Press of Atlantic City: High School Football

Follow your school

Week by week schedule and results

The Boys Basketball Elite 11

A ranking of teams in the Cape-Atlantic League; Colonial Conference; Burlington County League; Olympic Conference and Tri-County Conference. Also ranked are Shore Conference teams that compete for South Jersey titles. Rankings selected by The Press high school sports staff based on staff observation, research and interviews with players and coaches.

1. Paul VI (1) 4-0

2. Holy Spirit (3) 4-1

3. Atlantic City (5) 2-1

4. Haddonfield (6) 5-0

5. CBA (7) 2-2

6. Bishop Eustace (8) 5-1

7. Trenton Catholic (4) 2-3

8. Pitman (2) 3-1

9. Eastern (UR) 4-0

10. St. Augustine Prep (10) 4-0

11. Wildwood Catholic (11) 4-2

Weekly MVPs

High school football

H.S. Videos

View More Videos



Share your instagram photos with us! Include hashtag #hslive in the caption of your Instagram photo


More Headlines

Friday 07/18/2014
Southern grad Mason Fazekas more than just an MVP of an all-star football game

BRICK TOWNSHIP - Mason Fazekas brought the same motivation to the U.S. Army All Shore Gridiron Classic that he did to every game he ever played for Southern Regional High School.

Thursday 07/17/2014
Southern Regional grad Mason Fazekas leads Ocean County to victory in all-star game

BRICK TOWNSHIP – After the two bizarre touchdowns Ocean County scored, its winning field goal seemed almost routine Thursday night.

Tuesday 07/08/2014
Barnegat QB Erskine commits to Division I Bucknell

Barnegat High School’s Cinjun Erskine accepted a full scholarship to play football at Bucknell University on Monday, becoming the third Bengal to commit to an NCAA Division I school. Erskine verbally committed to Bucknell over Penn, Yale, and Colgate. He also received scholarship offers from Miami (Fla.) and Massachusetts.

Monday 06/30/2014
Bridgeton football standout Nazir Williams says he'll play for UConn

Nazir Williams’ combination of speed, size and skill make him a candidate to play on either side of the ball when he begins his college football career.

Saturday 06/28/2014
Three local high schools to change enrollments for football in 2014

Two Cape-Atlantic League and one southern Ocean County high school football team will change enrollment groups this fall.

Sunday 06/22/2014
Barnegat's Manny Bowen explains decision to choose Penn State football

Highly recruited Barnegat High School rising senior Manny Bowen plans to play football at Penn State University. On Saturday night, while on a weekend trip to the State College, Pa., campus, Bowen announced on Twitter his non-binding commitment to play football.

Thursday 06/19/2014
New tests for football helmets proposed in concussion fight

WASHINGTON — There is no concussion-proof football helmet, but manufacturers may soon have to meet new standards against certain concussion-causing forces.

Wednesday 06/18/2014
Millville's Armstead, Vineland's Atoki verbally commit to Temple for football

Other than not being teammates, Ryquell Armstead of Millville High School and Jeremiah Atoki of Vineland High School have a lot in common in sports.

Sunday 06/15/2014
Barnegat offensive lineman Sam Madden picks Wisconsin

Sam Madden liked the University of Wisconsin.

Thursday 06/12/2014
Millville RB Rob Ennis verbally commits to Purdue

Rob Ennis won’t have to worry about where he’s playing football in college when he takes the field this fall for Millville High School.

Thursday 05/15/2014
My Life: St. Joseph senior Rocco Ordille

Rocco Ordille is much more serious about track and field now than he was when he entered St. Joseph High School three years ago.

Thursday 05/01/2014
College Corner: Grant Nulty, Charles Riccardi and Tom Kelly choose their schools

A weekly look at some local seniors who have decided where they will continue their educations and athletic careers.

Thursday 04/24/2014
My Life: Ocean City senior lacrosse captain Kevin Wiesner

Kevin Wiesner knows a thing or two about leadership.

Thursday 04/10/2014
College Corner: Holy Spirit's Franco Rifici to play football at Rowan University

A look at local seniors who have decided where they will continue their educations and athletic careers.

Friday 04/04/2014
Absegami grad Kinlaw no longer with Notre Dame football team

Former Absegami High School star Rashad Kinlaw is no longer part of the University of Notre Dame football team.

Thanksgiving day high school football scores

Absegami 44, Oakcrest 6

Audubon 13, Haddon Township 6

Barnegat 35, Pinelands Regional 14

Bordentown 50, New Egypt 14

Caldwell 14, Verona 6

Camden 14, Woodrow Wilson 0

Carteret 33, Perth Amboy 8

Cedar Creek 33, St. Augustine 0

Cherokee 34, Seneca 14

Cinnaminson 42, Delran 0

Clayton 34, Pitman 6

Clifton 21, Passaic 6

Don Bosco Prep 28, St. Joseph-Montvale 21

Dunellen 22, Middlesex 13

East Orange 42, Barringer 8

Easton, Pa. 16, Phillipsburg 7

Eastside Paterson 14, Paterson Kennedy 8

Edison 12, J.P. Stevens 0

Florence 53, Riverside 0

Gloucester City 34, Gloucester Catholic 14

Hackensack 35, Teaneck 12

Haddonfield 28, Haddon Heights 7

Holmdel 13, Raritan 12

Holy Spirit 49, Atlantic City 0

Johnson 27, Rahway 14

Kingsway 40, Clearview Regional 27

Mainland Regional 21, Egg Harbor 6

Manasquan 17, Wall 7

Metuchen 39, Highland Park 0

Middletown South 43, Middletown North 6

Millburn 35, Madison 26

Millville 55, Vineland 8

Montclair 21, Bloomfield 16

Neptune 13, Asbury Park 6

New Providence 22, Governor Livingston 18

North Plainfield 14, South Plainfield 12

Northern Burlington 27, Pemberton 12

Ocean Township 26, Monmouth 19

Old Bridge 35, East Brunswick 6

Palmyra 28, Burlington City 8

Paul VI 42, Camden Catholic 26

Piscataway 25, Franklin 7

Pleasantville 15, Ocean City 14

Ridgewood 35, Paramus 7

Roselle Park 24, Roselle 12

Schalick 42, Cumberland Regional 20

Shawnee 20, Lenape 13

South Brunswick 34, North Brunswick 13

South Hunterdon 6, New Hope-Solebury, Pa. 3

Southern 14, Central Regional 7

Steinert 15, Hamilton 7

Tenafly 14, Dumont 6

Timber Creek 37, Triton 15

Toms River East 7, Toms River North 0

Toms River South 53, Lakewood 26

Weequahic 27, Shabazz 0

West Deptford 45, Paulsboro 0

Westfield 34, Plainfield 0

Williamstown 50, Washington Township 0

Woodbury 52, Gateway 20

Woodstown 19, Salem 0

#HSLive Tweets

  Join the conversation! Post your gameday updates with hashtag #hslive to see them listed here.

Cape-Atlantic League National Conference

School Conference Overall
St. Augustine Prep 7-0 8-2
Bridgeton 7-1 8-3
Cedar Creek 6-1 7-2
Buena Regional 5-3 5-5
Ocean City 3-4 4-5
Middle Township 2-5 3-6
Vineland 2-6 2-7
Pleasantville 1-6 2-7
Lower Cape May Regional 0-7 0-8

Cape-Atlantic League American Conference

School Conference Overall
Holy Spirit 7-0 10-0
St. Joseph 6-1 9-1
Millville 6-2 7-3
Hammonton 5-2 6-3
Atlantic City 3-4 4-5
Absegami 2-5 4-5
Oakcrest 1-6 2-7
Mainland Regional 1-6 3-6
Egg Harbor Township 1-6 2-7

Shore Conference A South

School Conference Overall
Jackson Memorial 6-1 7-3
Brick Township 5-2 8-3
Toms River South 5-2 7-3
Brick Memorial 4-3 6-4
Lacey Township 3-4 5-5
Southern Regional 3-4 4-5
Toms River East 1-5 3-6
Toms River North 0-6 1-8

Shore Conference B South

School Conference Overall
Barnegat 5-1 9-1
Central Regional 5-2 5-4
Monsignor Donovan 4-2 4-5
Lakewood 4-3 6-3
Jackson Liberty 3-4 4-5
Manchester Township 3-3 3-6
Pinelands Regional 1-5 1-8
Pt. Pleasant Boro 1-6 1-9

West Jersey Football League Royal Division

School Conference Overall
Camden 4-0 9-1
Delsea Regional 4-1 9-2
Woodrow Wilson 3-1 4-5
Bishop Eustace 1-4 5-4
Cumberland Regional 1-4 1-8
Deptford 1-4 1-8

West Jersey Football League Classic Division

School Conference Overall
Pennsville 5-0 8-2
Salem 4-1 5-5
Gloucester 3-2 3-6
Clayton 1-3 3-6
Pitman 1-3 2-7
Wildwood 0-5 2-5

Scoring leaders

Name School Total points
Lamont Harris St. Augustine Prep 126
Stefon Bowman Bridgeton 110
David Hood Absegami 108
Christian Tutela Lacey Township 100
Taalib Gerald Holy Spirit 96
Cappadonna Miller Bridgeton 92
Ryquell Armstead Millville 90
Rob Ennis Millville 90
Cody Sampson St. Joseph 84

Rushing touchdowns

Name School TDs
Lamont Harris St. Augustine Prep 21
Stefon Bowman Bridgeton 16
David Hood Absegami 15
Taalib Gerald Holy Spirit 14
Ryquell Armstead Millville 13

Passing touchdowns

Name School TDs
Tom Kelly Lacey Township 19
Jose Tabora St. Augustine Prep 19
Jamir Prevard Atlantic City 16
Ty Mindish Mainland Regional 13

Receiving touchdowns

Name School TDs
Christian Tutela Lacey Township 14
Austin Francisco St. Augustine Prep 12
Alex Padovani Hammonton 7
Isiah Graves Atlantic City 7
Jim Brennan Mainland Regional 7
LaDarrell Dixon Oakcrest 7

Field goal leaders

Name School Number Longest in yards
Jon Kubricki Pinelands Regional 5 36
Ryan Ulrich Barnegat 4 37
Joe Stadnicki Ocean City 4 38
Franco Rifici Holy Spirit 4 27
Alex Padovani Hammonton 3 30
Ryan Davis Cumberland Regional 3 47
Kyle Snow St. Augustine Prep 3 32
loading...

Sports Poll

Loading…