Denny Oh _ Liz Ann

Play Name That Tune with DJ Denny Oh at Dogtooth Bar and Grill in Wildwood on Friday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Thursday: Aftershock, 9 p.m., DJ JayL, 8:30 p.m.; Friday: Flip Like Wilson, 10 p.m., DJ N9ne, 9 p.m; Saturday: My Hero Zero, 10 p.m., DJ Aiden Scott, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

Harry’s Oyster Bar & Seafood 609-431-0092 Tuesday: Quizzo; T

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: JJ Rupp, 10 p.m.; Friday: Stealing Savanah, 7 p.m., Lost in Paris, 11 p.m.; Saturday: The Loop, 7 p.m., 3AM Tokyo, 11 p.m.; Wednesday: Split Decision Acoustic, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Savi, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Brohug, 10 p.m.; Monday: Excel, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Patrice McBride, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Kurteousy,9 p.m.; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Haven Nightclub 609-340-5111 Thursday: CX; Friday: Spryte; Saturday: DJ Crazy; Th, F, Sa

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Patty & Ernie, 6 p.m., Triple Rail Turn, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Indelible Groove, 6 p.m., Jumper, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Ken Shiles & CiBon, 8 p.m.; Monday: Nancy Malcun, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Patty & Bugzy, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lisa Bouchelle, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: The Legacy Trio; Friday: Dirty Dozen Dance Band, 9:15 p.m., DJ Rashaun, 10 p.m.; Saturday: The Asbury Revue, 9:15 p.m., DJ Kevin Kong, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Jeremiah Hunter Band; Monday: LeCompt Dueling Pianos; Tuesday: The Best; Wednesday: Lights Out; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Martorano’s 800-242-7724 Friday: DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

X Bar 800-242-7724 Friday: DJ, 10 p.m., DJ 1:30 a.m.; Saturday: DJ, 10 p.m., DJ 1:30 a.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Aqua Fridays hosted by Lindsey Pelas; Saturday: Tim Tones & #Beatclan Takeover, noon to 7 p.m., Epic Saturdays with live performance by Sean Kingston; Wednesday: Cream; F, Sa, W

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Friday: live entertainement; Saturday; live entertainment; F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

Margaritaville 1133 Boardwalk, 609-431-4100 Saturday: live entertainement; Sa

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: Christopher Roberts; Friday: Ernesto; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night Plus 2000s; Friday: Cougars and Cubs Ball; Saturday: May the Fourth Be With You, Primal Men Male Revue; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Diva Royale; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: The Loop, 8 p.m.; Friday: Evolution X, 7 p.m., DJ Brandon Bobal, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Temporary Grace, 7 p.m., DJ Ahmed Khan, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Swet Talkers, 8 p.m.; Monday: Beth Tinnon Duo, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Jay & Rob, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Mark Diomede & The Juggling Suns Project, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday: Penny Rhodes; Friday: Jake’s Rocking Country; F, Sa

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Bobby Lynch Band, 8 p.m.; Friday: Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, 6 p.m., Kristen & The Noise, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Cintron Latin Band, 3 p.m., Bandstand, 7 p.m., Steal the Sky, 11 p.m.; Sunday; Cintron Latin Band, 4 p.m., Goodman Fiske, 8 p.m.; Monday: Goodman Fiske Trio, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Garden State Radio Trio, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Gypsy Wisdom Trio, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Bobby Lynch, 6 pm.; Saturday: The Pickles, 6 p.m., Five Times Famous, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: Billy Walton Band, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Red Not Chili Peppers (Red Hot Chili Peppers Tribute), 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: Felix Cartal, Frank Walker; Saturday: Elephante; Sunday: Duke Dumont; F, Sa, Su

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

OCEAN CASINO RESORT

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: Justine Valentine; Saturday: Snakehips; F, Sa

SkyCafe 609-783-8001 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

William Hill Sports Book 609-783-8001 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: Almost Angels; F, Sa

ABSECON

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Motts Creek Pickers; Saturday: BCDs, F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo; Tuesday: Karaoke; Th, T

ATLANTIC CITY

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: Exclusive Soul; Saturday: Philly Destiny Band; Sunday: Live Jazz with Tony Day & Across the Globe Band; Wednesday: Showtyme; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Tun Tavern 2 Convention Blvd., 609-347-7800 Friday: DJ Steve O; Saturday: Ricky Stevens, 7 p.m.; F, Sa

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Friday: Benny Bassett, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Cinco de Mayo party with Cigar Box Smokers & Ill Rendition; Wednesday: Neo Soul & Chill; F, Su, W

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Friday: Robin Gazzara, 9 p.m; Saturday: Star Wars Derby Day, Love & Branca, 9 p.m.;

The Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: RuPaul’s Drag Race Viewing Party, 9 p.m., Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool, Mother/Daughter Show 10 p.m.; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Saturday: DJ; Sa

Wonder Bar 3701 Sunset Ave., 609-344-8888 Saturday: Prep School; Sunday: Cinco de Mayo; Tuesday: Industry Night with DJ Vito G; Sa, Su, T

Vagabond Kitchen & Tap House 672 N. Trenton Ave., 609-350-6721 Wedneday: Murder Mystery on the Boardwalk Dinner Party; W

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday and Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music, 1st Friday Comedy with Tracy Locke, Peggy O’Leary and Dan Callahan; Saturday: live entertainment; Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: Trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Jim Barone’s Elvis Show, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Ring of Fire; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, 8 p.m., World Tavern Poker, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Thursday: Steve from Atley Moon; Friday: Ben Singleton, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Shaun LaBoy Duo, 6 p.m.; Monday: Jim Fisher; Tuesday: Nancy Malcun; Wednesday: Bob Campanell; Th, F, Sa, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Thursday: Bar Bingo; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Trivia Night; Th, Sa, W

The Cove 3700 Brigantine Blvd., 609-264-5740 Wednesday; Kontenders Poker; W

The Cellar 32 3119 Revere Blvd., 609-264-9463 Friday: live music; F

CAPE MAY

Boiler Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Thursday: Wesley Ochs; Friday: The Billy D Light Trio; Saturday: The Dane Anthony Band; Sunday: The John Byrne Duo; Monday: Walter Sapsai; Th, F, Sa, Su, M

Brown Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Thursday: Andrew Moorer; Friday: Beth Tinnon; Saturday: Matt DiVenti, Darin MacDonald; Sunday: Erik Hetzel; Monday: Aaron Burgos; Tuesday: Camille Peruto; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T

Carney’s 411 Beach Ave., 609-884-4424 Friday: Third Period French; Saturday: The Loop; F, Sa

Elaine’s 513 Lafayette St., 609-884-1199 Saturday: Kentucky Derby Party; Sa

Iron Pier Craft House 429 Beach Ave., 609-884-1925 Friday: Gordon Vincent; Saturday: Unstuck in Time; F, Sa

Delaney’s Irish Pub & Grill 400 Washington Street Mall, 609-770-8559 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Thursday: Amy Faden; Friday: Matt Adams; Saturday: Atley Moon; Sunday: Ken Shiles & CiBon; Monday: Alexandra March; Tuesday: Shaun LaBoy; Wednesday: Zodiac Jack; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday: Mike Flanigan; Friday: Jim Doran; Saturday: JImm Ross Trio; Sunday: Open Mic Night; Monday: Jimm Ross; Tuesday: The Honey Hawks; Wednesday: The Squares; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Saturday: DJ; Wednesday: live music; Sa, W

Cold Spring Brewery 733 Seashore Road, 609-843-3077 Friday; Open Mic Night; Saturday: Toni Teschner; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday and Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday; Saturday: MAC Presents: Cape May Wine Trail 2019; F, Sa

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Les DeRose; Tuesday: Sindi Raymond Band; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Renault Winery 72 N. Bremen Ave., 609-965-2111 Saturday; Kentucky Derby Party; Sunday: Cinco de Mayo party; Sa, Su

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, 609-645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: Patty Blee, 6 p.m.; Friday: Dynasty; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower; Th, F, W

Christi’s Bar & Grill 6415 Delilah Rd., 609-383-2700 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: DJ; Th, F

McCullough’s Pub & Restaurant 3016 Ocean Heights Ave., 609-926-1863 Tuesday: Trivia Night; T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; Wednesday: Quiz Show Trivia, 8 p.m.; F, M, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Friday: Food Truck Friday; Saturday: TJ Fry; Sunday: Jimmy Dunn; F, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Dennis Linde on Piano, 5 p.m., Jake and Dan, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Dennis Linde on Piano, 4 p.m., Fred Connelly Duo, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Cinco de Mayo; F, Sa, Su

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Thursday: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Friday: Mike Bryne, 5 p.m., South Paw, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Garage Kept, 5 p.m., Sweet Talkers, 10 p.m.; TH, F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: live entertainment; Sa, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; Sunday: Pop UP Spring Market, live music; F, Sa, Su

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Monday: Bill McGrady; Tuesday: Annual Art Show, Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Tomatoe’s 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Thursday: Mike Pinto; Friday: Funk Shway; Saturday: Fritz Electric;; TH, F, Sa

MARMORA

Yesterday’s 316 Roosevelt Blvd, 609-390-1757 Friday: live music; F

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Thursday: Kontender Poker; Friday; Dr. Phil & The Heart Attacks; Saturday: Jeff X; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Monday: Quizzo; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, W

Watering Hole 6494 Weymouth Rd., 609-625-9300 Saturday: live music; Sa

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday: Marc Wass; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011 Friday: Don’t Call Me Francis, 9 p.m.; Monday: World Tavern Poker; F, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Thursday: Quizzo with Ronne Dee, 8 p.m; Th

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Original Name That Tune with Mikey D, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Karaoke with Hot Sounds, Karaoke with Hot Sounds; F

Ocean Drive 40th & Landis, 609-263-1000 Friday: Shake 3X; Saturday: The Benders; F, Sa

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Friday: live entertainment Saturday: live entertainmnt; Tuesday: Karaoke; F, Sa, T

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: Karaoke with DJ Eric, 8 p.m.; Friday: Isn’t It Always Saturday: The Notion Sunday: live music, 4 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday: Rich Pignatore, 8 p.m.; Saturday; DJ; Sunday: Jazz Brunch; Wednesday: Tom Angello’s All Star Jazz Series with Rich Budesa, Rob Budesa and Vince Lardear, Trivia Night; F, Sa, Su, W

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Road, 609-904-6485 Friday; First Friday with Tom and Bill, Mary’s Lane; Saturday: Kentucky Derby Watch Party; Sunday: Cinco de Mayo Party; F, Sa, Su

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: live music, 7 p.m.; Th

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Thursday: Family Game Night, 5 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic Night; Th, W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Thursday; Quizzo, 7 p.m.; Th

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Open Mic with Jimmy Brogan, 8 p.m; Saturday: The Forked River Band, 8 p.m.; Sunday: DJ Nick; Th, Sa, Su

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Poetry Night, Open Mic, 7 p.m.; F

Ventnor Coffee 108 N. Dorset Ave., 609-992-3046 Thursday: Psychic Messages from Beyond Gallery Reading Event; Th

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday: Name that Tune with DJ Denny Oh, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Matt Adams Duo, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Sean Loosh; F, Sa, W

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday: O’Neill, Kona Surf and Mud Hen present Wave of The Winter, 7 p.m.; F

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments