Southern Regional High School led all local teams and had six individual winners at the Region VI wrestling tournament at the Pine Belt Arena in Toms River on Wednesday.

Tenth-seeded James Knoeller won by a 9-7 decision at 106 pounds. Ninth-seeded Chris Crane posted a 11-0 major decision over the eight seed at 113 pounds.

At 126 pounds, seventh-seeded Andrew Tonnessen won by pin and at 145 pounds, ninth-seeded Nick Racanelli posted a 3-0 decision victory.

Fifth-seeded Jake Campana pinned his opponent in one minute, 29 seconds at 138 pounds and Fifth-seeded Jesse Bauta pinned his opponent in 2:30 for the Rams.

Barnegat’s ninth-seeded Ryan Kirk won at 170 pounds and sixth-seeded Matt Frigon won at 220 pounds.

Fifth-seeded Ben Mrozinski won with a 4-0 decision at 113 pounds for Lacey. Yje

The winners advance to the quarterfinals Friday at the Pine Belt Arena

106—(4) Fred Terranova, Jackson Memorial d. (13) Carl Vasti, CBA 6-1; (3) Jimmy Slendorn, Howell md. (14) Jeffrey DeLuise, Barnegat 9-1; (6) John Finnerty, Point Beach md. (11) Michael Jones, Long Branch 20-6; (10) James Knoeller, Southern d. (7) Daniel Rackliffe, Brick Township 9-7.

113—(9) Chris Crane, Southern md. (8) Connor Maliff, Brick Memorial 11-0; (5) Ben Mrozinski, Lacey d. (12) Zach Baker, Jackson Memorial 4-0; (3) Nick DePierro, Freehold Township md. (14) Thomas Flannigan, Long Branch 12-0; (7) Nasiyr Brown, Neptune d. (10) Constantino Poniros, Ocean 9-2.

120—(8) Joseph Santamarco, Manalapan d. (9) Connor Garrity, Lacey 8-3; (4) Matt Russo, Jackson Liberty d. (13) Andy Hernandez, Long Branch 3-1; (7) Dylan Seidenberg, Raritan d. (10) Josh Glantzman, Wall 2-1 (2OT); (2) Daniel Nobbs. Point Boro p. (15) Yoseph Borai, Toms River East 2:57.

126—(5) Anthony Scarcella, Raritan md. (12) Khalil Haskins, Matawan 13-1; (4) Marcus Iwama, Rumson-Fair Haven p. (13) Isaiah Haymon, Neptune 4:21; (7) Andrew Tonnessen, Southern p. (10) Peter Powell, Marlboro 5:50; (2) Jared Staub, Brick Memorial d. (15) Thomas Poklikuha, Pinelands 5-2.

132—(8) Daniel Saraiva, Marlboro d. (9)William Rodriguez, Matawan 7-2; (4) Zach Hertling, Ocean d. (13) Joe Mandara, Barnegat 6-0; (6) Ryan Harter, Point Boro d. (11) Nick Menkin, Long Branch 5-4; (2) Kyle Wojtaszek, Brick d. (15) Ryan Davis, Toms River North 9-2.

138—(9) Christian Casselli, CBA d. (8) Timothy Leo, Matawan 7-6; (5) Jake Campana, Southern p. (12) Carlos Fontanez, Keansburg 1:29; (4) Steve Cimmino, Brick Township p. (13) Andrew Garrity, Lacey 1:25; (6) Dan Kinsella, Wall d. (7) Jack Rada, Howell 3-1.

145—(9) Nick Racanelli, Southern d. (8) Sam Koenig, Shore 3-0; (12) Matt Best, Middletown South p. (5) Orion Rovegno, Ocean 5:45; (3) Spencer Young, Jackson Memorial p. (14) Steve Knapp, Lacey 2:22; (10) Terrence Davis, St. John Vianney d. (7) Nick Pollara, Brick 7-5.

152—(8) Dylan DaSilva, Toms River North d. (9) Garrett Applegate, Toms River South 6-4; (5) Jake George, Long Branch tf. (12) Evan Brown, Red Bank 15-0; (7) William Scott, Brick d. (10) Jake Kaminsky, Manalapan 5-4; (2) Cliff Ruggiero, Brick Memorial p. (15) Jeff Goldrosen, Marlboro 5:20.

160—(8) Joe Beverly, Brick Memorial d. (9) Sean Rembach, Manchester 8-4; (5) Antrez Clagon, Toms River South tf. (12) Steve Chandler, Manalapan 16-1; (3) Anthony Ferraro, St. John Vianney d. (14) Jason Lawhon, Ocean 5-2; (7) Connor Sheehan, Raritan d. (10) Jose Caraballo, Neptune 7-4.

170—(1) Tyler Richardson, Brick Memorial p. (16) Chris Cruz, Jackson Liberty 2:45; (9) Ryan Kirk, Barnegat d. (8) Anthony Benedetti, Manalapan 7-3; (6) Kyle Lynch, Raritan d. (11) Dan Baillie, Shore 5-0; (7) Tyler Wilton, Middletown North d. (10) Tyler MacLaine, Toms River North 7-0.

182—(8) Tommy Lyster, Ocean md. (9) Quentin DeCarlo, Toms River South 10-2; (6) Drew Donner, Wall p. (11) Spencer Govel, Manasquan 3:05; (7) Anthony Fabiano, Middletown North p. (10) Muhab Elgamal, Manalapan 1:42; (2) Glenn Cross, Matawan tf. (15) Greg Schmalz, Barnegat 18-3.

195—(5) Chad Freshnock, Middletown North d. (12) Tyler Romanelli, Wall 2-1; (4) Shawn McCord, Red Bank Catholic md. (13) Nick Dzuna, Point Boro 11-3; (6) Daniel Hwang, Marlboro p. (11) Josh Foca, Central 1:49; (7) Ben Aquillina, Manalapan d. (10) Armando Leonor, Toms River East 6-3.

220—(5) Jesse Bauta, Southern p. (12) Michael McKenzie, Jackson Liberty 2:30; (3) John Seidel, Neptune p. (14) Tyler Tomanek, Middletown South 3:42; (6) Matt Frigon, Barnegat d. (11) Luke Becker, Manalapan 5-3; (7) Joey Guidetti, Long Branch d. (10) Anthony Dzugan, Brick 8-4 (2OT).

285—(8) Ezra Figueroa, Brick Memorial d. (9) Thomas D’Amore, Point Beach 3-2; (5) Hunter Gellman, Freehold Township d. (12) Dan Arias, Ocean 5-1; (3) Anthony Fernicola, Holmdel d. (14) Zach Andrews, Barnegat 1-0; (15) Atanccio Carrillo, Central d. (2) Pat Toal, Raritan 5-3.