The Benderz

The Benderz will rock at Gypsy Bar on Wednesday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Friday: live entertainment., DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: live entertainment, 10 p.m., DJ, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Lobby Bar 609-340-2000 Saturday: live music; Sa

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: Lost in Paris, 10 p.m.; Friday: No Standards, 7 p.m., The Benderz 11 p.m.; Saturday: Band of Make Believe, 7 p.m., Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, 11 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Savi, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Politik, 10 p.m.; Monday: Industry Holiday Party, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Nero’s 609-348-4411 Saturday: live music, 6 p.m.; Sa

Caesars Lobby 609-348-4411 Friday: live music, 7 p.m.; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Patty & Krissy, 6 p.m., The Exceptions, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Cara & Steve, 6 p.m., Kono Nation, 10 p.m.; Tuesday: Patty & Bugzy; Wednesday: Lisa Bouchelle; Th, F, Sa, T, W

The Wave 800-877-8477 Friday: Flashback Fridays with Completely Unchained (Van Halen Tribute); Saturday: Big Bang Baby 9 p.m.; F, Sa

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Garden State Radio, 8 p.m.; Friday: Sensational Soul Cruisers, 6 p.m., DJ Montone, 6 p.m., Goodman Fiske, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Changing Lanes, 3 p.m., DJ React, 6 p.m., Se7en Band, 7 p.m., Cheers the Band, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Steal the Sky, 5 p.m., The Neptunes, 9:15 p.m.; Monday: Bobby Lynch Band, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Dane Anthony Band, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Gypsy Wisdom Trio, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Ken Curcio Duo, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Nancy Malcun Trio, 6 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: Billy Walton Band, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Elvis’s Blue Christmas – Elvis Tribute, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: Ikon; Saturday: DeOrro; F, Sa

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday through Wednesday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Lobby Bar 609-441-5165 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: DJ Shift; Saturday: Kevin Federline; Wednesday: Ugly Sweater Party; F, Sa, W

OCEAN CASINO RESORT

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: DJ Bobby Trends, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Markus Schulz, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Amada 609-783-8001 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

1927 Lounge & Speakeasy 609-783-8001 Thursday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Friday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m., F, Sa

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Thursday: Trivia Night; Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ Billy G; Friday: Mike Lowry; Saturday: DJ Dnial; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 70s, 80s & 9’s Night; Friday; A Nightmare Before Christmas Party; Saturday: Primal Men Male Revue; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th,

F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Friday; Marquee, 7 p.m., DJ Christopher Roberts, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Funk Daddy Band, 7 p.m., DJ Ahmed Khan, 11 p.m.;F, Sa

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday and Saturday: 40 North; F, Sa

ABSECON

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Melani & Tony; Saturday: Smokey; F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo, Saturday: DJ; Th, Sa

ATLANTIC CITY

Anchor Rock Club 247 South New York Ave., 609-350-7140 Thursday: Thursday Night Jam Sessions with Lovelight & Friends; Friday: Elephant Talk – Indie Music Magazine 10 Year Anniversary Show; Saturday: Elephant Talk – Indie Music Magazine 10 Year Anniversary Show; Sunday; Toys for Tots Benefit; Wednesday: 91.7 WLFR Wednesday DJ Sessions with DJ Johnny Fones and DJ Gutz; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Thursday: Sex Toy Bingo; Friday: Live acoustic; Saturday; 3rd Annual Ugly Sweater Jitney Tour, 14th Annual Happy Drunk Xmas; Wednesday: Industry Night; Th, F, Sa, W

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Thursday: 5 Course Christmas Beer Tasting Dinner; Friday: Robin Gazzara; Saturday: Santa Brunch featuring Robert Polillo, AC Christmas Parade After Party, 4 p.m., Ugly Sweater Jitney Pub Crawl, 6 p.m., Glenn Roberts, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

The Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: RuPaul’s Drag Race Viewing Party, 9 p.m., Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Thursday: Big Little Holiday Party; Saturday: Annual Toy Drive; F, Sa

Rhythm & Spirits 129 S. Tennessee Ave. Thursday: DJ Jason E Rock Revolution Party; Saturday: 3rd Annual Ugly Sweater Jitney Tour; Sunday; High Tea Dance Party hosted by jenna Tall; Wednesday: DJ Lousy, Movies & Manhattans; Th, Sa, Su, W

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday: DJ; Saturday:DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 7 p.m.; Friday: AJ Stone; Saturday: Queens Blvd; Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: Pete Wagula, 9 p.m.; F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: live trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Clutch Dog, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Midnight Chill, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, World Tavern Poker; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Thursday: Steve (Atley Moon); Friday: Atley Moon Duo; Saturday: live music; Monday: Jim Fisher; Tuesday: Nancy Malcun; Wednesday: Danny Eyer; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Thursday: Bar Bingo; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Trivia Night; Th, Sa, W

CAPE MAY

Boiler Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; Tribe with Don Shaw; Saturday: Billy D Light; Tuesday: Bill Caterini; F, Sa, T

Brown Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; Tipsy Wicked; Saturday: Darin MacDonald, Brooke DiCaro; Monday: Anj Granieri; Tuesday: Ryan Shubert; Wednesday: Darin MacDonald; F, Sa, M, T, W

Delaney’s Irish Pub & Grill 400 Washington Street Mall, 609-770-8559 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music; Th, F, Sa, Su

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday: Tom Powdermaker; Sunday: Love & Branca; Monday: Leslie DeRose; F, Su, M

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday: Mike Flanigan; Friday: Jim Doran; Saturday: The Squares; Sunday; Open Mic; Monday: Jimm Ross; Tuesday: The Honey Hawks; Wednesday: The Squares; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: DJ Entertainment; Saturday: DJ Entertainment; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday and Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Friday: live music; Saturday: 2019 Ugly Sweater Party; F, Sa

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday, Saturday: 7th Annual Sip & Shop “Holiday Love Drive”; Sunday: 7th Annual Sip & Shop “Holiday Love Drive”; F, Sa, Su

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Road, 609-770-3381 Thursday: Nauti Paint Party; Saturday; The Capers; Sunday: Walter Sapsai, Jr.; Monday: Marnie & Nate; Th, Sa, Su, M

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Wesley Ochs; Tuesday: Dan Marro; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Friday: Paul Tozz One Man Show; Tuesday: Karaoke Night; F, T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Tuesday: Doug Jennings; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower; T, W

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Saturday: DJ, Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; Sa, W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; F, M, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

Mott’s Creek Inn Bar & Restaurant 200 E. Motts Creek Road, Tuesday: Trivia; Wednesday: Bingo; T, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke;

Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Thursday: Holiday Wreath Making Class; Friday; Food Truck Friday with T.J. Fry Saturday: Camille Peruto; Sunday: The Grouser Girls; F, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Earl on Piano, Gary Phillips; Saturday: Earl on Piano, Rob Connolly; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Friday: Ty Mares; Saturday: Sam Laubach; F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Friday: Bob Pantano Dance Party; Saturday; DJ Johnny Looch; Sunday; Benny Marsella; Wednesday: Benny Marsella; F, Sa, Su, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday; live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; Tuesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, T

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Monday: Bill McGrady; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Friday; The Ned Ryerson Band at the OC; F

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Thursday: Kontender Poker; Friday: Nikki Davis, Charlie Wigo & Kenny G; Saturday: 100.7 ZXL Bad Santa Party; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Monday: Quizzo; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, W

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday: Mike Oregano; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011; Friday; Stereo Giants; Monday: World Tavern Poker; F, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Monday: Paint Night with Mary Walsh; Wednesday: Quizzo with Ron E Dee; M, W

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m; F

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Dean Dunlevy, Karaoke; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Monday: Trivia Themed Bar Bingo; Tuesday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; M, T, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: The Notion; Sunday: live music; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

The Doc’s Place 646 Bay Ave., 609-926-0404 Friday and Saturday; Dan Marro; F, Sa

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Rx., 609-904-6485 Friday: Love & Branca; Saturday: Dead Reckoning, UFC 245; Monday: Paint & Sip; Tuesday: Golden Oldies with DJ Special K; F, Sa, M, T

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday; Big Daddy Duo; Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: Trivia, DJ, Tom Angello’s All Star Jazz Series with Bob Ferguson, Johnny D’Angelo and John Guida; F, Sa, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: Camille Peruto; Friday; Fire Pit Friday with live music; F

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Tuesday: Name That Tune; T

Harbor Square Theatre, 271 96th St., 609-231-1016 Saturday: Allman Brothers Band Tribute; Sa

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Friday: Rockin TBG; Saturday: The Brandon Ireland Band; F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main Street, Friday: Stone Flower; Saturday: Quiet Storm; F, Sa

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic; F

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; DJ Denny Oh; Saturday: Amy Faden; F, Sa

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday; The Deck Band; Saturday: Emily Drinker; F, Sa

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments