The Cape-Atlantic League announced its 2012 football schedule Thursday.

The season starts Friday, Sept. 7. The schedule features games each week between the two new divisions, American and National. An intraconference game also will be played each week, except in Week 5.

Nine teams comprise each division. Among those teams is Cedar Creek, which played an independent schedule last year.

The times and exact dates of each game have not yet been determined.

Week 1

Absegami at St. Joseph

Millville at Atlantic City

Holy Spirit at Hammonton

Egg Harbor Township at Oakcrest

Middle Twp. at St. Augustine Prep

Buena Regional at Vineland

Bridgeton at Lower Cape May Reg.

Cedar Creek at Ocean City

Mainland Regional at Pleasantville

Week 2

Millville at Mainland Regional

Holy Spirit at St. Joseph

Atlantic City at Egg Harbor Township

Oakcrest at Hammonton

Pleasantville at Vineland

St. Augustine Prep at Lower Cape May Regional

Buena Regional at Ocean City

Bridgeton at Cedar Creek

Middle Township at Absegami

Week 3

Hammonton at Egg Harbor Twp.

Mainland Regional at Absegami

St. Joseph at Millville

Ocean City at Bridgeton

Lower Cape May Reg. at Buena Reg.

Vineland at St. Augustine Prep

Middle Township at Pleasantville

Oakcrest at Cedar Creek

Week 4

Atlantic City at Oakcrest

Egg Harbor Township at St. Joseph

Mainland Regional at Holy Spirit

Absegami at Millville

Cedar Creek at Buena Regional

St. Augustine Prep at Ocean City

Pleasantville at Lower Cape May Reg.

Vineland at Middle Township

Bridgeton at Hammonton

Week 5

Holy Spirit at Absegami

Hammonton at Atlantic City

Oakcrest at St. Joseph

Buena Regional at Bridgeton

Week 6

Millville at Holy Spirit

Oakcrest at Mainland Regional

Absegami at Egg Harbor Township

Bridgeton at St. Augustine Prep

Cedar Creek at Pleasantville

Ocean City at Middle Township

Lower Cape May Reg. at Vineland

Atlantic City at Buena Regional

Week 7

Egg Harbor Township at Millville

St. Joseph at Atlantic City

Mainland Regional at Hammonton

Vineland at Ocean City

Middle Township at Cedar Creek

Bridgeton at Pleasantville

St. Augustine Prep at Buena Regional

Holy Spirit at Lower Cape May Reg.

Week 8

Mainland Regional at Atlantic City

Hammonton at Absegami

Millville at Oakcrest

Holy Spirit at Egg Harbor Township

Pleasantville at Buena Regional

Middle Township at Bridgeton

Cedar Creek at Vineland

Ocean City at Lower Cape May Reg.

St. Augustine Prep at St. Joseph

Week 9

Oakcrest at Holy Spirit

Hammonton at Millville

Atlantic City at Absegami

St. Joseph at Mainland Regional

Lower Cape May at Cedar Creek

Vineland at Bridgeton

Buena Regional at Middle Township

Pleasantville at St. Augustine Prep

Egg Harbor Township at Ocean City

Week 10

Absegami at Oakcrest

Atlantic City at Holy Spirit

St. Joseph at Hammonton

Egg Harbor Twp. at Mainland Reg.

St. Augustine Prep at Cedar Creek

Lower Cape May Reg. at Middle Twp.

Ocean City at Pleasantville

Millville at Vineland