:40; 152—Alek Soriano LCM won by forfeit; 160—Jackson Sole LCM d. Joe DiBuonaventura 6-1; 170—Daniel Ramirez HS won by forfeit; 182—Joel Harris LCM p. Timothy Moylette 2:24; 195—Cory Damiana LCM won by forfeit; 220—Josh Frederick LCM won by forfeit; 285—Doug Flitcroft LCM d. Ray Elis 4-3.

Records—LCM 2-2, Spirit 0-3.

Nonleague

Triton Regional 28,

Cedar Creek 27

106—Kyle Ulerick TR p. Dean Mazza :27; 113—double forfeit; 120—Nathaniel Winkler TR d. Carlos Rivera 2-1; 126—Austen McGinnis CC d. Kevin Kelly 7-2; 132—Chris Bucceroni TR md. Matthew Jiampetti 12-2; 138—Eric Hanusewicz CC p. Matthew Mazziotti :32; 145—Cesar Dash TR d. Aaron Solomon 8-4 ; 152—Dave Palmer TR d. Sean Gubbins 7-3; 160—Parker Williams TR d. Bryan Bellace 9-8; 170—Stacey Solomon CC p. Anthony Masiocchi 3:31; 182—Thomas Rheault CC p. Dale Little 3:14; 195—Christian Sandfort CC d. Cesar Maldonado 7-5; *220—Benjamin Keating CC d. Nicholas Schepacarter 4-1; 285—Brian Marzi TR p. Keith Alston 1:25.

Records—C.C. 0-2.

*Match began at this weight