Wrestling roundup: No. 9 Millville dominates Pennsville - pressofAtlanticCity.com: High School Sports

Wrestling roundup: No. 9 Millville dominates Pennsville - pressofAtlanticCity.com: High School Sports

Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Wrestling roundup: No. 9 Millville dominates Pennsville

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, January 15, 2013 12:01 am

The Millville High School wrestling team won 10 bouts to improve to 10-2 in a 55-18 win over host Pennsville Monday in a nonleague match.

The Thunderbolts, the No. 9 team in the Press Elite 11, recorded five pins.

106—Josh Forand M d. Mitchell Smith 8-7; 113—Joham Garcia M p. Will Weber 1:17; 120—Zach Goranson M p. Zak Carpenter 1:24; 126—Jacob Samuels P md. Joe Heaton 11-2; 132—Jacob Smith P md. Chad Kahn 10-0; 138—Keith Mahoney M md. Randy Wyshinski 13-4 ; 145—Rico Rivera M p. Ryan Simpkins :55; 152—Adrian Feliciano P md. Sean Platt 17-3; 160—Jose Soto M p. Frank Wyshinski 1:31; 170—Connor Dixon M p. Jimmy Strong 1:36; 182—Javier Colon-Rivera M won by forfeit; 195—Ed Shockley M won by forfeit; 220—Obie Kali M won by forfeit; 285—Cody Dooley P won by forfeit.

Records—Millville 10-2.

Palmyra 37, St. Joseph 36

106—Evan Fallon SJ won by forfeit; 113—double forfeit 120—Lawrence Forman P won by forfeit; 126—double forfeit; 132—Alec Barbone SJ won by forfeit; 138—Doug Kranmer SJ won by forfeit; 145—Matt Nagle P d. Nick Trotz 5-0 ; 152—Logan Laughlin SJ p. Messiah Phillips 5:06; 160—Hayden Stojanvo SJ p. Jake Bailey 4:00; 170—Christian LaFergola sv. Jeff Hubler; 182—Silvio Maione SJ p. Julian Figueroa 5:49; 195—Gerbree Brinkly P won by forfeit; 220—Kevin Hernando P won by forfeit; 285—Malik Howard P won by forfeit.

Records—St. Joseph 1-9.

Cape-Atlantic League

No. 7 St. Augustine Prep 54,

Mainland Regional 11

106—Mason Belcher SA tf. Nick Waugh 17-1; 113—Santino Barbera SA d. Frank Trifiletti 6-4; 120—John DiNofrio MR d.Collin Donahue 2-1; 126—Tom Gattinella SA tf. Brendan Islinger 15-0; 132—Edward DonahueSA p. Justin Walsh 3:49; 138—Jarred Hodges SA d. Garrett Ewing 7-6; 145—Nick Clark SA d. Austin Amato 6-1 ; 152—John Fitzpatrick MR md.Aaron Denesvich 12-2; *160—Jose Tabora SA p. Zach Ewing 4:46; 170—Timothy Lenzsch MR md. James Brady 15-7; 182—Tyler Sentman SA p. Mike Kennedy 1:22; 195—James Bennett SA tf. Eugene Tartaglione 3:48, 15-0; 220—Justin Welsh SA p. David Evans :48; 285—Thomas Lynd SA won by forfeit.

Buena Regional 54,

Middle Township 19

106—Ronnie Hawk BR p. Joey Curtis 3:42; 113—Ronray Harris MT p. Luis Rivera 1:23; 120—Kenny Dale MT md. Justin Inman 14-2; 126—Sal Marrandino BR p. Pat Williams 1:59; 132—Billy Ward BR p. Brandon Curtis :57 ; 138—Jarret Pierotti BR md. Jake Kershaw 9-0; 145—Chaz Bramble BR p. Treyvon Blake 1:51; 152—Dylan Berghof BR md. John Mallett 14-2; 160—Kris Albert BR p. Jake Canter 3:09; 170—John Mooers MT p. Elijah Brown 4:44; 182—Joe Fabezio BR p. James Loftus :42; *195—Jason Sierra MT d. Nick Sherman 3-1; 220—Nick Caporale BR md. Harry Wozunk 11-1; 285—Ty Warren BR p. Jason Viola 4:00.

Records—Middle 4-2.

*Match began at this weight

© 2014 pressofAtlanticCity.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Sports poll

Loading…
Loading…