Brown Room Cape May

Get cozy with your sweetie during the cooler months at the Brown Room in Cape May’s Congress Hall.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Boardwalk Saloon & Mountain Bar 609-340-2000 Friday: Emo Night Brooklyn, 10 p.m., DJ Patrice McBride, 9 p.m.; Saturday: live music, 10 p.m., DJ, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Sunday: DJ 12:30 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

Harry’s Oyster Bar & Seafood 609-431-0092 Tuesday: Quizzo; T

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: Nine Deez Nite, 10 p.m.; Friday: Changing Lanes, 7 p.m., Split Decision, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Out at Borgata Happy Hour: Presented by Tito’s Vodka, 5:30 p.m., John McNutt, 7 p.m., Garden State Radio, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Lost in Paris, 8:30 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Saint Clair, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Bingo Players, 11 p.m.; Monday: Politik, 11 p.m.; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Rashaun, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Haven Nightclub 609-340-5111 Thursday: Chris Bachmann; Friday: Eric D-Lux; Saturday; Stafford Brothers; Th, F, Sa

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Bobby & Kit, 6 p.m., No Pressure, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Bobby & Kit, 6 p.m., All Souled Out, 10 p.m.; Wednesday: Laura Lea, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, W

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Friday: The Juliano Brothers, 9:15 p.m., DJ Redline, 10 p.m.; Saturday: live entertainment; Sunday: live entertainment; Monday: live entertainment; Tuesday: live entertainment; Wednesday: live entertainment; F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Martorano’s 800-242-7724 Friday: Chris Devine, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Jason E; F, Sa

X Bar 800-242-7724 Friday: Pfef, 10 p.m, Dnial, 1:30 a.m.; Saturday: live entertainment, 10 p.m., live entertainment 1:30 p.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Aqua Fridays #Beatclan X Blueprint Sound Takeover; Saturday: Epic Saturdays featuring Jesse McCartney; Wednesday: Wet n Wild Wednesdays; F, Sa, W

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Friday: One Hot Mess/DJ; Saturday: Beth Tinnon/DJ Gary; F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

10 North 1-800-The-Trop Thursday: Darin MacDonald, 6 p.m.; Th

Bar Olon 1-800-The-Trop Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ; Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; Sunday; DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

RiRa 609-348-8600 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday: live music, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Shaun Durnin, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night; Friday: No Shave November; Saturday: Primal Men Male Revue, 7:30 p.m; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Thursday: Social Thursdays with DJ; Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Diva Royale; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: The Loop, 8 p.m.; Friday: Marquee, 7 p.m., DJ Ralph, 11 p.m.; Saturday; Ann Michal, 3 p.m., Evolution X, 7 p.m., DJ Ralph, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Big City, 8 p.m.; Monday: Beth Tinnon Duo, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Ally & Brian, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Mark Diomede & The Juggling Suns Project; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday: Copperline Shine, Line Dance Lessons; Saturday: Copperline Shine; F, Sa

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Jerry Blavat, noon, Off the Wall, 5 p.m., Johnny O, 9 p.m.; Friday: Off the Wall, 6 p.m., Johnny O, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Off the Wall, 6 p.m., Johnny O, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Victoria Watts Band, 2 p.m., Off the Wall, 7 p.m.; Monday: The Neptunes, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Jerry Blavat, 2 p.m., Neptunes Band, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Mia Karter & The Hits, 5 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Garrett Gardner, 6 p.m.; Saturday: joey B, 5:30 p.m., Nancy Malcun, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: Weird Science, 10 p.m.; Saturday: M80, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Sunday Jazz with Lenore Raphael Trio, 10 a.m.; F, Sa, Su

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: Two Friends, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Travis Scott; F, Sa

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: Live entertainment; Saturday: Live entertainment, Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

OCEAN RESORT CASINO

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: Kungs; F

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Friday: Five Times Famous, 7 p.m., Billy Walton Band, 10:45 p.m.; Saturday: Matt Adams Duo, 7 p.m., The Loop, 10:45 p.m.; F, Sa

Ivan Kane’s Royal Jelly Burlesque Nightclub 609-225-4458 Thursday: DJ; Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Sunday; DJ: Th, F, Sa, Su

ABSECON

The Black Cat Bar & Grill 1 North Shore Road, 609-641-2323 Saturday: live music; Wednesday: Karaoke, 8 p.m.; Sa, W

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Melanie & Tony; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo; Tuesday: Karaoke with Troy David; Th, T

ATLANTIC CITY

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: The Savern Experience; Saturday: Tia McNeil; Sunday: Live Jazz with Tony Day & Across the Globe Band; Wednesday: Showtyme; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Thursday: Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.; Friday: ARTeriors, 4:30 p.m.; Sunday: ARTeriors Presents: Sustainable Circus; TH, F, Su

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Friday: Marc Wass; F

Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 844-224-7386 Saturday: DJ; Monday: Open mic Night; Tuesday: Industry Tuesday; Sa, M, T

Formica Bros. Bakery, 2310 Arctic Ave., 609-344-2732 Thursday: Lew London, Ray Malach and Bob Mower, 7 to 9 p.m.; Th

Wonder Bar 3701 Sunset Ave., 609-344-8888 Saturday: Shake Rattle & Roll Dualing Pianos; Sa

Vagabond Kitchen & Tap House 672 N. Trenton Ave., 609-350-6721 Friday: ACHS Cross Country Team Fundraiser; F

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Friday: Atley Moon; Monday: Jim Fisher, 5 p.m.; Tuesday: Ann Oswald, 5 p.m.; Wednesday: Bob Campanell, 5 p.m.; F, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Friday: Live entertainment; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, W

The Cove 3700 Brigantine Blvd., 609-264-5740 Wednesday; Kontenders Poker; W

The Cellar 32 3119 Revere Blvd., 609-264-9463 Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; F

CAPE MAY

Brown Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday: Andrew Moorer; Saturday: Darin MacDonald; Sunday: Gregg Carpenter; Tuesday: Dan Barry; Wednesday: Chad Morales; F, Sa, Su, T, W

Boiler Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Thursday: Walter Sapsai; Friday: Tribe with Don Shaw; Saturday: The Dane Anthony Band; Th, F, Sa

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday; Tommy Powdermaker, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Cape May Christmas Parade live streamed in the bar area; Sunday; Nancy Malcun, 3 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

The Mad Batter 19 Jackson St., 609-884-5970 Thursday: Andy Reeeves; Friday: Camille Peruto; Saturday: Joe & Mike; Sunday: Open Mic Night; Monday: Jimm Ross; Tuesday: Barry Tischler; Wednesday: Dan Barry; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Thursday: Acoustic Thursdays; Friday: Live DJ Entertainment, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ entertainment.; Wednesday: Live Jazz; Th, F, Sa, W

Elaine’s 513 Lafayette Street, 609-884-4358 Saturday; Toy Drive & Tequila Tastings; Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Carney’s 411 Beach Ave., 609-884-4424 Saturday; Joe Grassi Band & Radio Neon Band; Sa

Delaney’s 400 Washington St., 609-770-8559 Friday; live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday; live music; Sunday: live music; Monday: live music; Tuesday: live music; Wednesday: live music; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Rd., 609-770-3381 Thursday: Bring Your Own Vinyl; Friday: The Squares, 6:30 p.m.; Th, F

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday with live music; F

Cape May Lewes Ferry 1200 Lincoln Blvd., 800-643-3779 Saturday: Beer Dinner Series featuring Dogfish Head Craft Brewed Ales, 6:30 p.m.; Sa

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Wesley Ochs; Tuesday: Dan Marro; Sa, T

Jessie Creek Winery 1 Route 47 North, 609-536-2023 Saturday: Michael Flanigan; Sa

EGG HARBOR CITY

Leatherhead Pub 105 Philadelphia Ave., 609-965-BEER Thursday: Open Mic; Th

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Tuesday: Cowboy Kevin Karaoke; T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Thursday: Nick Nicholas, 6 p.m.; Friday: Bob Mower and Nick Nicholas; Saturday: Bob Mower and Lew London; Wednesday: Andy Berlin; Th, F, Sa, W

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: Patty Blee, 6 p.m.; Friday: Rita Safford & Dante Coluccio, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Doug Jennings, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower, 6 p.m.; Th, F, T, W

Christi’s Bar & Grill 6415 Delilah Rd., 609-383-2700 Friday: DJ Latin Night; Saturday; Karaoke; Wednesday: Wild Wednesdays with DJ Rox 1; F, Sa, W

McCullough’s Pub 3016 Ocean Heights Ave, 609-926-3900 Monday; Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Trivia with Ray Conover; M, T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Friday; live entertainment; Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; F, W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Wednesday: Quiz Show Trivia, 8 p.m.; F, W

Ram’s Head Inn 9 W. White Horse Pike, 609-652-1700 Friday; The Bonnie Bennett Duo; Saturday; Beth Tinnon, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Beth Tinnon, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.; F, Sa, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Thursday: Winter Live Music Series; Saturday: Brian Bachorz; Sunday: Anj Granieri; Th, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Dennis Linde on Piano, Dougherty Duo; Saturday: Gary Phillips; F, Sa

The Gateway 227 W. 8th St, 609-494-2816 Saturday: Joey D. Rockin’ Oldies, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Jammin’ Janice Karaoke, 6:30 p.m.; Sa, T

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Friday: Gypsy Moon, 5 p.m., DJ Headtrip, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Fish & Nick Duo, 5 p.m., Marty and the Martians, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Saturday; DJ; Monday: Paint Night, 7 p.m., 7 p.m.; Wednesday: live entertainment; Sa, M, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday: live music; Saturday: live entertainment; Sunday: live music; F, Sa, Su

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends; Th, F, Sa, Su, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; Monday: Budesa Bros.; F, Sa, Su, M

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Friday: The Drunken Clams; Saturday: Flip N’ Micky’s; F, Sa

MARMORA

Yesterday’s 316 Roosevelt Blvd, 609-390-1757 Friday: Nancy Malcun; F

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James, 8 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

Paragon Bar & Grille 5698 Somers Point Mays Landing Rd., 609-625-1926 Friday: World Of Hearts Toy Drive, 9 p.m.; Saturday: A Christmas story Trivia Night, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Watering Hole 6494 Weymouth Rd., 609-625-9300 Saturday: live music; Sa

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday: Maine Street, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011 Monday: World Tavern Poker; M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Thursday: Quizzo with Ronne Dee, 8 p.m.;Th

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Original Name That Tune with Mikey D, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

PETERSBURG

Levari’s Seafood & American Grill 1291 Route 50, 609-628-2225 Friday: TC Express Dance Party on the Deck, 7 p.m.; F

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Friday: Terry’oke, 9 p.m.; F

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Karaoke; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Friday: DJ; Saturday: Third Annual Concert for a Cause with Pure Jerry benefitting the Dean Randazzo Cancer Foundation; Sunday: DJ; Tuesday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, Su, T, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: Karaoke with DJ Eric, 8 p.m.; Friday: The Locals; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music, 4 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Tavern on the Bay 800 Bay Ave., 609-926-3500 Friday; live music; Saturday; live music; F, Sa

Passion Vines 265 New Road, 609-601-8463 Tuesday: Passion Vines Book Club, 7 p.m; Wednesday: Double Nickel tasting; T, W

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Wednesday: Trivia Night, DJ; W

The Doc’s Place 646 Bay Ave., 609-926-0404 Friday; Dan Marro; Saturday: Dan Marro; F, Sa

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Road, 609-904-6485 Tuesday: Derek Warfield & The Young Wolfe Tones; T

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: Marnie & Nate; Friday; Wesley Ochs, Fire Pit Friday with Sean Loosh; TH, F

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Monday; Quizzo; Tuesday: Name that Tune, 8:30 p.m.; F, Sa, M, T

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Open Mic with Jimmy Brogan, 8 p.m; Friday: Jersey Corn; Saturday: Wild; Th, F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main St., 609-389-0118 Friday: Peter Karp; Saturday: Honeysuckle; Sunday: Live at the Fillmore; Wednesday: Singer/Songwriter Showcase; F, Sa, Su, W

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic Night; Saturday: Acoustic Man Dan, 11:30 a.m.; F, Sa

Ventnor Coffee 108 N. Dorset Ave., 609-992-3046 Saturday: Open Mic Night; Sa

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; Name that Tune with DJ Denny Oh, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Moe Fishbone, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Rich Baker; F, Sa, W

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday: Hospitality Night with Tree lighting, Santa, and music from Emily Drinker; F

WOODBINE

Surf Dog Bar & Grill 1563 DeHirsch Ave., 609-427-6011 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments