The Ocean City High School wrestling team put together five straight wins to beat host Cedar Creek 35-32 Wednesday in a Cape-Atlantic League National Conference match.

The Red Raiders trailed 20-10 after seven matches, but Ryan Richards won a decision at 195, teammates Josh Johnson (220) and Clint Pearson (285) scored pins, Dustin Oves (106) took a major decision and Jeremiah Johnson (113) won by pin to put O.C. up 35-20.

Cedar Creek pins were by Patt McGinnis (126) and Kyle Murrey (152), and Bryan Bellace (160) scored a 19-2 technical fall.

106—Dustin Oves OC md. Dean Mazza 13-0; 113—Jeremiah Johnson OC p. Tyshonn Williams 3:43; 120—Carlos Rivera CC won by forfeit; 126—Patt McGinnis CC p. Jake Tuso 1:39; *132—Cliff Owens OC d. Matthew Jiampetti 5-2; 138—Vinny Levin OC d. Aaron Solomon 5-3; 145—Eric Hanusewicz CC d. Luke Demore 5-2; 152—Kyle Murrey CC p. Jeremy Grund 3:37; 160—Bryan Bellace CC tf John Dupont 19-2; 170—Cooper Gallagher OC md. Stacey Solomon 11-1; 182—Thomas Rheault CC won by forfeit; 195—Ryan Richards OC d. Christian Sandfort 9-6; 220—Josh Johnson OC p. Benjamin Keating 2:52; 285—Clint Pearson OC p. Christopher Brown 1:23.

Records—OC 4-6; Cedar Creek 2-7.

Hammonton 61,

St. Joseph 10

106—Royce Butler H p Evan Fallon :34; 113—Vaughn McFerren H d Eric Fallon 7-1; 120—Scott Figueroa H won by forfeit; *126—Austin Figueroa H d Tom Suski 6-2; 132—LT. Struble H d Alec Barbone 6-5; 138—Matt Bumbera H d Doug Kramer 6-2; 145—Logan Fiorentino H p Trotz 2:38; 152—Rob Angeli H p Logan Laughlin 4:58; 160—Jagger Galloway H p Stienkiewicz 2:42; 170—C.J. LaFragola SJ md Jack Hartman 15-6; 182—David Williams H p Vincent Maione 5:23; 195—Brandon Beebe H p Grasso 1:18; 220—Roy Lucas SJ p Lenny Habinowski :18; 285—Robert Frederico H won by forfeit.

Records—St. Joe 1-11; Hammonton 10-4.

Absegami 42,

Mainland Regional 24

106—Justin Bishop M p Kelvin Siem 3:48; 113—Chris D’Alfonso A p Frank Trifiletti 3:36; 120—Yanni Patsaros A d John DiNofrio 4-1; 126—Chris Harvey A md Tommy Velez 11-3; 132—Darnell Tenner A tf Brendan Isliinger 16-1; 138—Justin Walsh M d Youquoi Kukulo 9-4; *145—Robert Mears A d Garrett Ewing 6-4 OT; 152—John Fitzpatrick M d Jack Willette 12-9; 160—Andrew Gabros A d Colin O’Hara 5-0; 170—Timothy Lenzsch M won by forfeit; 182—Kolin Roberts M p Nick Mille :17; 195—Alvin Mears A p Eugene Tartaglione 1:31; 220—Tiger Kirvay A won by forfeit; 285—Jack Sterr A won by forfeit.

Records—Absegami 5-9; Mainland 4-11.

No. 7 St. Augustine Prep 61,

Atlantic City 9

106—Mason Beehler SAP won by forfeit; 113—Reed White SAP md. John Swift 9-0; 120—Colin Donahue SAP p. Sam Cohen 3:37; 126—Tom Lahinella SAP p. Jonathan Perez 3:54; 132—Michael Rugusa SAP p. John Migone 5:13; 138—Jarred Hodges SAP p. Luis Mathis-Nunez :40; 145—Nick Clark SAP won by forfeit; 152—Joe Catagno AC d. Aaron Denesvich 9-2; 160—Nick Palmer AC d. Jose Tabora 11-8; 170—Cesar Balmalesa AC d. James Brady 13-6; 182—Tyler Sentman SAP d. Lirena Percy 6-0; 195—James Bennett SAP p. Saeed Saad :37; 220—Justin Welsh SAP p. Ruben Reynoso 1:02; 285—Thomas Lynd SAP p. Omar Hyatt 1:52.

Records—AC 1-9; St. Augustine 7-4.

Middle Township 51,

Holy Spirit 27

106—Joey Curtis MT won by forfeit; 113—Patrick D’Arcy HS p Gavin Claus :32; 120—Kenny Dale MT won by forfeit; 126—Ryan Hoke HS p Josh Rhile 5:32; 132—Patrick Williams MT won by forfeit; 138—Brandon Bower HS d Brandon Curtis 15-8; 145—Ed Sooy HS p Jacob Kershaw 3:17; 152—John Mallett MT d Joe DiBuonaventura 7-2; 160—Jake Canter MT p Daniel Ramirez 1:46; *170—John Mooers MT won by forfeit; 182—James Loftus MT won by forfeit; 195—Harry Wozunk MT won by forfeit; 220—Jason Sierra MT p Matt Hoke 1:30; 285—Ray Ellis HS p Jason Viola 5:59.

Records—Middle 5-2; Holy Spirit 0-10.

Shore Conference

Point Pleasant Borough 33,

Barnegat 27

106—Jeff DeLuise B d B. Dale 3-1; 113—Nick Fogarty B d D. Perrotta 6-2; 120—R. Harter PPB p Devin Durante 1:07; 126—D. Nobbs PPB p Jovan Mancio 1:56; 132—R. Budzek PPB tf Zach Massa 4:48 18-3; 138—Joe Mandara B md A. Moslowitz 11-2; 145—A. Brecka PPB d Ed Santolla 9-8; 152—Chris Stoma B md J. Alcantara 13-4; 160—Ryan Kirk B md G. Fransceschini 11-3; 170—K. Kelly PPB d Kevin Hoffman 3-2; 182—Greg Schmaltz B p M. Hornish 3:59; *195—N. Dzuna PPB won by forfeit; 220—D. Infante PPB md Matt Frigon 18-9; 285—Zach Andrews B d M. Gliddon 1-0.

Records—Barnegat 8-5.

Pinelands Regional 56,

Lakewood 21

106—Mike Heck PR p. Jaquan Jaquez 3:56; 113—Jobany Joquez L won by forfeit 120—Fransisco Satre-Robledo L won by forfeit; 126—Tom Poklikuha PR p. Kemar Chambers 2:37; 132—Corey Byrne PR d. Alex Martinez 6-2; 138—James Mattina PR p. Juan Payan 3:11; 145—Marco Quintero L d. Carl Schulz 12-5; 152—James Mattina PR p. Depreem Powell 1:11; 160—Zack Pharo PR won by forfeit; 170—Anthony Blasco PR p. Oscar Morales 2:20; 182—Anthony Terry L p. Andrew Smith 1:58; 195—Brent Conger PR tf. Ari Aguilar 16-1; 220—Paul Lombardi PR p. Tyrie White :43; 285—John Campano PR p. Joseph Farrar :19.

Records—Pinelands 2-6.

No. 2 Southern Regional 58,

Lacey Township 7

106—James Knoeller SR won by forfeit; 113—Chris Crane SR won by forfeit; 120—Pat Mooney SR d. Sam Moynihan 10-5; 126—Kyle Brandy LT d. Gianni Bennet 9-4; 132—Zach Wilhelm SR p. James Powderley 1:41; 138—Nick Racanelli SR d. John Moynihan 6-0; 145—Jake Campana SR d. Steve Knapp 3-1; 152—Erik Krestschmer SR p. Cody Alvarez 1:57; 160—Gerardo Jorge SR p. David Paprota 1:25; *170—Luke Fernandez LT md. Cory Case 11-0; 182—Connor Case SR md. Tyler Lesko 16-6; 195—Patrick Ferraro SR p. Gerard Bornemann 3:14; 220—Jesse Bauta SR d. Patrick Schinder 5-4; 285—Cody Smead SR p. Frank Fantasia 1:50.

Records—Southern 4-4; Lacey 5-7.

Nonleague

Shawnee 60,

Egg Harbor Township 9

106—Edward Moody S d. Kevin Thomas 12-5; 113—Ryan Surman S p. Anthony Verna 3:01; 120—Sean Cahill S p. Nathan Colobini 5:11; 126—Timmy Lattimer S tf. Shane Morgan 5:53, 15-0; 132—Grant Wetterau S md. Joshua Treat 14-1; 138—Connor Muli S won by forfeit; 145—Brennan Humphrey S p. Rece Thompson 1:34; 152—Matt DeBaradinis S won by forfeit; 160—James Ingersol EHT d. Jared Meeks 3-1; 170—Austin Wetterau S p. Angelo Branca 1:40; *182—Alex Foley S p. Eric Wollermann 5:05; 195—Brian Keyser S won by forfeit; 220—Nigel Toussaint EHT d. Evan Wayns 5-3; 285—Alex Torres EHT d. Liam Holmes 3-1.

Record—EHT 6-8.

No. 9 Millville 64,

Cumberland Regional 12

106—Hector Marrero C won by forfeit; 113—John Garcia M d Andrew DiJoseph 9-2; 120—Zach Goranson M md Nicholas Rio 12-0; 126—Joe Heaton M p Tyler Vit 4:39; 132—Chad Kahn M won by forfeit; 138—Joseph Roman C p Ruben Delgado 1:48; 145—Keith Mahoney M p Nicholas Anderson 5:01; 152—Rico Rivera M p Dennis Garcia 1:21; 160—Jose Soto M p Pablo Chavez :30; 170—Connor Dixon M d Edward Williams 10-5; 182—Javier Colon-Rivera M p Elijah Gould 5:34; 195—Ed Shockley M p Robert Blume 1:32; 220—Antonio Drake M won by forfeit; 285—Obie Kali M p Maquay Richmond 2:58.

Records—Millville 11-2; Cumberland 2-6.

*Match began at this weight