BOYS BASKETBALL

NJSIAA State Tournament

Second Round

Central, Group II

Matawan 58, Carteret 45

Rumson-Fair Haven 72, Lakewood 54

Spotswood 78, Manchester 66

Willingboro 57, Manasquan 55

Central, Group IV

East Brunswick 38, Hillsborough 35

Montgomery 71, West Windsor-Plainsboro South 55

Sayreville 65, Jackson Liberty 57

Trenton Central 58, Freehold Township 37

Non-Public, North B

Hawthorne Christian 51, Newark Academy 41

Hudson Catholic 83, Queen of Peace 42

Saddle River 68, St. Mary's-Rutherford 56

St. Anthony 63, Morristown-Beard 30

Non-Public, South B

Holy Spirit 67, Gill St. Bernard's 52

Patrick School 91, Marist 46

Roselle Catholic 71, St. Joseph-Hammonton 44

Trenton Catholic 53, Wildwood Catholic 45

North I, Group II

High Point 60, Dumont 47

Pascack Hills 50, Pequannock 36

Ramsey 43, Glen Rock 42

Westwood 82, North Warren 41

North I, Group IV

Eastside Paterson 47, Union City 28

Passaic Tech 59, Bloomfield 50

Paterson Kennedy 61, West Orange 51

Wayne Valley 45, Fair Lawn 44

North II, Group II

Newark Central 65, Hanover Park 38

Newark Tech 73, Ridgefield Park 50

Snyder 60, Hackettstown 54

West Side 67, Hillside 52

North II, Group IV

Columbia 64, Bridgewater-Raritan 41

Linden 68, Bayonne 36

Plainfield 48, Millburn 43

Ridge 50, Westfield 35

South, Group II

Camden 83, West Deptford 61

Haddonfield 54, Middle Township 41

Medford Tech 57, Woodstown 56

Pemberton 38, Collingswood 34

South, Group IV

Cherokee 55, Lenape 45

Cherry Hill East 51, Cherry Hill West 39

Eastern 66, Rancocas Valley 61

Southern 57, Atlantic City 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NJSIAA State Tournament

Second Round

Central, Group II

Delaware Valley Regional 37, Cinnaminson 32

Holmdel 63, Point Pleasant Boro 53

Manasquan 52, Delran 30

Rumson-Fair Haven 51, Matawan 43

Central, Group IV

Colts Neck 62, Brick Memorial 42

Freehold Township 43, West Windsor-Plainsboro North 27

Hunterdon Central 44, Sayreville 34

Monroe 54, Marlboro 37

Non-Public, North B

Immaculate Conception-Lodi 54, Eastern Christian 22

Morris Catholic 48, Villa Walsh 30

Newark Academy 52, Morristown-Beard 39

Saddle River 71, Oak Knoll 41

Non-Public, South B

Gill St. Bernard's 60, St. Joseph-Hammonton 57

Patrick School 47, Holy Spirit 43

Roselle Catholic 50, Rutgers Prep 34

St. Rose 77, Wildwood Catholic 45

North I, Group II

High Point 45, Kinnelon 30

Newton 50, Hawthorne 18

Pascack Hills 42, Glen Rock 25

Westwood 56, Pequannock 38

North I, Group IV

Eastside Paterson 56, Ridgewood 29

Montclair 50, Passaic Tech 43

Randolph 65, North Bergen 33

Wayne Valley 47, Fair Lawn 24

North II, Group II

Lincoln 41, Whippany Park 27

Newark Tech 51, Rutherford 34

Ridgefield Park 65, Bernards 24

Weequahic 77, Harrison 31

North II, Group IV

Bayonne 54, North Hunterdon 47

East Orange 63, Phillipsburg 59

Franklin 52, Westfield 48

Union 51, Piscataway 39

South, Group II

Cedar Creek 59, Haddon Heights 46

Deptford 70, Overbrook 43

Lower Cape May Regional 71, Sterling 61

Middle Township 47, Haddonfield 30

South, Group IV

Lenape 49, Southern 27

Rancocas Valley 62, Millville 33

Shawnee 55, Cherokee 48

Williamstown 67, Washington Township 58

Started at The Press in 1993 as an Ocean County reporter. Moved to the copy desk in 1994 until taking over as editor of At The Shore in 1995. Became deputy sports editor in 2004 and was promoted to sports editor in 2007.