BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Thursday: Three AM Tokyo, 9 p.m., DJ Kevin Kong, 8:30 p.m.; Friday: Lost in Paris, 10 p.m., DJ Patrice McBride, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Stellar Mojo, 10 p.m., DJ Aiden Scott, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

Lobby Bar 609-340-2000 Saturday: Teddi Fusco; Sa

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: Goodman Fiske, 10 p.m.; Friday: The Benderz, 7 p.m., Kristen & The Noise, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, 7 p.m., Flip Like Wilson 11 p.m.; Sunday: Gypsy Wisdom; Wednesday: Stealing Savanah Duo, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Cedric Gervais; Saturday: Fedde Le Grand; Monday: Kid Conrad; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ ADUB, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Philly Will, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Nero’s 609-348-4411 Saturday: Jennifer Shieh, 6 p.m.; Sa

Caesars Lobby 609-348-4411 Friday: Caesar and Cleo, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Caesars and Cleo; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Ann Michal Duo, 6 p.m., The Exceptions, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Indelible Groove, 8 p.m., No Standards, 10 p.m.; Tuesday: Patty & Krissy, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Patty Blee, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, T, W

The Wave 800-877-8477 Thursday: Jerry Blavat; Friday: Flashback Fridays with Sun Dogs (Rush Tribute); Saturday: The Wave Halloween Party , 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Eleven Eleven, 5 p.m., DJ Ernesto, 8 p.m., Garden State Radio, 9 p.m.; Friday: DJ Billy G, 6 p.m., Big House Band, 6 p.m., Dirty Dance Band, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Imagine That, 3 p.m., DJ Mike Lowry, 6 p.m., My Hero Zero, 11 p.m., DJ Mike, To the Max; Sunday: The Neptunes, 9:15 p.m., Bobby Lynch Band, 5 p.m.; Monday: Laura Lea Trio, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: The Benjamins Trio, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: The Benderz Trio, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Bobby Lynch, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Nancy Malcun Trio, 6 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: JoBonanno & The Godsons, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Back in Black (AC/DC Tribute); F, Sa

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: Mel DeBarge; Saturday: Halloween party with Nghtmre; F, Sa

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Martorano’s 609-441-5165 Friday: Chris Devine; Saturday: Jason E; F, Sa

X-Bar 609-441-5165 Friday: Andrew K, Sajen; Saturday: Dnial, Jason E; F, Sa

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: Legacy Trio, 8 p.m.; Friday: John Eddie, 9:15 p.m., DJ Jay L, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Shorty Long & The Jersey Horns, 9:15 p.m., DJ Adub, 10 p.m.; Sunday: To the Max, 8 p.m.; Monday: Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: The Best, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lights Out, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Lobby Bar 609-441-5165 Friday: Ruth Kiang; Saturday: Henry Moore; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Shift; Saturday: Nater, noon, Halloween Bash with Sultan & Shepard; Wednesday: Wet & Wicked Mischief Night; F, Sa, W

OCEAN CASINO RESORT

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: Afrojack; Saturday: Halloween Costume Contest with Laidback Luke, 10 p.m.;

Amada 609-783-8001 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

1927 Lounge & Speakeasy 609-783-8001 Thursday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Friday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Halloween Contest and Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m., Halloween Costume Contest; F, Sa

Topgolf Swing Suite 609-783-8001 Saturday: Halloween Costume Contest; Sa

Bangz 609-783-8904 Sunday: Halloween Party, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Su

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Thursday: Trivia Night; Friday and Saturday: live music/DJ; Th, F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

Margaritaville 609-431-4100 Thursday: Tequila and Taco Dinner; Saturday: Halloween Party, DJ Pat Colon; Th, Sa

Landshark 609-431-4100 Saturday: Halloween Party with DJ Carl Chase; Sa

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ Billy G; Friday; DJ Fah D; Saturday: Scary Carnical; TH, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night Plus 2000; Friday: Boogie Nights Dance Off; Saturday: Boogie Nights Halloween Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Scream themed Halloween Party; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: Mark Diomede and The Juggling Suns Project, 8 p.m.; Friday: Evolution X, 7 p.m., DJ, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Marquee, 7 p.m., DJ Ahmed Khan, 11 p.m.; Wednesday: Funk Daddy Band; Th, F, Sa, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday: Joey B; Saturday: Penny Rhodes; F, Sa

ABSECON

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Matrix; Saturday: Halloween Party with Dr. Cheeko; F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo; Saturday: Halloween party; Tuesday: Karaoke Halloween Party; Th, T

ATLANTIC CITY

Anchor Rock Club 247 South New York Ave., 609-350-7140 Friday; Lovelight (Grateful Dead Tribute); Saturday: Litz, Colin “The Williams” Murphy; F, Sa

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Thursday: Teacher’s Happy Hour with live music; Saturday: South Jersey Boardriders Afterparty, 3 p.m., Comedy Carnival, 8 p.m.; Sunday; Drag Show Brunch; Th, Sa, Su

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Friday: Nancy Malcun; Saturday: Family Friendly Halloween, 5 pm., Hocus Pocus screening, 7 p.m., SuperLemondae, 8 p.m., Costume Contest, 9 p.m., Halloween Screening, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

The Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: RuPaul’s Drag Race Viewing Party, 9 p.m., Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Saturday: DJ Dahve; Sunday: Pumpkin Carving with a Twist, 4 p.m.; Sa, Su

Showboat 801 Boardwalk Friday; Dead Man’s Curve Car Show; Saturday: Dead Man’s Curve Car Show, The Sharkskins; Sunday; Dead Man’s Curve Car Show; F, Sa, Su

Rhythm & Spirits 129 S. Tennessee Ave. Saturday: Neon Knotty Night; Sunday; High Tea Dance Party; Sa, Su

MADE Chocolate Bar 121 Tennessee Ave., Saturday: Wonka Themed Halloween Party; Sa

AVALON

The Princeton 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday: DJ; Saturday: Boos & Brews Halloween Party; F, Sa

The Windrift 105 80th St., 609-368-5175 Friday: Darin MacDonald; Saturday: Jim Bannah, Windrift Annaul Halloween Party with BLT; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 8 p.m.; Friday: Matt Fisher; Saturday: Halloween Bash with Lovelight; Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: Jimmy Merchant; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: Trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Matt Noffsinger, 8 p.m.; Saturday: The Rave Ons, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, Wold Tavern Poker; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Thursday: James Howell; Friday: Indeliblge Groove; Saturday: Costume Party with Chameleon; Monday: Jim Fisher; Tuesday: Alexandra March; Wednesday: Danny Eyer; Th, F, Sa, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Thursday: Bar Bingo; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Trivia Night; Th, Sa, W

CAPE MAY

Boiler Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; Tribe with Don Shaw; Saturday; Dane Anthony Band; F, Sa

Congress Hall 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; Masquerade Ball; F

Brown Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Thursday: Camille Peruto; Friday: Tipsy Wicked Duo; Saturday; Don Evans, Darin MacDonald; Sunday: Chad Morales, Brooke DiCaro; Monday: Michael Flanigan; Tuesday: Don Shaw; Wednesday: Darin MacDonald; TH, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Carney’s 411 Beach Ave., 609-884-4424 Friday: Live entertainment; Saturday: Halloween Party with Beatles Tribute Band; F, Sa

Harpoons on the Bay 91 Beach Drive, 609-886-5529 Saturday: Dead Reckoning Acoustic Quintet; Sa

Elaine’s 513 Lafayette St., 609-884-1199 Saturday: Rocky Horror Picture Show Screening; Sunday; Dan Barry; Tuesday: Pumpkin Carving; Sa, Su, T

Iron Pier Craft House 429 Beach Ave., 609-884-1925 Friday: Rafael; Saturday: C. Lynne Smith; Sunday: Geno White Trio; Th, Sa, Su

Delaney’s Irish Pub & Grill 400 Washington Street Mall, 609-770-8559 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music; Th, F, Sa, Su

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday: Atley Moon Sunday: Mike Flanigan; F, Su

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday: Andy Reeves; Friday: Dan Barry; Saturday: Joe & Mike; Sunday: Open Mic; Monday: Gordon Vincent; Tuesday: Barry Tischler; Wednesday: Dan Barry; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: DJ Entertainment; Saturday: Hemingway’s Halloween Party; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday and Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Thursday through Wednesday: live music; Saturday: Halloween Party with Prep School; TH, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday; F

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Road, 609-770-3381 Thursday: Nauti Night Jams; Friday: The Capers; Saturday: Anj Granieri; Sunday: Nikki Davis & Al Olivero; Th, F, Sa, Su

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Wesley Ochs; Tuesday: Les DeRose; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Tuesday: Karaoke Night; F, T

Renault Winery Resort and Golf 72 N. Bremen Ave., 609-965-2111 Friday: Frank Sinatra & Friends featuring Steve Ritrovato; F

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: Lisa Camp; Friday: Rick & Laura; Tuesday: Doug Jennings; Th, F, T

Christi’s Bar & Grill 6415 Delilah Rd., 609-383-2700 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: DJ; Th, F

McCullough’s 3106 Ocean Heights Ave., 609-926-3900 Saturday; Halloween Costume Party with Dr. Phil & The Heart Attacks, 7:30 p.m.; Sa

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Saturday: Halloween Party with Stealing Savanah; Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; Sa, W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; Wednesday: Quiz Show Trivia, 8 p.m.; F, M, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Wtiches Day Out, Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

Mott’s Creek Inn Bar & Restaurant 200 E. Motts Creek Road, Saturday: Gypsy Moon; Sa

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Thursday: Fall Paint & Sip; Friday: Food Truck Friday with Rosa de Oro, Halloween Party; Saturday: Nicki Sbaffoni; Sunday: Jim Commander; Th, F, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday; Dennis Linde, Gary Phillips; Saturday; Dennis Linde; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Thursday: trivia; Friday; Fish & Nick, 5 p.m., Marty & The Martians, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Joe Farnoea, 5 p.m., Shore’Nuff, 10 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Friday: Bob Pantano Dance Party; Saturday; DJ Johnny Looch; Sunday; Benny Marsella; Wednesday: Benny Marsella; F, Sa, Su, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday; live entertainment; Saturday: Annual Halloween Bash, 9 p.m.; Sunday; Putt for Paws; Tuesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, Su, T

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Monday: Bill McGrady; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; Halloween Bash, DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Saturday: The Impulsives; Monday; The Pickles ; Tuesday: Acoustic Open Mic Night; Sa, M, T

MARMORA

Yesterday’s 316 Roosevelt Blvd, 609-390-1757 Friday; Greg Clark; Saturday: Matt Adams; F, Sa

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Thursday: Kontender Poker; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Monday: Quizzo; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James; Th, Su, M, W

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293- Friday; Jean Navarr; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011 Friday: 52 Pick Up Band; Saturday: Rocktober Rumble Revisited; Monday: World Tavern Poker; F, Sa, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Wednesday: Quizzo with Ron E Dee, W

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m; F

PETERSBURG

Levari’s 1291 Rt. 50, 609-628-2225 Friday; The Rollers; Saturday: TC Express Dance Party; Sunday: Frank Comparri; F, Sa, Su

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Friday: Halloween Party with The Wet Bandits; Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; F, M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Dean Dunlevy, Karaoke; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Thursday: SJJS Quartet, 9:30 p.m.; Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969; Friday: DJ Dance Party; Saturday: Clancy’s Halloween Costume Party; Monday: Bar Bingo; Tuesday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, M, T, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: live music; Friday: Brandon Ireland Band; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

The Doc’s Place 646 Bay Ave., 609-926-0404 Friday and Saturday; Dan Marro; F, Sa

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Rx., 609-904-6485 FridayThe Locals Band; Saturday; Halloween Party with Either Way; F, Sa

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Saturday; Halloween Party with Big Daddy Duo; Wednesday: Trivia, DJ; Sa, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: John Rodden; Th

Buckets Margarita Bar & Cantina 9631 Third Ave., Friday: Alexandra March; Saturday: Chris Yoder; F, Sa

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

Harbor Square Theatre 271 96th St. Friday: Show Us Your Witchy Side Halloween Party; F

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Tuesday: Name That Tune; T

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Open Mic with Jimmy Brogan, 8 p.m; Friday: Smokey Starr; Saturday: Trick or Treat with Brandon Ireland Band; TH, F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main Street, Friday: Lara Hope & The Ark Tones; Saturday: Erin Harpe; Sunday: Coco Montoya; F, Sa, Su

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic; F

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; The Funky T; Saturday: Billy D; F, Sa

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday; The Deck Band; Saturday: Mudhen Harvestfest, Geno White, 1 p.m., Animal House Band, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments