Men of horses

Men of Horses will appear at Gypsy Bar on Saturday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Thursday: Changing Lanes Trio, 9 p.m., DJ Philly Will, 8:30 p.m.; Friday: Crash the Party, 10 p.m., DJ Patrice McBride, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Stellar Mojo, 10 p.m., DJ Aiden Scott, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

Lobby Bar 609-340-2000 Saturday: Sam and Jesse, 9 p.m.; Sa

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: Stealing Savanah, 10 p.m.; Friday: Eleven Eleven, 7 p.m., Peat Moss & The Fertilizers, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Men of Horses, 7 p.m., Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Liquid A, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Split Decision Duo, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Level One 609-317-1000 Thursday: DJ Nomad, 7 p.m.; Th

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Breathe Carolina, 10 p.m.; Saturday; Loud Luxury, 10 p.m.; Monday: Chelsea Lee, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Dave Mass, 9 p.m.; Saturday; DJ Patrice McBride, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Nero’s 609-348-4411 Saturday: Jennifer Shieh, 6 p.m.; Sa

Caesars Lobby 609-348-4411 Friday: Caesar & Cleo, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Caesar & Cleo; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Ken Shiles & CiBon, 6 p.m., The Exceptions, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Big Daddy Duo, 6 p.m., Se7en Band, 10 p.m.; Monday: Patty Blee; Tuesday: Patty & Bugzy; Wednesday: Lisa Bouchelle; Th, F, Sa, M, W

The Wave 800-877-8477 Friday: Flashback Fridays with BowieLive (David Bowie Tribute); Saturday: No Pressure, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Sidearm, 8 p.m.; Friday: Central Park, 6 p.m., JellyRoll, 10 p.m., DJ Jason Weiss, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Imagine That, 3 p.m., Goody Blue Shoes, 7 p.m., Kristen & The Noise, 11 p.m., DJ Donny Chiro, 6 p.m.; Sunday: Big House, 5 p.m., FM Band, 9 p.m.; Monday: John McNutt Trio, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Benjamins Trio, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Kono Nation, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Jay LaBoy Duo, 6 p.m.; Saturday; Billy Walton, 6 p.m., Nick Moccia, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: Jo Bonnano & The Godsons, 10 p.m.; Saturday: AM Gold Yacht Rock, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: DJ Redline, 8 p.m.; Friday: Drop Dead Sexy, 10 p.m., DJ 2CoolC, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Daddy Pop, 10 p.m., DJ Rashaun, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Funkdaddy, 9 p.m.; Monday; DJ Rashaun, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Dj Aiden Scott, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: DJ Vito G; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Lobby Bar 609-441-5165 Friday: Anj Granieri, 7 p.m.; Saturday; Eric Aldrich, 7 p.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: DJ Ammo; Saturday: Nicole “Snooki” Polizzi; Wednesdsay: Wet & Wild Wednesday with Jay Roy; F, Sa, W

OCEAN CASINO RESORT

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: Big Ben; Saturday: Deadmau5; F, Sa

Amada 609-783-8001 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

1927 Lounge & Speakeasy 609-783-8001 Thursday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Friday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Thursday: Trivia Night; Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ; Friday: Dj; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night Plus 2000s; Saturday: Primal Men Th, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: Jumper, 8 p.m.; Friday: Funk Daddy Band, 7 p.m., DJ B Lee, 11 p.m.; Saturday; Big Bang Baby, 7 p.m., DJ Ahmed Khan, 11 p.m.; Monday; Beth Tinnon, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Ally & Brian, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Mark Diomede & The Juggling Suns Project, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday: Super Bad; Saturday; The Wallace Brothers; F, Sa

ABSECON

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo, Saturday: DJ; Th, Sa

ATLANTIC CITY

Anchor Rock Club 247 South New York Ave., 609-350-7140 Thursday: Lovelight & Friends; Friday: The Only Way; Saturday: Huxley (Debut Show/EP Release) Tuesday: ColintheWilliamsMurphy and Friends; Wednesday: 91.7 WLFR Wednesday DJ Sessions; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Thursday: Aoucstic Night with Aaroncole Martin, 7 p.m., Salsa Night with Arlin’s Dance Spot, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Royal Rumble Hip Hop Night with DJ Illogik & other guests, 9 p.m.; Th, Sa

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Thursday: Rockstar Karaoke & Open Mic with the Indelible Groove, 8 p.m;; Friday: Chris Yoder, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Five Times Famous, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Friday: The Mountaintop, 8 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Dahve, Chris Distafano, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

Rhythm & Spirits 129 S. Tennessee Ave. Saturday: Joe Cat, 10 p.m.; Sa

Wonder Bar 3701 Sunset Ave., 609-344-8888 Saturday: Victoria Watts Band; Sa

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Friday; Eddie Morgan, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday: Tia McNeil, 7:30 p.m.; F, Sa

Vagabond Kitchen & Tap House 672 N. Trenton Ave., 609-350-6721 Friday: Rumba Colombiana with DJ Sammy, 11 p.m.; F

AVALON

The Princeton 22008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday and Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 7 p.m.; Friday; Lovelight Duo; Saturday: Mark Sosis Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: Tom Pernal; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: live trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: The Kootz, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Matt Noffsinger; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, 8 p.m., World Tavern Poker, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Thursday: Steve from Atley Moon; Friday: Broken Strings; Saturday: Private Party DJ; Monday: Jim Fisher; Tuesday: Nancy Malcun; Wednesday: Danny Eyer; F, Sa, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Thursday: Bar Bingo; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Trivia Night; Th, Sa, W

CAPE MAY

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday: Megan Knight; Saturday: Allison Landon Duo; Sunday: Ken & CiBon; F, Sa, Su

Brown Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; Gregory Jones; Saturday: Ryan Shubert, Darin MacDonald; Sunday: Don Evans, Matt DiVenti; Monday: Anj Granieri; Tuesday; Don Shaw; Wednesday: Darin MacDonald; F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Boiler Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; DJ Mitch; Saturday: The Dane Anthony Band; F, Sa

Congress Hall 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Sunday: Sunday Supper & Old Timey Hymn Sing; Su

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday: Mike Flanigan; Friday: Jimm Ross Trio; Saturday: Greg Carpenter & Lara; Sunday: Open Mic; Monday: Jimm Ross; Tuesday: The HoneyHawks; Wednesday: The Squares; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: DJ Entertainment; Saturday: DJ Entertainment; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday and Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Friday: Thirsty Wilson; Saturday: The Sweet Talkers; F, Sa

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Road, 609-770-3381 Friday: Camille Peruto; Saturday: Dan Barry; Sunday: Don Shough; Monday: The Honeyhawks; F, Sa, Su, M

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday; Daryl Freda; Tuesday: Dan Marro Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Saturday: Brandon Ireland Duo, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Karaoke; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: The Baltimore Boys; Friday; Roger Gardella; Saturday: Bob & Kit; Tuesday: Doug Jennings; Th, F, Sa, T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Saturday: DJ; Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; Sa, W

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Dr. Cheeko; Saturday: Either Way; F, Sa

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; F, M

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

Mott’s Creek Inn Bar & Restaurant 200 E. Motts Creek Road, Tuesday: Trivia; T

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; F

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Thursday: Paint & Sip; Friday: Trivia; Saturday: Sara James; Sunday: T.J. Young; Th, F, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Earl Sutton on Piano, 5 p.m., Gary Phillips, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday: Kevin on Piano, 5 p.m., Dougherty Duo 8:30 p.m.; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Thursday: Trivia; Friday: Brian Weiss; Saturday: Todd Meredith Th, F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Friday: Bob Pantano Dance Party; Saturday; DJ Johnny Looch; Sunday; Benny Marsella; Wednesday: Benny Marsella; F, Sa, Su, T, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday; live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; F, Sa

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Monday: Bill McGrady; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Thursday: 4 B’s; Friday: Sneak Attack; Saturday; Flip N Mickeys; Monday; Monday Night with the Pickles and Ted Hammock; Tuesday: Turkey Tuesday Night Acoustic Open Mic Night; Th, F, Sa, M, T

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Thursday: Kontender Poker; Saturday: The Locals Band; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Monday: Quizzo; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James; Th, Sa, Su, M, W

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday: Mike Oregano; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011; Friday: Split Decision; Monday: World Tavern Poker; F, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m; F

Anglesea Pub 116 W. 1st Ave., 609-729-1133 Friday: Happy Hour with Will, 4 p.m., Name that Tune, 8:30 p.m.; F

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday: Quizzo, Dean Dunlevy, Karaoke; F

Oar House Pub 318 42nd Place, Friday: Matty Q; Saturday: 40 North; F, Sa

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Monday: Trivia Themed Bar Bingo; Wednesday: Quizzo; M, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Friday; No Clue; F

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Rx., 609-904-6485 Friday: Don’t Call Me Francis; Saturday: Burns Night Summer; F, Sa

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday; Carlos Scott; Saturday; DJ; Sunday: Jazz Brunch with Young Lions of Jazz featuring trumpeter P.J. Keiter and his combo; Wednesday: Trivia, DJ; F, Sa, Su, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: John Rodden; Saturday: Megan Knight; Th, Sa

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

Harbor Square Theatre 315 96th St., 609-830-3566 Saturday: Country Music; Sa

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Friday; JC Johnny Music; Saturday: The Bucket List; F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main Street Saturday: An Evening with Neil Young…almost; Sunday: Junior Watson; Sa, Su

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Saturday: Open Mic; Sa

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; Name that Tune; Saturday; Indelible Groove; F, Sa

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; TH, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday: Atley Moon and the Say Somethings; Saturday; Matt Adams Duo; F, Sa

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments