The Cedar Creek High School wrestling team moved above .500 in a 42-25 victory over host Middle Township in a Cape-Atlantic League National Conference match Tuesday.

It was the Pirates' fifth straight win to improve to 9-8.

Cedar Creek won nine bouts, including the last six to pull away in the scoring.

The Pirates recorded three major decisions and four pins.

*106-Joey Curtis MT md. Dean Mazza 17-6; 113-Tyshonn Williams CC d. Josh Rhile 14-8; 120-Ronray Harris MT p. Carlos Rivera 1:22; 126-Kenny Dale MT d. Austen McGinnis 5-0; 132-Matt Jiampetti CC md. Brandon Curtis 21-7; 138-Jacob Kershaw MT p. Aaron Solomon 4:41; 145-Eric Hanusewicz CC p. Tyrell Hebron :16; 152-John Mallett MT p. Kyle Murrey 5:38; 160-Bryan Bellace CC md. Jake Canter 16-2; 170-Stacey Solomon CC p. John Mooers 2:46; 182-Mike Carter CC p. Zjammir Harrison :58; 195-Thomas Rheault CC md. Harry Wozunk 10-0; 220-Ben Keating CC d. Jason Sierra 2-1 OT; 285-Chris Brown CC p. Jason Viola 5:19.

Records-C.C. 9-8, Middle 8-6.

*Match began at this weight

Vineland 59,

Atlantic City 18

 

106-Joshua Pineda V won by forfeit; 113-Steven Bergamo V p. John Swift 2:21; 120-Daniel DeTetta V p. Sam Cohen 1:34; 126-Zachary Nealis V p. Johnathan Perez 1:47; 132-John Rizzo V tf. Tommy Forkin 16-0, :10; 138-Tayron Davis V p. Luis Matos-Nunez :51; 145-Christian Acosta V won by forfeit; 152-Giancarlo Martinez AC p. Eric Gonzalez 4:51; 160-Nick Palmer AC p. Joel Vazquez 2:00; 170-Cesar Balmaceda AC d. Steffen Rodriguez 13-8; 182-Tiawahn Cosby V p. Lierena Percy 4:41; 195-Ben Henderson V p. Amaury Ortiz :44; 220-Jose Matteo V p. Saeed Saad :19; 285-Omar Hayatt AC d. Luis Vazquez 10-6.

Records-A.C. 4-13, Vineland 13-6.

Holy Spirit 39,

St. Joseph 38

*106-Pat D'Arcy HS p. Eric Fallon :37; 113-Eric Owiklinski HS won by forfeit; 120-Ryan Hoke HS won by forfeit; 126-Tommy Suski SJ won by forfeit; 132-Jimmy Coia SJ won by forfeit; 138-Brandon Bower HS p. Alec Barbone :50; 145-Ed Suey HS p. Doug Krammer 2:44; 152-Logan Laughlin SJ p. Daniel Ramirez 1:45; 160-Joe DiBuonaventura HS d. Jesse Hatwagner 7-5; 170-CJ Lafragola SJ tf. Shawn Garry 5:22; 182-Silvo Maione SJ p. Nick Maylette 1:45; 195-Nick Grasso SJ won by forfeit; 220-Matt Hoke HS won by forfeit; 285-Roy Lucas SJ d. Ray Ellis 4-0.

Records-Spirit 5-14, S.J. 4-19.

*Match began at this weight

Egg Harbor Township 62,

Oakcrest 13

*106-Kevin Thomas EHT p. Gavin Chai 1:24; 113-Anthony Verna EHT md. Sean Stabile 8-0; 120-Miles Townsend O d. Nathan Colombini 7-0; 126-Conor Stabile O p. Joshua Treat 1:42; 132-Shawn Bryant EHT won by forfeit; 138-Caleb Justis-Stain EHT won by forfeit; 145-Rece Thompson EHT md. Matthew Tull 9-1; 152-Dietrich Trumbauer EHT p. Justin Mitchell 2:59; 160-James Ingersol EHT won by forfeit; 170-Nick Kostiuk EHT won by forfeit; 182-John Benard O md. Eric Wollermann 16-4; 195-Demetrius Campbell EHT p. LaQuan Brown 2:36; 220-Nigel Toussaint EHT won by forfeit; 285-Alex Torres EHT p. Connor Dindak 4:18.

Records-Oakcrest 5-13, EHT 8-13.

*Match began at this weight

Nonleague

Mainland Regional 70,

Cumberland Regional 6

106-Nick Waugh MR p. Hector Marrero :24; 113-Frank Trifiletti MR d. Andrew DiJoseph 13-7; *120-John DiNofrio MR d. Nicholas Rio 7-2; 126-Brendon Islinger MR p. Richard Musick 2:12; 132-Dylan McKenna MR won by forfeit; 138-Garrett Ewing MR p. Zackery Wroniuk-Evans 5:37; 145-Austin Amato MR p. Nicholas Anderson 3:47; 152-John Fitzpatrick MR p. Daniel DeLuke :56; 160-Colin O'Hara MR p. Pablo Chavez 2:18; 170-Kolin Roberts MR won by forfeit; 182-Timothy Lenzsch MR md. Edward Williams 11-3; 195-David Evans MR p. Elijah Gould 4:22; 220-Andrew Brown MR p. Arnaldo Santos :55; 285-Maquay Richmond CR won by forfeit.

Records-Cumberland 6-11, Mainland 6-16.

*Match began at this weight