The Ocean City High School wrestling team beat Oakcrest 48-16 Thursday to improve to 10-3 on the season.

Peyton Bristol (106 points), Nick McCardell (113), Dustin Oves (132), Will Nickerson (160) and Maverick Pearson (195) all picked up pins for the Red Raiders.

Oakcrest's Callisto Kraus had a major decision at 138 pounds, and Gabriel Gutierrez picked up a pin at heavyweight.

106-Peyton Bristol OC p. Billy Fifer 1:39; 113-Nick McCardell OC p. Connor Bond 0:16; 120-Seab Stabile O d. Rosario LaRosa 8-3; 126-David Levin OC d. Reec Kreischer 1:58; 132-Dustin Oves OC p. Dawson Lerner 1:58; 138-Callisto Kraus O md. David Laverty 14-1; 145-Cameron Andres OC d. Javier Tabora 7-2; 152-Jeremiah Johnson OC d. Nasjir McCoy 1-0; 160-Will Nickerson OC p. Larry Mensah 5:02; 170-Cameron Garcia O d. Andrew Morrill 4-3; 182-Mike Gardner OC d. Kal-El Corbitt 7-0; 195-Maverick Pearson OC p. Enrique Tabora 2:42; 220-Kyle Strunk OC by forfeit; 285-Gabriel Gutierrez O p. Ed Mejia 2:24.

Records-Ocean City 10-3, Oakcrest 6-6.


On Wednesday

Hammonton 36, Williamstown 27

106-Shamun Smith W d. Anthony Roman 9-3; 113-Justin Boylan W p. Daniel Mutko 1:59; 120-Andrew Mays H p. Nick DeRosa 5:27; 126-Nicholas Melhado H d. Michael Moore 9-7; 132-William Boyle H md. Chad Tracy 19-5; 138-Daniel Moss W d. David Diaz 11-4; 145-Vaughn McFerrin H tf. Brandon Butler 19-2, 5:40; 152-Brian McCarty H d. Nick Cope 13-11; 160-Daniel Figueroa H p. Steve Hawk 3:52; 170-Anthony Tucci H p. Caleb Alexander 5:43; 182-Brett Beebe H d. Joshua Cooper 4-1; 195-Jake Chamberlin W p. John Grasso2:17; 220-Nick Chamberlin W d. Tom Donio 5-2; 285-Nate Taylor W p. Cameron Digiovangelo 1:35.

Records-Hammonton 5-8.

*Match began at this weight


Holy Spirit 45, St. Joseph 15

*106-Cole Harper H d. Chris Mazzarelli 9-4; 113-Dominic Sacco H md. David Luliucci 13-2; 120-Double forfeit; 126-Evan Fallon SJ p. Zach Long 1:22; 132-Ryan Keil H by forfeit; 138-Alec Harper H by forfeit; 145-Tim Fitzpatrick H tf. Daniel Hatvany 17-2 4:43; 152-Conner Boal H by forfeit; 160-Steven Waszen H by forfeit; 170-Glen Cortese H by forfeit; 182-Double forfeit; 195-Michael Waszen H d. Keevon Berry 15-8; 220-Mike Mascioli SJ d. Justin Figueroa 3-1; 285-Elijah Hardee SJ by forfeit.

Records-St. Joseph 2-10; Holy Spirit 10-4.

*Match began at this weight


Absegami 50, Vineland 21

106-Felix Torres A p. Carlos Rodriguez; 113-Dylan Arrom A p. Edward Rullan; *120-Joham Garcia DelValle V p. John Burchell; 126-Nick Martin A p. DelValle; 132-Jack Jost V d. Nick Carrero; 138-Nikhil Cheak A p. Nigel Myers; 145-Ryan Martin A p. Nichael Villanueva; 152-Yusuf Yilmaz V p. Anthony Roasrio; 160-Andrew Marcucci A tf. Tyrek Brown; 170-Darryl Gaston A d. Daniel Medina; 182-Tyrek Cosby p. RJ Rodriguez; 195-Syhee Glover d. Anthony Hernandez; 220-Ben Maggio A p. Makai Ausby; 285-Sean Koschorreck A d. Coby Chestnut.

Records-NA.

*Match began at this weight


Girls swimming


CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

No. 11 Mainland Regional 129, Absegami 41

At Mainland Regional, meters

200 Medley Relay-MR (Chloe Fuetterer, Valerie Spiers, McKenzie Middlesworth, Alexis Dearborn) 2:20.24; 200 Freestyle-Hannah Wray MR 2:30.43; 200 IM-Erin Murphy A 2:33.29 A; 50 Freestyle-Dearborn MR 30.00; 100 Butterfly-Middlesworth MR 1:20.12; 100 Freestyle-Chloe DeGaetano MR 1:07.67; 400 Freestyle-Spiers MR 4:47.35; 200 Freestyle Relay- MR (Mimi McCabe, Wray, Georgia Ridgway, DeGaetano) 2:08.10; 100 Backstroke-Middlesworth MR 1:19.08; 100 Breaststroke-Murphy A 1:23.64; 400 Freestyle Relay-MR (Spiers, Ridgway, DeGateano, Jen Zhong) 4:42.45.

Records-Mainland 7-3.


On Wednesday

SHORE CONFERENCE

Point Pleasant Borough 89, Barnegat 80

At Barnegat (St. Francis Aquatic Center) yards

200 Medley Relay-PPB (Julia Ackerman, Oliva Zahorsky, Maddie Severio, Tara Caucino) 2:13.75; 200 Freestyle-Jaclyn Holohan B 2:30.50; 200 IM-Caucino PPB 2:35.33; 50 Freestyle-Kendall Sargent B 28.6; 100 Butterfly-Ackerman PPB 1:08.44; 100 Freestyle-Trinity Steinmetz PPB 1:01.06; 500 Freestyle-Alex Raab PPB 6:50.68; 200 Freestyle Relay-B (Celia Richie, Anna Sackett, Sargent, Samantha Breunig) 1:58.72; 100 Backstroke-Zahorsky PPB 1:20.24; 100 Breaststroke-Ackerman PPB 1:10.48; 400 Freestyle Relay-PPB (Caucino, Severio, Ackerman, Steinmetz) 4:15.65.

Records-PPB 1-4, Barnegat 2-7.


TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Williamstown 91, Cumberland Regional 78

At Gloucester County Institute of Technology, yards

200 Medley Relay-Williamstown (names not available) 2:18.72; 200 Freestyle-Kristina Taguwa CR 2:21.77; 200 IM-Reilly Weber CR 2:53.40; 50 Freestyle-Devon D'Andrea W 28.12; Diving- Michelle Dardaris W 193.72; 100 Butterfly-Kathryn McKinney W 1:15.73; 100 Freestyle-Alexis Patirko CR 1:00.91; 500 Freestyle-Taguwa CR 6:08.44; 200 Freestyle Relay-Williamstown 2:03.91; 100 Backstroke-Pastirko CR 1:11.66; 100 Breaststroke-Adrianna Giardinelli W 1:24.01; 400 Freestyle Relay-Cumberland (names not available) 4:34.21.

Records-Cumberland 1-7, Williamstown 1-4.


Boys swimming


CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Ocean City 130, Cape May Tech 40

At Ocean City Aquatic and Fitness Center, yards

200 Medley Relay-Ocean City (Pat Cusack, Mike Fiscus, Billy Cundiff, Tom Cusack) 2:03.54; 200 Freestyle-T. Cusack OC 2:11.24; 200 IM-Fiscus OC 2:24.23; 50 Freestyle-Cundiff OC 26.72; 100 Butterfly-Matt Diarino OC 1:07.16; 100 Freestyle-T. Cusack OC 58.18; 500 Freestyle-Fiscus OC 4:33.91; 200 Freestyle Relay-Ocean City (Brian Walsh, Clay Mitman, Pat Kistler, Evan Oliva) 1:52.84; 100 Backstroke-Doug Grisbaum OC 1:09.97; 100 Breaststroke-Nate Hays OC 1:18.67; 400 Freestyle Relay-Ocean City (Clay Mitman, T. Cusack, Fiscus, Cundiff) 4:07.53.

Records-CM Tech 2-3, Ocean City 6-4.


No. 1 Mainland Regional 127, Absegami 43

At Mainland Regional, meters

200 Medley Relay-Mainland (Skylor Booth, Brian McGroarty, Erik Truong, Liam Coyle) 1:57.54; 200 Freestyle-Glenn Lasco MR 1:59.90; 200 IM-Truong MR 2:20.03; 50 Freestyle-James Gallagher MR 26.29; 100 Butterfly-McGroarty MR 59.98; 100 Freestyle-Lasco MR 54.93; 400 Freestyle-Brett Clauhs MR 4:27.81; 200 Freestyle Relay-Mainland (Justin Liu, Mike Juliano, McGroarty, Lasco) 1:38.99; 100 Backstroke-Derek Kneisel MR 1:03.19; 100 Breaststroke-Truong MR 1:11.26; 400 Freestyle Relay-Mainland (Liu, Booth, Chris Bradley, Lasco) 3:51.24.

Records-Mainland 11-0.


On Wednesday

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Cumberland Regional 104, Williamstown 74

At Gloucester County Institute of Technology, yards

200 Medley Relay-Williamstown (names not available) 1:54.12; 200 Freestyle-Zach Holmes CR 2:10.95; 200 IM-Augie Giardinelli W 2:22.45; 50 Freestyle-Ryan McKeeby W; 100 Butterfly-Brandon Dragoo CR 1:00.35; 100 Freestyle-Josh Atkins CR 57.15; 500 Freestyle-Holmes CR 6:11.36; 200 Freestyle Relay-Williamstown (names not available) 1:43.61; 100 Backstroke-McKeeby W 59.90; 100 Breaststroke-Atkins CR 1:12.85; 400 Freestyle Relay-Cumberland (names not available) 3:57.87.

Records-Cumberland 2-2, Williamstown 2-4.


Boys bowling


Barnegat 3, Donovan Catholic 0: B: Nick Pace (236 game, 688 series), Jeremy Pilovsky (277 game, 682 series); DC: Brian Burros (268 game, 645 series), Michael Roberts (191 game, 493 series).

Pinelands Regional 2, Central Regional 1: P: Howard Lawrence (218 game, 633 series), Mike Caroche (222 game, 546 series); C: Vinny Chanso (190 game, 517 series), Brian Gura (223 game, N/A series).

Egg Harbor Township 3, Hammonton 0: E: Matthew Stephens (239 game, 663 series), Jason Pesce (258 game, 605 series); H: Alex Lanutti (207 game, 557 series), Mike Heredia (180 game, 513 series).


Girls bowling


Barnegat 3, Donovan Catholic 0: B: Mary Rowley (177 game, 458 series), Samantha Douglas (182 game, 445 series); D: Marissa Mey (166 game, 416 series), Grace Rogue (142 game, 415 series).

Pinelands Regional 3, Central Regional 0: PR: Shea Balman (192 game, 556 series), Arriel Schano (184 games, 467 series); CR: Laura Oliver (180 game, 509 series), Emily Elley (167 game, 423 series).

Egg Harbor Township 2, Hammonton 1: E: Jenny Hoang (162 game, 409 series), Veroni Glick (147 game, 401 series); H: Geanna Serechia (161 game, 399 series), Marisa Nocito (142 game, 360 series).

Can't get enough High School sports? Get the latest scores, game highlights and analysis delivered to your inbox each week!

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.