Geordin Krupski of Newtonville in Atlantic County bowled an 842 series on Jan. 23 at DiDonato's in Hammonton and took over first place on The Press 200 Club men's Top 10.

The series, which came in the Commercial League, contained Krupski's 22nd career 300 game.

Thelma Palmer of Cape May Court House totaled 675 on Tuesday at Mouse Trap Bowling Alley to lead the women on the week and join the women's Top 10 list in the 10th spot. Competing in the Tuesday Night Ladies League, Palmer put together games of 202, 255 and 218.

Krupski, the 200 Club regular-season champion in 2008, started with a 263 game, rolled the 300 and finished with a 279 game, which was perfect except that he left up the 6-pin before a spare in the ninth frame.

"I felt good," said Krupski, 26, a DiDonato's employee. "I was on (lanes) 25 and 26 (next to the right side wall at DiDonato's). I like being there. After the 300, I was hoping to shoot another high series.

"It feels good to lead (the Top 10). I'm starting to bowl better now. I'm out of my slump."

Krupski won the 200 Club regular-season title in 2008 with a career-high 846 series at DiDonato's.

Absecon's Leo Cruz bowled an 826, which also contained a 300 game, on Thursday at Strike Zone Lanes in Egg Harbor City, and he reached third place on the men's Top 10.

Dennisville's Dale Gerber rolled a perfect game in a 788 series on Tuesday at Mouse Trap. Howard Kieffer of Carneys Point had a 300 game in a 782 series at Wood Lanes in Pilesgrove Township.

The Cape/Atlantic United States Bowling Congress Tournament will be held at Mouse Trap Bowling Alley in Woodbine on Saturday and Sunday. Squad times are at 1 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Contact Guy Gargan:

609-272-7210

MEN

842-Geordin Krupski, Newtonville, 263, 300, 279, Commercial, DiDonato's.

826-Leo Cruz, Absecon, 278, 248, 300, Thursday Variety, Strike Zone Lanes.

788-Dale Gerber, Dennisville, 277, 300, 211, Tuesday Night Scratch, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

782-Howard Kieffer, Carneys Point, 257, 225, 300, Woodstown Mens, Wood Lanes.

779-Nick Maglione Jr.,, Galloway Township, 256, 245, 278, Woody's Almost Classic, King Pin Bowling.

768-Bill Shaffer, Bridgeton, 266, 277, 225, Wood Lanes Mixed, Wood Lanes.

758-Jeff Mannering, Hammonton, 248, 244, 266, Commercial, DiDonato's.

750-Matt Wood, Cape May Court House, 266, 240, 244, Tuesday Night Scratch, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

739-Brian Shiflet, Bridgeton, 279, 225, 235, Tuesday Mixed, Campani's Legacy Lanes.

736-Les Hutchinson, Galloway Township, 234, 268, 234, Commercial, DiDonato's.

734-Dan Rispoli, Egg Harbor Township, 240, 259, 235, Commercial, DiDonato's.

730-John Harold, Hammonton, 257, 227, 246, Commercial, DiDonato's.

727-Mike Peterson, Pittsgrove, 212, 267, 248, Woodstown Mens, Wood Lanes.

725-Chris Bair, Northfield, 213, 234, 278, Tuesday Night Scratch, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

723-Dave Williamson, Bridgeton, 258, 237, 228, Tuesday Mixed, Campani's Legacy Lanes.

719-Frank Baldissero, Franklinville, 212, 228, 279, DiDonato's.

719-Gerald Murray, Woodbine, 259, 236, 224, Wednesday Night Mixed, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

718-Matt Swistunow, Bridgeton, 268, 237, 213, Tuesday Mixed, Campani's Legacy Lanes.

715-Dave Williamson, Bridgeton, 247, 244, 224, Tuesday Mixed, Campani's Legacy Lanes.

710-Mike Meyerhoff, Waterford Works, 254, 244, 210, Thursday Mixed, DiDonato's.

706-Dennis Bundy, Vineland, 226, 246, 234, Woodstown Mens, Wood Lanes.

699-Bill Ziefle, Bridgeton, 236, 229, 234, Tuesday Mixed, Campani's Legacy Lanes.

697-Matt Mazzarini, Levittown, Pa., 246, 233, 218, Woodstown Mens, Wood Lanes.

694-John Snyder, Absecon , 217, 219, 258, Tuesday Night Scratch, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

694-Jim Cramer, Galloway Township, 249, 223, 222, Thursday Variety, Strike Zone Lanes.

693-Ray Adams, Egg Harbor City, 211, 236, 246, Thursday Variety, Strike Zone Lanes.

693-Joel Lloyd, Petersburg, 221, 236, 236, Tuesday Night Scratch, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

685-Ken Clark, Cape May Court House, 225, 237, 223, Wednesday Night Mixed, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

670-Jim Cramer, Northfield, 236, 212, 222, Tuesday Night Scratch, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

666-Dean Gaines, Bridgeton, 218, 214, 234, Tuesday Mixed, Campani's Legacy Lanes.

660-Tim McMaunus, Northfield, 222, 211, 227, Woody's Almost Classic, King Pin Bowling.

647-Tim Moore, Bridgeton, 214, 216, 217, Wood Lanes Mixed, Wood Lanes.

646-Chris Miller, Galloway Township, 217, 214, 215, Tuesday Night Scratch, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

639-Steve Lane, Marmora, 214, 212, 213, Thursday Men's, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

WOMEN

675-Thelma Palmer, Cape May Court House, 202, 255, 218, Tuesday Night Ladies, Mouse Trap Bowling Alley.

628-Heather Ripa, Bridgeton, 197, 215, 216, Tuesday Mixed, Campani's Legacy Lanes.

624-Teresa Clayton, Hammonton, 195, 233, 196, Early Bird, DiDonato's.

621-Patty Stark, Egg Harbor Township, 193, 212, 216, Sunday Mixed, Strike Zone Lanes.

612-Aanita Mullineaux, Egg Harbor City, 214, 214, 184, Thursday Variety, Strike Zone Lanes.

604-Delores Marshall, Millville, 205, 183, 216, Cape Atlantic, King Pin Bowling.

584-Zina Peterson, Bridgeton, 201, 181, 202, Wood Lanes Mixed, Wood Lanes.

577-Maryann McComb, Egg Harbor Township, 183, 202, 192, DiDonato's.

571-Darlene Monk, Galloway Township, 191, 192, 188, Tueday Trios, King Pin Bowling.

Top 10

MEN

1. Geordin Krupski 842

2. John Greco 837

3. Leo Cruz 826

4. Herbert Brooks 825

5. Dan Rispoli 824

6. Dan Lower 822

7. Phil Bobbitt 822

8. Scott McClain 821

9. Jeff Mannering 821

10. Rich Nichols Sr. 813

WOMEN

1. Rachael MacDermott 757

2. Debbie Lynch 738

3. Mia Williams 732

4. Stephanie Archetto 729

5. Krystal Heuser 725

6. Maryanne Lynch 718

7. Kristi Green 707

8. Jaime Brooks 704

9. Amy Schweibinz 690

10. Thelma Palmer 675

Series in bold are new this week

Ties broken by better high game