A ranking of public school teams that compete for South Jersey titles and non-public teams in Atlantic, Burlington, Cape May, Camden, Cumberland, Gloucester, Salem and southern Ocean counties. Rankings selected by The Press high school sports staff based on staff observation, research and interviews with players and coaches. Last week's ranking in parentheses.

Football

1. Cherokee (11-1)

2. Egg Harbor Township (11-1)

3. Hammonton (11-1)

4. Williamstown (10-1)

5. Toms River East (10-1)

6. St. Augustine Prep (9-1)

7. Delsea Regional (11-1)

8. Timber Creek (9-3)

9. Seneca (8-3)

10. St. Joseph (8-3)

11. Lacey Township (8-3)

Boys Soccer

1. Christian Brothers Academy (17-4-2)

2. Toms River South (18-5-1)

3. Toms River North (16-3-2)

4. Delran (21-2-2)

5. Rancocas Valley (19-3-3)

6. St. Augustine Prep (21-2)

7. Lenape (16-5-2)

8. West Deptford (21-3-1)

9. St. Rose (19-4)

10. Toms River East (11-8-2)

11. Sacred Heart (16-3)

Girls soccer

1. Lenape (23-1)

2. Gloucester Catholic (19-1-1)

3. Red Bank Catholic (20-1)

4. Paul VI (20-2)

5. Haddonfield (23-1-1)

6. Pt. Pleasant Boro (20-4)

7. Eastern (16-6)

8. Clearview (15-4-2)

9. Shawnee (18-4-1)

10. Williamstown (16-4)

11. Mainland Regional (11-5)

 

Field hockey

1. Eastern (26-2)

2. Washington Township (17-3)

3. Ocean City (22-2)

4. Shawnee (16-4-1)

5. Bishop Eustace (17-3-3)

6. West Deptford (20-2)

7. Haddonfield (17-5)

8. Moorestown (15-4)

9. Kingsway (17-4)

10. Holy Spirit (18-2)

11. Southern Regional (13-2-2)

 

Girls Tennis

1. Haddonfield (32-0)

2. Red Bank Catholic (19-3)

3. Moorestown (24-3)

4. Holy Spirit (20-3)

5. Atlantic City (17-3)

6. Millville (24-5)

7. Cherry Hill East (19-3)

8. Mainland Regional (14-4)

9.Ranney School (16-2)

10. Washington Township (12-5)

11. Moorestown Friends (16-6)

 

Girls Cross Country

1. Lenape

2. Delsea Regional

3. Haddonfield

4. Toms River North

5. Southern Regional

6. Seneca

7. Williamstown

8. Cherokee

9. Kingsway Regional

10. Bishop Eustace

11. Holy Spirit

 

Boys Cross Country

1. Haddonfield

2. Southern Regional

3. Toms River North

4. Shawnee

5. Cherry Hill East

6. Cherokee

7. Ocean City

8. Lenape

9. Paul VI

10. Moorestown

11. Lacey Township