Ed Shockley of Millville, right, and Micheal Oxley of Christian Brothers wrestle in the consolation semifinals of the State Individual Championship at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City on Sunday. Shockley defeated Oxley 3-1.

Ben Fogletto

CHAMPIONSHIP BOUTS

126: Craig de la Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Kyle Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco), 3-2, tb

132: Anthony Giraldo (North Bergen) d. Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills), 3-1

Latest Video

138: Ronnie Gentile (Paulsboro) d. Gavin Murray (Cranford), 7-5

145: David McFadden (DePaul) d. Ryan Burkert (St. Peter's Prep), 4-3

152: Jack Clark (St. Augustine Prep) d. Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central), 3-1, OT

160: Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick) d. Joshua Ugalde (Bound Brook), 6-5

170: Dillon Artigliere (Roxbury) d. Luke Farinaro (Don Bosco), 3-1

182: Johnny Sebastian (Bergen Catholic) d. Joey Balboni (Brearley-Dayton), 6-4, OT

195: Anthony Cassar (Montgomery) d. Ralph Normandia (Franklin), 4-1, 2tb

220: Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea) d. Zack Chakonis (Don Bosco), 3-1, tb

285: Andrew Stevens (Camden) d. Tyler Gildner (Robbinsville), 3-0

106: Ty Agaisse (Delbarton) d. Brandon Paetzell (Phillipsburg), 1-0

113: Nick Suriano (Bergen Catholic) d. Patrick D’Arcy (Holy Spirit), 7-0

120: Anthony Cefaol (Hanover Park) d. Michael Russo (St. Peter’s Prep), 5-1

Outstanding Wrestler: Johnny Sebastian, Bergen Catholic

THIRD PLACE

106: Alec Kelly (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Brandon Cray (Steinert), 7-5.

113: Christopher Tan (Robbinsville) d. Ryan Freeman (Paramus), 3-2.

120: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Bryan Damon (Jefferson Twp.), 2:24.

126: Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon) d. Salvatore Profaci (Monroe), 2-1, tb.

132: Juan Rivera (Paulsboro) d. Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic), 3-1.

138: Travis Vasquez (Delbarton) d. Connor Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep), 3-0.

145: Dan Reed (Delbarton) d. John VanBrill (Clearview), 2-1.

152: Maaziah Bethea (Trenton) d. Joseph Tavoso (Delbarton), 7-1.

160: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Jordan Pagano (Bergen Catholic), 5-4.

170: Josef Johnson (Delbarton) d. Jake Kocsis (Phillipsburg), 4-2, OT.

182: Phil Woods (Roselle Park) d. Sam Button (West Morris-Mendham), 4-3.

195: Matt Correnti (Holy Cross) d. Ed Shockley (Millville), 7-3.

220: Justin Walker (Wayne Valley) p. Jordan Fox (St. Peter’s Prep), 5:19.

285: Kevin Wilkins (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook), 7-2, utb.

FIFTH PLACE

106: Sebastian Rivera (Christian Brothers Academy) p. Garrett O’Shea (Morris Knolls), 1:10.

113: Zack Firestone (Clearview) d. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp), 6-3.

120: Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco) md. Nick Farro (Delbarton), 13-2.

126: Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge) d. Pete Lipari (Bergen Catholic), 4-3.

132: Dylan Nace (Hunterdon Central) d. Kris Lindemann (Howell), 7-2.

138: William Povalac (Edison) d. Connor Muli (Shawnee), 9-3.

145: Zach Wilhelm (Southern Reg.) d. Matt Barber (Westfield), 6-4.

152: Nick Velez (Westfield) d. Michael Ciavarro (North Hunterdon), 3-2.

160: Christian Stackhouse (Riverside) d. Joey Schultz (Howell), 11-6.

170: Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin) d. Kevin Mulligan (Bergen Catholic), 3-0.

182: Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial) by forfeit over Jan Castellanos (Secaucus).

195: Michael Oxley (Christian Brothers Academy) d. Tyree Sutton (Keansburg), 2-1.

220: Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley) md. Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial), 12-2.

285: Patrick Toal (Raritan) d. Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills) 4-3.

SEVENTH PLACE

106: Chris Wolf (Haddon Twp) d. Jonathan Tropea (St. Joseph-Montvale), 10-9.

113: Bobby Jordan (Woodbridge) d. Dean Caravela (Caldwell), 6-5.

120: John Amato (Timber Creek) md. Joe Ferinde (Nutley), 14-3.

126: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley), 3-1.

132: Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook) d. Alex Sebahie (Paramus), 5-2.

138: Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. Eric Friedman (West Morris-Mendham), 5-0.

145: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. Collin Boylan (Hunterdon Central), 1-0.

152: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp.) by forfeit over Joe Grello (Bergen Catholic).

160: John Faugno (Glen Ridge) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty), 3:57.

170: Sean Roesing (Secaucus) d. Gerardo Jorge (Southern Reg.), 3-1.

182: C.J. LaFragola (St. Joseph-Hammonton) d. Michael Weiss (Parsippany Hills), 4-3.

195: Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley) by forfeit over Robbie Maggiulli (Emerson-Park Ridge).

220: Shawn McCord (Red Bank Catholic) d. Tyreek Smith (Moorestown), 4-1.

285: Armond Cox (St. Peter’s Prep) p. Noa Merritt (Pope John), 4:09.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Brandon Cray (Steinert) d. Sebastian Rivera (Christian Brothers Academy), 10-6; Alec Kelly (St. Peter’s Prep) p. Garrett O’Shea (Morris Knolls), 3:42.

113: Christopher Tan (Robbinsville) d. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp.), 8-2; Ryan Freeman (Paramus) d. Zack Firestone (Clearview), 2-1.

120: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Nick Farro (Delbarton), p. 5:40; Bryan Damon (Jefferson Twp.) d. Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco), 6-3.

126: Salvatore Profaci (Monroe) d. Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge), 3-1, OT; Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon) d. Pete Lipari (Bergen Catholic), 3-1.

132: Juan Rivera (Paulsboro) d. Kris Lindemann (Howell), 7-3; Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic) d. Dylan Nace (Hunterdon Central), 1-0.

138: Connor Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Connor Muli (Shawnee), 8-2; Travis Vasquez (Delbarton) d. William Povalac (Edison), 1-0.

145: John VanBrill (Clearview) p. Matt Barber (Westfield), 1:01; Dan Reed (Delbarton) p. Zach Wilhelm (Southern Reg.), 5:15.

152: Maaziah Bethea (Trenton) d. Nick Velez (Westfield), 9-6; Joseph Tavoso (Delbarton) d. Michael Ciavarro (North Hunterdon), 3-2.

160: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Joey Schultz (Howell), 3-1; Jordan Pagano (Bergen Catholic) d. Christian Stackhouse (Riverside), 9-8.

170: Josef Johnson (Delbarton) d. Kevin Mulligan (Bergen Catholic), 3-0; Jake Kocsis (Phillipsburg) d. Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin) 3-1.

182: Sam Button (West Morris-Mendham) d. Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial), 2-1; Phil Woods (Roselle Park) d. Jan Castellanos (Secaucus), 5-2.

195: Ed Shockley (Millville) d. Michael Oxley (Christian Brothers Academy), 3-1; Matt Correnti (Holy Cross) d. Tyree Sutton (Keansburg), 3-2.

220: Jordan Fox (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley), 8-4; Justin Walker (Wayne Valley) p. Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial), 1:25.

285: Kevin Wilkins (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Patrick Toal (Raritan), 1-0; Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook) d. Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills), 7-2.

0
0
0
0
0

A graduate of Penn State University, I worked at the Carroll County Times in Westminster, Maryland, before joining The Press in 2013.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.