PREQUARTERFINALS

106: Brandon Paetzell (Phillipsburg) d. Evan DeLuise (Don Bosco), 3-1; Robles (Emerson/Park Ridge) md. Steven Bergamo (Vineland), 12-3; Brandon Cray (Steinert) tf. Trace Kinner (Kingsway), 5:03, 15-0; Gonzalo Limenza (Bound Brook) d. Giovanni Ghione (Brick Memorial), 2-1; Ty Agaisse (Delbarton) p. Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial), 1:04; Sebastian Rivera (Christian Brothers Academy) d. Chris Wolf (Haddon Twp.), 5-2; Jonathan Tropea (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Lucas Siegfried (Highland Reg.), 8-1; Alec Kelly (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Garrett O`Shea (Morris Knolls), 4-0.

113: Nick Suriano (Bergen Catholic)  tf. Eric Pruszinski (Lower Cape May), 15-0;  Kareem Askew (Clifton) md. Tom DiGiovanni (Cranford), 16-4; Zack Firestone (Clearview) d. Mojahed Hamdeh (Wayne Hills), 7-0; Owen McClave (Toms River South) md. Kyle DiNapoli (Voorhees), 8-0; Patrick D`Arcy (Holy Spirit) d. Avery Shay (Don Bosco), 5-1; Lou Raimo (Hanover Park) d. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp.), 5-4; Christopher Tan (Robbinsville) d. Bobby Jordan (Woodbridge), 6-2; Ryan Freeman (Paramus) d. Denzel Tovar (Wall), 7-1.

120: Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco) by injury default over Daniel Nobbs (Point Pleasant Boro); Nick Farro (Delbarton) d. Gianni Calo (Bridgewater-Raritan), 12-6; Alex Baider (Cherokee) d. Max Rallo (Ocean Twp.), 5-3; Michael Russo (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Dominick Gallo (High Point), 3-2; Anthony Cefolo (Hanover Park) p. Khalil Zawaide (Clifton), 5:24; John Amato (Timber Creek) by injury default over Tyler McBride (Camden Catholic), (Inj. 3:10); Bryan Damon (Jefferson Township) d. Tyler Casamenti (Bergen Catholic), 6-2; Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. Joe Ferinde (Nutley), 12-2.

126: Kyle Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco) tf. Jimmy Goldschmidt (Cherokee), 15-0, 3:15; Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley) d. Daniel Hedden (South Plainfield), 5-3; Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Hght/Wood-Ridge) d. Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck), 8-3; Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon) md. Tyler Gazaway (New Providence), 15-4; Craig de la Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Taylor Shay (Hackensack), 3-2, 2OT;  Pete Lipari (Bergen Catholic) d. Sam Morina (Paulsboro), 5-3, OT; Ryan Budzek (Point Pleasant Boro,) d. Matt Noble (DePaul), 1-0; Salvatore Profaci (Monroe) d. Christian Innarella (Delbarton), 3-2.

132: Anthony Giraldo (North Bergen) md. Stewart Richardson (Schalick), 15-1; J.P. Ascolese (Bergen Catholic) d. Christian Bassolino (Hanover Park), 5-2; Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic) d. Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook), 3-1; Anthony Racobaldo (Williamstown) p. Anthony Canfora (Seton Hall), 5:50; Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills) md. Marcus Miraglia (Delran), 13-4; Mohamed Farhan (Clifton) d. Chris Muce (Monroe), 9-3; Juan Rivera (Paulsboro) d. Michael Derin (High Point), 8-7; Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. Alex Sebahie (Paramus), 11-4.

138: Ronnie Gentile (Paulsboro) d. Matt Wilhelm (Southern Regional), 9-4; Connor Muli (Shawnee) d. Joseph Oliva (Ridgewood), 6-0; Travis Vasquez (Delbarton) p. Alex Murray (Watchung Hills), 3:00;   Gordon Wolf (Lawrence) md. Laurien Anghelina (Bergen Catholic), 20-6; Connor Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands), 12-6; Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. Justin McTamney (Bordentown), 12-6; Gavin Murray (Cranford) d. Brandon Kui (DePaul), 1-0; Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. Lorenzo Ruggiero (Timber Creek), 3-2. 

145: Carl Buttitta (JF. Kennedy-Iselin) d. Mark Papaneri (Cherry Hill West), 6-1; Ryan Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial), 2-1, OT; Dan Reed (Delbarton) p. Sean Kelly (Northern Highlands), 3:08; Jason Gaccione (High Point) d. Craig Roumes (Roxbury), 3-1; David McFadden (DePaul) d. Jordan Velez (West Orange), 5-3;  Matt Zovistoski (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Matt Barber (Westfield), 3-2, OT;  Zach Wilhelm (Southern Regional) p. Manny Dominguez (North Bergen), 3:11;  John VanBrill (Clearview) d.Collin Boylan (Hunterdon Central), 3-0.

152: Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central) tf. Avery DiNardi (Holy Cross), 16-0, 4:36; Patrick DePasque (Clifton) d. Nick Romyns (Kittatinny), 3-2; Inan Sikel (South Plainfield) d. Nicholas Racanelli (Southern Regional), 3-2; Joseph Tavoso (Delbarton) p. Tyler Mullen (Northern Valley-Old Tappan), 1:49; Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central) md. Javiair White (Piscataway), 20-10; Michael Ciavarro (North Hunterdon) d. Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp.), 6-4; Jack Clark (St. Augustine Prep) md. Nick Velez (Westfield), 14-5; Joe Grello (Bergen Catholic) d. Luke Bohn (Jefferson Township), 2-0.

160: Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty), 3:18; Jordan Pagano (Bergen Catholic) d. Niko Cappello (Cranford), 3-1, 2tb;  John Faugno (Glen Ridge) d. Brian Matthews (Roselle Park), 5-1; Joey Schultz (Howell) md. James Ingersol (Egg Harbor Twp), 12-4; Joshua Ugalde (Bound Brook) p. Joseph Cutugno (Atlantic City), 0:28; Vincent Cariddi (River Dell) d. Roy Forys (Becton Wallington), 4-3; Brett Donner (Wall) md.  Dean Drugac (Morris Knolls), 14-3; Christian Stackhouse (Riverside) tf.  Anthony Bassolino (Hanover Park), 19-2, 5:30.

170: Dillon Artigliere (Roxbury) md. Vincent Mattia (Whippany Park), 10-0; Sean Roesing (Secaucus) d. Mike Campbell (Collingswood), 3-1; Kevin Mulligan (Bergen Catholic) d. Nick Rodriguez (Clayton/Glassboro), 6-2; Luke Farinaro (Don Bosco) d. Kieran Gerrity (Kittatinny), 1-0; Gerardo Jorge (Southern Regional) d. Kenny Long (Holy Cross), 4-3, 2OT; Jake Kocsis (Phillipsburg) d. Kellen Whitney (Hammonton), 3-2; Josef Johnson (Delbarton) d. Antrez Clagon (Toms River South), 3-1.

182: Johnny Sebastian (Bergen Catholic) p. Chad Freshnock (Middletown North), 3:14; Sam Button (West Morris-Mendham) d. Christian LaFragola (St. Joseph-Hammonton), 7-3; Phil Woods (Roselle Park) d. Jan Castellanos (Secaucus), 5-4; Isaiah Soto (Bound Brook) p. Pat Miles (Collingswood), 5:12; Joey Balboni (Brearley/Dayton) md. Kody Eichlin (Delaware Valley), 15-5; Christopher Morgan (West Orange) d. Nick DePalma (DePaul), 9-5; Cooper Gallagher (Ocean City) d. Vinny Mainiero (St. Joseph-Montvale), 3-0; Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial) d. Cort Hotz (Ridge), 6-3.

195: Anthony Cassar (Montgomery) d. Matt Correnti (Holy Cross), 8-2; Ed Shockley (Millville) d. Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memorial), 3-2; Robbie Maggiulli (Emerson/Park Ridge) d. Mauro Altamura (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 3-1; Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley), 4-3; Ralph Normandia (Franklin) md. Danny DeLorenzi (Bergen Catholic), 12-1; Christian Colucci (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Kyle Stoll (High Point), 8-6; Michael Oxley (Christian Brothers Academy) p. Cory Damiana (Lower Cape May), 2:17; Jeff Velez (Brearley/Dayton) d. Dominic Carfagno (St. Joseph-Montvale), 10-5.

220: Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea) p. Jesse Bauta (Southern Regional), 1:29; Jordan Fox, (St. Peters Prep) d. Tyreek Smith (Moorestown), 2-1 utb; Justin Walker (Wayne Valley) d. Ronald Picado (Bound Brook), 7-1; Shawn McCord (Red Bank Catholic) p. Steven Hill (Parsippany Hills), 4:13; Obi Kali (Millville) d. River Ullrich (Steinert), 6-2; Zack Chakonis (Don Bosco) p. Chris Henchy (Absegami), 0:35; Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) d. Jesse Windt (West Morris-Central), 3-0; Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley) tf. Donovan Mantone (Madison) 15-0, 3:15.

285: Armond Cox (St. Peter’s Prep) p. Marek Tomanek (Delaware Valley), 2:59; Tyler Gildner (Robbinsville) p. Michael Remboski (Steinert), 4:46; Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills) p. Kyle Cocozza (Howell), 1:03; Nicholas LaShell (Hanover Park) by dq over Stefanos Karpontinis (Notre Dame); Kevin Wilkins (St. Joseph-Montvale) p. Anthony Carbajal (Watchung Hills), 1:30; Andrew Stevens (Camden) d. Thomas Lynd (St. Augustine Prep), 4-2, sudden victory; Noa Merritt (Pope John) d. Enmanuel Soriano (Passaic Co. Vo/Tech), 3-2, utb; Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook) d. Patrick Toal (Raritan), 5-2.

PRELIMINARIES

106: DeLuise (Don Bosco) d. Nicholas Fierro (Seton Hall), 5-0; Robles (Emerson/Park Ridge) d. Max Meyers (Watchung Hills) 7-5; Steven Bergamo (Vineland) d. James Murdoch (Clifton), 6-2; Kinner (Kingsway) 35-3 won by decision ove) d. Phil Ruiz (Becton Wallington), 5-4; Terranova (Jackson Memorial) d. Troy Stanich (Roxbury), 6-4; Wolf (Haddon Twp.) d. Robert Cleary (Edison), 10-6; Rivera (Christian Brothers Academy) p. Brian Kuhlman (Manville), 5:28; O`Shea (Morris Knolls) d. Anthony Foggia (Northern Burlington, 6-0.

113: Eric Pruszinski (Lower Cape May) p. Bill Henry (Audubon), 2:59; DiGiovanni (Cranford) d. Evan Drill (Somerville), 6-2; Firestone (Clearview) d. Vincent Foggia (Northern Burlington), 6-2; DiNapoli (Voorhees) d. John Fuller (Westfield) 3-2, utb; .Shay (Don Bosco) p. Austin Sisco (Pope John), 4:48; .DePierro (Freehold Twp.) md. Dan Ortega (North Bergen), 13-4; Tovar (Wall) d. Dan Kee (Lakeland), 3-2; Freeman (Paramus) d. Dean Caravela (Caldwell), 3-2, utb.

120: Nobbs (Pt. Pleasant Boro,) 23-1 d.  Mike Morina (Paulsboro), 9-6; Baider (Cherokee) d.  Chris D`Alfonso (Absegami), 5-0; Rallo (Ocean Twp.) md. William Kui (DePaul), 13-2; Gallo (High Point) d. Brandon Barbella (Eastern), 3-2; Cefolo (Hanover Park) d. Mike Andreano (Glen RockSaddle Brook), 11-4; Zawaide (Clifton) d. Cody Ihling (Voorhees), 4-2; Casamenti (Bergen Catholic) d. Ryan Walsh (South Plainfield), 2-1; Ferinde (Nutley) d. Kyle Brown (Old Bridge), 10-3.

126: Hedden (South Plainfield) p. Stanley Atkinson (Kingsway), 3:59; Hrycak (Wayne Valley) d. Brandon Murray (Toms River South), 6-5  Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. Christian Silva (Kittatinny), 7-3; Gazaway (New Providence) d.  Michael VanBrill (Clearview), 7-1; de la Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Robert DiPierro (Bordentown), 5-0; Shay (Hackensack) p. Colin Segan (Delran), 3:26.

126: Hedden (South Plainfield) p. Stanley Atkinson (Kingsway), 3:59; Hrycak (Wayne Valley) d. Brandon Murray (Toms River South), 6-5 Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. Christian Silva (Kittatinny), 7-3; Gazaway (New Providence) d. Michael VanBrill (Clearview), 7-1; de la Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Robert DiPierro (Bordentown), 5-0; Shay (Hackensack) p. Colin Segan (Delran), 3:26; Lipari (Bergen Catholic) d. Nicholas Legreaux (Passaic Co. Vo/Tech), 5-4; Profaci (Monroe) md. Tyler Tepe (Passaic Valley), 12-4.

132: Richardson (Schalick) d.  Austin Scrivani (Kittatinny), 3-1; Bassolino (Hanover Park) md.  Bryan Brown (Southern Reg.), 12-1; Racobaldo (Williamstown) d. Kris Lindemann (Howell), 11-7; Canfora (Seton Hall) d. Maxwell Nauta (Warren Hills), 4-2; Miraglia (Delran) d.  Matthew Rose (Hasbrouck Hght/Wood-Ridge), 3-2; Farhan (Clifton) md. Tyler Brake (Cherry Hill West), 13-4; Muce (Monroe) d. DJ Tirelli (River Dell), 7-5; Sebahie (Paramus) d. Dylan Nace (Hunterdon Central), 3-1.

138: Oliva (Ridgewood) d. Anthony Fano (Montville), 3-1; Vasquez (Delbarton) d.  Eric Friedman (West Morris (Mendham), 1-0; Murray (Watchung Hills) d. Thomas Dunphy (Passaic Valley), 3-2; Anghelina (Bergen Catholic) d. Steve Bonsall (Newark Academy), 4-3; Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. Nicholas Accetta (Bound Brook),  8-4; McTamney (Bordentown) p. Chaz Bramble (Buena), 3:11; J. Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. Nicholas Bossie (Robbinsville), 1:40; Ruggiero (Timber Creek) d. William Povalac (Edison), 6-3.

145: Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. Danny Lynch (River Dell), 1-0, 2OT; Kelly (No. Highlands) d. Brandon Bower (Holy Spirit), 3-1; Roumes (Roxbury) d. Jarred Hodges (St. Augustine Prep), 3-2, utb; Gaccione (High Point) d. Romello Union (Neptune), 5-1; Velez (West Orange) d.  Brock Worrell (Eastern), 7-1; Barber (Westfield) d. Sean Glasgow (Bound Brook), 3-1, ot; Dominguez (North Bergen) d. D J Mele (Cherokee), 5-4; Boylan (Hunterdon Central) d. Raymond Jazikoff (South Plainfield), 2-1, utb.

152: DiNardi (Holy Cross) d. Tyler Kallensee (River Dell), 3-1; Sikel (South Plainfield) d. Patrick Swenson (Cherry Hill East), 6-0; Tavoso (Delbarton) d. Dom Demarco (Delsea), 5-1; Javiair White (Piscataway) d. Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney), 9-5; Wojtaszek (Brick Twp.) d.  Ronald Spera (Mount Olive), 7-3;  Ciavarro (No. Hunterdon) d. Manny Ramirez (St. Peter’s Prep), 5-4 Bohn (Jefferson Township) tf. Raymond Iodice (Caldwell), 18-3, 5:05.

160: Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Daniel Kilroy (Wayne Hills), 3-2; Cappello (Cranford) d. Kyle McIntyre (Lenape High), 4-1; Matthews (Roselle Park) d. Brennan Humphrey (Shawnee), 11-5; Schultz (Howell) d. Nick Carey (DePaul), 11-4; Ugalde (Bound Brook) d. James Sonzogni (Clifton), 3-0; Joe Cutugno (Atlantic City) d. Chris Jacobson (Glen RockSaddle Brook), 5-2; Forys (Becton Wallington) d. Tom Nolan (Highland Reg.), 8-5; Cariddi (River Dell) d. Michael Sicola (No. Hunterdon), 7-2.

170: Mattia (Whippany Park) d. Joe Sindoni (Clearview), 7-4; Campbell (Collingswood) d. Dennis Kolenovic (Bogota/Weehawken), 5-3;  Rodriguez (Clayton/Glassboro) d. Austin Wright (Lenape High), 1-0; Mulligan (Bergen Catholic) d. Steve Loevsky (Roselle Park), 7-0; Gerrity (Kittatinny) p. Joseph Guzzo (No. Hunterdon), 3:32; Gerardo Jorge (Southern Reg.) d. Nathan Bueno (Becton Wallington) 4-3, 2tb; Kocsis (Phillipsburg) d. Ryan Doerr (Bound Brook), 6-4;  Clagon (Toms River South) p. Jala`a Darwish (Passaic Valley), 4:25.

182: Freshnock (Middletown North) d. Michael Weiss (Parsippany Hills), 9-4; C.J. LaFragola (St. Joseph-Hammonton) d. Dean Helstowski (St. Peter’s Prep), 5-3; Woods (Roselle Park) md. Kyle Lynch (Raritan), 12-2; Castellanos (Secaucus) d. Victor Defrance (Delsea), 6-4; Eichlin (Delaware Valley) d. James Potts (Cherry Hill West), 10-6; DePalma (DePaul) p. Jeff Lombardi (Don Bosco), 2:52; Mainiero (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. DJ Barrett (Lenape Valley), 3-2; Hotz (Ridge) p. Ajala Modraza (Burlington City),  5:33.

195: Bradley (Jackson Memorial) p. Adrian Oceguera (Union City), 3:40; Altamura (Hasbrouck Hght/Wood-Ridge) d. Garrett Armstrong (Kittatinny), 5-3; Sutton (Keansburg) d. Nicholas D`Uva (Parsippany Hills), 9-3; Landberg (Wayne Valley) d.  James Valley (North Plainfield), 9-7;  Normandia (Franklin) p. William Sanz (Absegami), 3:21; DeLorenzi (Bergen Catholic) d. Alex Foley (Shawnee), 6-4, ot; Damiana (Lower Cape May) d. Aaron Saavedra (Bound Brook), 12-6; Carfagno (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. John Deaner (Collingswood), 8-2.

220: Jesse Bauta (Southern Reg.) d. Michael Quintin (East Brunswick), 3-2; Picado (Bound Brook) md.  Gus Protogeropoulos (Newton), 13-2; Walker (Wayne Valley) p. Shaun Stanley (Pascack Hills), 2:52; McCord (Red Bank Catholic) d. Christian Jenco (Bergen Catholic), 2-1; Chris Henchy (Absegami) d. Joseph Bongo (Caldwell), 2-1, 2tb; Ullrich (Steinert) p. Justin Gomez (North Bergen), 1:33; Obi Kali (Millville) d. Saverio Salcfas (Brearley/Dayton), 1-0; Mantone (Madison) d. Frank Fortino (Haddonfield), 3-0.

285: Tomanek (Delaware Valley) d. Doug Flitcroft (Lower Cape May), 1-0; Remboski (Steinert) p. Zachary Suarez (New Milford), 2:33; Gildner (Robbinsville) d. Davontae Randall (Paulsboro), 3-2; Karpontinis (Notre Dame) p. Kevin Feder (Don Bosco), 5:46; Carbajal (Watchung Hills) d. Ethan Fox (Montville), 7-4; Soriano (Passaic Co. Vo/Tech) p. Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial), 0:50; Merritt (Pope John) d. Tarek Awad (Clifton), 9-6; Toal (Raritan) 31-2 d. Lloyd Jackson (Elizabeth), 3-2, utb.

Started at The Press in 1993 as an Ocean County reporter. Moved to the copy desk in 1994 until taking over as editor of At The Shore in 1995. Became deputy sports editor in 2004 and was promoted to sports editor in 2007.