The Region 6 and 8 tournaments were seeded on Monday and six area wrestlers received No. 1 seeds.

The preliminary round in each region is on Wednesday with the second- and third-place finishers from each region's four districts facing off. The winners of the preliminary round advance to Friday's quarterfinals with consolations and finals on Saturday.

All six area wrestlers to receive top seeds were in Region 8.

The highest seeded area wrestler in Region 6 is Lacey Township's Lex Knapp (36-0), the No. 2 seed at 220 pounds.

Buena Regional's Dillan Berghof (138 pounds), Oakcrest's Antonio Mancella (145), St. Augustine Prep's Mark Patterson (152), Hammonton's Phil Bakuckas (160), Absegami's Alex Gong (170) and St. Joseph's Roy (220) are all top seeds in their respective weight classes.

 

REGION 6

106-(9) Nick Fogarty, Barnegat vs. (8) Brandon Murray, Toms River South, winner vs. (1) Joe Ghione, Brick Memorial; (12) Nick Ottaviano, Colts Neck vs. (5) Dominic Franciosi, Middletown South, winner vs. (4) Max Rallo, Ocean Twp.; (14) Denzel Tovar, Wall vs. (3) Jimmy Slendorn, Howell; (11) Grant Brown, CBA vs. (6) Connor Mulligan, Brick Twp.; (7) Matt Wilhelm, Southern Regional vs. (2) Mike Russo, Jackson Liberty.

113-(9) Isaiah Haymon, Neptune vs. (8) Mark Russo, Jackson Liberty, winner vs. (1) Kevin Corrigan, Toms River South; (13) Ben Mrozinski, Lacey Twp. vs. (4) Matt Lindo, Raritan, winner vs. (5) Matt Caracappa, St. John Vianney; (11) Bryan Brown, Southern Regional vs. (6) Nick DePierro, Freehold Twp., winner vs. (3) Erik Beshada, CBA; (10) Trey Watkins, Point Pleasant Beach vs. (7) Jordan Eugenis, Ocean Twp., winner vs. (2) Ryan Harter, Point Pleasant Boro.

120-(9) Marcus Iwama, Rumson-Fair Haven vs. (8) Anthony Scarcella, Raritan, winner vs. (1) Zach Hertling, Ocean Twp.; (5) Zach Wilhelm, Southern Regional vs. (13) Chris Phillips, Central Regional vs. (4) Sean Stephenson, Brick Memorial; (11) Ryan Carl, Colts Neck vs. (6) Dan Saraiva, Marlboro, winner vs. Daniel Nobbs, Point Pleasant Boro; (10) Dean Sherry, Brick Twp. vs. (7) Kevin Enright, Lacey Twp., winner vs. (2) Ben Esposito, Howell.

126-(9) William Rodriguez, Matawan vs. (8) William Scott, Brick Twp., winner vs. (1) Nick Liguori, Raritan; (5) Karl Waldron, Neptune vs. winner of (13) Matt Yostpile, Southern Regional vs. (4) Jalen Ramos, Central Regional; (11) Powell, Marlboro vs. (6) Christian Casselli, CBA, winner vs. (3) Matt Theobold, Toms River South; (10) Andrew McNeille, Ocean Twp. vs. (7) Dan Kinsella, Wall, winner vs. (2) Brian Hamann, Jackson Memorial.

132-(9) Luke Balina, Long Branch vs. (8) Mike Aronson, Manalapan, winner vs. (1) Brad Royle, Jackson Memorial; (12) Garrett Applegate, Toms River South vs. (5) Tom Nulty, Freehold Twp., winner vs. (4) Jason Bohal, Raritan; (6) Alec Donovan, Brick Memorial vs. winner of (3) Jesse Meaney, Manchester vs. (14) Jose Caraballo, Neptune; (10) Romello Union, Keansburg vs. (7) Derek Arnette, Shore Regional, winner vs. (2) Rich Lewis, Toms River East.

138-(9) Steve Cimmino, Brick Twp. vs. (8) Matt Matlaga, CBA, winner vs. (1) B.J. Clagon, Toms River South; (12) Jake Campana, Southern Regional vs. (5) Spencer Young, Jackson Memorial; (13) Devin Holmes, Raritan vs. (4) Brandon Kosheff, Jackson Liberty; (6) Cliff Ruggiero, Brick Memorial vs. (3) Orion Rovegno, Ocean Twp.; (10) Abdullah Abdelaziz, Pinelands Regional vs. (7) Rob Finnerty, Point Pleasant Beach, winner vs. (2) Cole Cameron, Howell.

145-(9) Riley Kelly, Point Pleasant Beach vs. (8) Gavin Pejakovich, Long Branch, winner vs. (1) Ken Theobold, Toms River South; (5) Chris Serpico, Southern Regional vs. (12) Ed Santiago, Barnegat, winner vs. (4) Ashanti Maurice, Howell; (11) Sekou Harris, Neptune vs. 6) Nick Cioffi, St. John Vianney, winner vs. (3) Evan Berti, Brick Memorial; (10) Drew Blasco, Middletown South vs. (7) Zach Mostowsky, Freehold Twp., winner vs. (2) Withler Marcelin, Ocean Twp.

152-(8) T.J. Liquori, Jackson Liberty vs. (1) Nick Herring, Middletown South; (5) Nick Costa, Brick Memorial, vs. winner of (13) Nick Greenquist vs. (4) Joey Schultz, Howell; (11) Dan DaSilva, Toms River North vs. (6) Chris Hartigan, Matawan, winner vs. (3) Steve Johns, Southern Regional; (10) Jon Buhagiar, Central Regional vs. (7) Dan States, Red Bank Catholic, winner vs. (15) Dan DiMaria, Point Pleasant Boro vs. (2) Jake George, Long Branch.

160-Nick Hem, Southern Regional vs. (1) Vin Favia, CBA; (12) Paul Alwell, Red Bank Catholic vs. (5) Dillon Stambaugh, Red Bank; (13) Ben Aquillina, Manalapan vs. (4) Zach Bohm, Howell; (11) Antres Clagon, Toms River South vs. Joe Beverly, winner vs. (3) Dan Wojtaszek, Brick Twp.; (10) Kyle Lake, Toms River North vs. (7) Drew Donner, Wall, winner vs. (2) Anthony Ferraro, St. John Vianney.

170-(9) Cody Kirk, Howell vs. (8) Steve Corona, Raritan, winner vs. (1) Nick Zak, Jackson Liberty; (5) Nick Osborn, Toms River South vs. (4) Mike Hoegler, CBA; (14) Shawn McCord, Red Bank Catholic vs. (3) Tyler Richardson, Brick Memorial; (11) Donald Jacob, Toms River East vs. (6) Connor Case, Southern Regional; (10) Jimmy Ilvento, Holmdel vs. (7) Max McClelland, Holmdel, winner vs. (2) DaeSean Brown, Neptune.

182-(8) Steve Hodgson, Southern Regional vs. (1) Dallas Winston, Jackson Memorial; (12) Evan Imber, Monmouth vs. (5) Glenn Cross, Matawan; (13) Jacob Bell, Ocean Twp. vs. (4) Andrew LaMura, Red Bank Catholic; (11) Armando Leonord, Toms River East vs. (6) Dan Watson, Brick Twp., winner vs. (3) Tyree Sutton, Keansburg; (10) Greg Moran, Barnegat vs. (7) Zach Goldrosen, Marlboro, winner vs. (2) Anthony Miller, Brick Memorial.

195-(9) Anthony Dzugan, Brick Twp. vs. (8) Sam Sottille, Ocean Twp., winner vs. (1) Matt Moore, Brick Memorial; (12) Jesse Bauta, Southern Regional vs. (5) Matt Schofield, Barnegat winner vs. (4) Pat Schinder, Lacey Twp.; (11) Jason Cocklin, Manalapan vs. (6) Matt Sulkowski, Howell winner vs. (3) Ken Bradley, Jackson Memorial; (10) Harry Warner, Manasquan vs. (7) Victor Iannello, Raritan, winner vs. (2) Hayden Hrymack, CBA.

220-(9) Nick Rice, Raritan vs. (8) Jeff Paton, Central Regional, winner vs. (1) Colton Bigelow, Ocean Twp.; (12) Don Hamill, Wall vs. (5) Taylor Avnino, Rumson-Fair Haven; (13) Zeb Collins, Southern Regional vs. (4) Andrew Matter, Point Pleasant Boro; (6) Mike Lopez, Jackson Memorial vs. (3) John Seidle, Neptune; (10) Francis Palumbo, Matawan vs. (7) George McCoy, Howell, winner vs. (2) Lex Knapp, Lacey Twp.

285-(9) Kirby Gardner, CBA vs. (8) Tyler Poling, Brick Memorial, winner vs. (1) John Appice, Manalapan; (12) Pat Toal, Raritan vs. Eric Kakauridze, Freehold Twp.; (13) Mike Nasen, Brick Twp. d. (4) Brandon Russo, Colts Neck; (11) Ken Johnson, Manchester vs. (6) Josh Ghigliotty, Southern Regional, winner vs. (3) Fernando Perez, Toms River East; (7) Domingo Perez, Asbury Park vs. (2) Kyle Gora, Ocean Twp..

 

REGION 8

106-Mike Van Horn (21-10), Wash. Twp. vs. (8) Patrick Higgins (28-7), Woodstown, winner to meet (1) John Gentile (28-2), Paulsboro; Steven Bergamo (22-12), St. Augustine Prep vs. (5) Jodeci Robinson (24-6) Clayton; Ross Hicks (18-7), Williamstown vs. (4) Joe Rocks (27-2) EHT; (6) Tom Carney (18-13), Delsea Regional vs. (3) Pat D'Arcy (32-1), Holy Spirit; (7) Josh Pineda (23-7), Vineland vs. Alex Eastlack (24-6), Gateway, winner to meet (2) John Amato (13-3), Timber Creek.

113-(8) John Gallo (31-4), Schalick vs. (1) Tom Gattinella (31-4), St. Augustine Prep; (5) Zach Valcarce (26-8), Lower Cape May vs. Joey DiMartino (22-11), Timber Creek; Matt Sparks (21-9), Gateway vs. (4) Anthony Racobaldo (30-3), Williamstown; Jacob Samuels (19-16), Pennsville vs. (6) Tyler Kaminski (28-6), West Deptford, winner to meet (3) Dylan LaPalomento (30-3), Washington Township; Zachary Nealis (23-7), Vineland vs. (7) Ronray Harris (18-3), Middle Township, winner to meet (2) Sam Morina (31-5), Paulsboro.

120-Alex Moncher (18-9), Clearview Regional vs. (8) Garrett Paolone (27-7), Holy Spirit, winner to meet (1) Ricky Carter, Timber Creek; (5) Edmond Ongoro (19-7), Lindenwold vs. Darrian Brooks (24-12), Penns Grove, winner to meet (4) Evan Zuzulock (29-2), West Deptford; John Rizzo (11-12), Vineland, vs. (6) Gabe Zamot (23-5), Egg Harbor Township, winner vs. (3) Newt Richardson (33-1), Schalick; (7) Brian Ceaser (22-6) vs. Cory Jacobs (28-5), Clayton, winner to meet (2) Billy Ward (32-3), Buena Regional.

126-John Pierson (14-14), Delsea Regional vs. (5) Ed Donahue (23-13), St. Augustine Prep, winner to meet (1) John Vanbrill (27-1), Clearview Regional; (5) John Ecret (22-9), Pennsville vs. Mike Jacobs (21-8), Hammonton; Steven Alt (24-10), West Deptford vs. (4) Juan Rivera (30-6), Paulsboro; (3) Will Elliott (28-3), Cumberland Regional vs. (6) Robert McNeill (37-0), Winslow Twp; (7) Brandon Bower (11-8), Egg Harbor Township vs. Brandon Virgilio (25-7), Timber Creek, winner to meet (2) Mike Jiampetti (27-7), Absegami.

132-Bill Millward (23-12), Clayton vs. (8) Jason Cohen (24-5), EHT, winner to meet (1) Brandon Keller (29-5), Timber Creek; (5) Eric Hanusewicz (10-2), Cedar Creek vs. Jonathon Rodriguez (20-10), Vineland, winner to meet (4) John Willette (21-13), Absegami; Christian Terinoni (25-7), West Deptford vs. (3) Matt Salera (3-2), Wash. Twp; Justin Fucetola (17-14), Hammonton vs. (6) Connor Bestwick (32-5), Woodstown; (7) Cody Croce (24-12), Paulsboro vs. (2) John Hennelly (30-4), Delsea Regional.

138-(8) Adrian Feliciano (23-7), Pennsville vs. (1) Dillan Berghof (30-4), Buena Regional; Dylan Weiss (23-13), Woodstown vs. (4) Nick Knauer (27-9), Paulsboro, winner to meet (5) Mike Graham (26-6), Williamstown; Shawn Bryant (22-8), Egg Harbor Township vs. (6) Ryan Wade (7-1), Highland, winner to meet (3) Ed Lenkowski (25-0), Clearview Regional; (7) Isaiah DeGuzman (20-11), Timber Creek vs. Michael Morris (23-9), Kingsway; Aaron Kolmetsky (25-7), Deptford vs. (2) Joe Esposito, St. Augustine (31-4).

145-James Ingersol (15-14), EHT vs. Niko Savaiinaea (20-12), Paulsboro, winner to meet (1) Antonio Mancella (30-1), Oakcrest; (5) Monty Krough (30-5), Pennsville vs. Eric Lands (23-11), Mainland Regional; Josh Ferentz (17-12), Clayton vs. (4) Patrick McCurdy (34-3), Woodstown; (3) Dom Ruggiero (23-7), Timber Creek vs. (6) Dan Cornew (20-4), Clearview Regional; (7) Kellen Whitney (27-8), Hammonton vs. Sheldon Morris (15-13), Highland Regional, winner to meet (2) Curt Delia (33-1), Delsea Regional.

152-Ed Shockley (27-6), Millville vs. (8) Billy Williams (28-8), Woodstown, winner to meet (1) Mark Patterson (34-1), St. Augustine Prep; Anthony Irwin (12-8), Triton vs. (4) Justin Pierotti (28-6), Buena Regional, winner to meet (5) Colton Newsome (18-2), Pennsville; (3) Nate Ross (29-5), Absegami vs. Daniel Gibson (17-16), West Deptford, winner to meet (6) George Skibinski (27-0), Clearview Regional; (7) Stimento Rowe-Akins (31-3), Clayton vs. Jordan Djahi (18-14), Overbrook, winner to meet (2) Bryce Shade (29-5), Timber Creek.

160-Trevor Mathais (26-9), Penns Grove vs. (8) Zach Rahl (27-8), Schalick, winner to meet (1) Phil Bakcukas (33-0), Hammonton; (5) Mike Silvestro (25-11), Paulsboro vs. Riley Outten (10-19), Washington Township, winner to face (4) Tyler Sentman (29-6), St. Augustine Prep; Jake Pennington (20-11), Gateway vs. Cesar Balmadeca (19-4), Atlantic City vs. (3) Dylan Dobzanski (29-4), Delsea Regional; (7) Christian LaFragola (25-10), Holy Spirit vs. Emmanuel Mitchell (24-12), Winslow Twp., winner to meet (2) Connor Donahue (27-1), Clearview Regional.

170-(1) Alex Gong (30-4), Absegami vs. (8) Kyle McMahon (20-3), Clearview Regional; (5) Cooper Gallagher (23-6), Ocean City vs. Josh McCouch (27-11), Overbrook; Ahmir Walker (19-10) Deptford vs. (4) Nick Elmer (35-1), Penns Grove; Billy Leone (24-8) Kingway vs. (6) Tommy Mitchell (25-5) Lindenwold, winner to meet (3) Steffen Rodriguez (25-4) Vineland; (7) James Bennett (26-9), St. Augustine Prep vs. Mike McKenney (23-5), Gloucester, winner to meet (2) Robert Shade (31-3), Timber Creek.

182-Marshall Brooks (12-6), Delsea Regional vs. (8) Trevant McCloud (26-4), Lindenwold, winner to meet (1) Chris Lail (31-2), Kingsway Regional; Mark Camma (21-10), Pitman vs. (4) John Benard (26-5), Oakcrest, winner to meet (5) James Mooers (21-6), Middle Townhip; Dustin Baionno (30-6), Woodstown vs. (6) James Hall (27-7), Lower Cape May, winner to meet (3) Rory Bonner (32-1), West Deptford; (7) Michael Robinson (27-3), Clayton vs. Jordan Warren (16-11), Highland Regional, winner to meet (2) David Williams (33-3), Hammonton.

195-Gabe Sastre (19-11), Clayton vs. (8) Tiawahn Cosby (26-5), Vineland, winner to meet (1) Bryan Dobzanski (30-1), Delsea Regional; Hunter Joseph (14-15), Clearview Regional vs. (4) Michael Anderson (24-5), Mainland Regional, winner to meet (5) Kahlil McCollough-Bey (10-1), Williamstown; Matt Kountz (15-14), Timber Creek vs. (6) Stephen Andrescavage (25-2), Hammonton, winner to meet (3) William Cioffi (30-3), Pitman; (7) Patrick Wexler (26-6), Kingsway Regional vs. Joe Johnston (22-7), Middle Twp., winner to meet (2) Cory Damiana (28-6), Lower Cape May.

220-Schalor Blackshear (19-7), Timber Creek vs. (8) Sean Redden (24-6), Delsea Regional, winner to meet (1) Roy Lucas (33-1), St. Joseph; (5) Gerald Owens (26-4), vs. (4) Nick Pustizzi (31-2), Schalick; Cylas Dorety (29-6), Woodstown vs. (6) Nigel Toussaint (20-8), EHT, winner to meet (3) Brandon Belger (26-5), Middle Township; (7) Noah Repko (27-5), Buena Regional vs. Neil Kuntz (24-8), Clayton; Christian Ruggeri (10-5), Pitman vs. (2) Brian Beebe (31-5), Hammonton.

285-Samuel Harvey (23-5), Penns Grove vs. (8) Cody Dooley (20-15), Pennsville, winner to meet (1) Tom Rementer (33-0), Clayton; (5) Josh Johnson (20-6), Ocean City vs. Mike Ottaviano (27-7), Absegami, winner to meet (4) Dom LaFragola (31-3), Holy Spirit; (3) Tre Porch (29-5), Delsea Regional vs. (6) Martel Harrison (24-8), Highland; (7) Robert Frederico (21-9), Hammonton vs. Seth Tinsley (21-8), Triton; Allan Westenberger (24-10), Gloucester, vs. Curtis Nealer (29-5), Pitman.