tribe

Tribe with Don Shaw will perform at The Boiler Room at Congress Hall this Saturday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Friday: Stealing Savanah, 10 p.m., DJ Fly, 9 p.m.; Saturday: The Rockets, 2 p.m, DJ Patrice McBride, 9 p.m. DJ Redline, 12:30 p.m., Dancers, 2 p.m. and 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Blue Martini 609-437-0840 Daily Comedy, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Harry’s Oyster Bar & Seafood 609-431-0092 Tuesday: Quizzo; T

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: The Benjamins, 10 p.m.; Friday: Jason Dumm Band, 7 p.m., 3AM Tokyo, 11 p.m.; Saturday: No Standards, 7 p.m., Men of Horses, 11 p.m.; Sunday; Split Decion Acoustic, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Goodman Fiske Duo, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Steve Aoki, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Mustard, 10 p.m.; Monday: Excel, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Patrice McBride, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Tonka, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Haven Nightclub 609-340-5111 Friday: Ben Nicky; Saturday: 4B; F, Sa3

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Bobby & Kit, 6 p.m., No Pressure, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Bobby & Kit, 6 p.m., Spoiled Rotten, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Laura Lea, 8 p.m.; Monday: Gina Roche, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Patty & Ernie, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lisa Bouchelle, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: The Legacy Trio, 8 p.m.; Friday: Don’t Call Me Francis, 9:15 p.m., DJ Philly Will, 10 p.m.; Saturday: The Legacy Band, 9:15 p.m., DJ Rashaun, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Dane Anthony Band, 8 p.m.; Monday: LeCompt Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: The Best, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lights Out, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Martorano’s 800-242-7724 Friday: DJ Chris Devine, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Jason E; F, Sa

X Bar 800-242-7724 Friday: DJ Freezie, 10 p.m., DJ Pfef, 1:30 a.m.; Saturday; Andrew K, 10 p.m., Jason E, 1:30 a.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Aqua Friday with Keri Hilson, Paola Shea, DJ Stephcakes; Saturday:Justin M, noon (daytime), Epic Saturdays Dj Pauly D, Eddie Edge Wednesday: Wet & Wild Wednesday with Jay Roy, B Lee: F, Sa, W

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Friday: Lisa Camp/ DJ Jason E; Saturday: Double L/DJ Gary; F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ; Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night into the New Millenium; Friday: Ladies Night; Saturday: Gypsy Saturday, Primal Men Male Revue; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Diva Royale; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: The Loop, 8 p.m.; Friday: The Morning After, 7 p.m., DJ Brandon Bobal, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Evolution X, 7 p.m., DJ Ahmed Kahn, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Stealing Savanah, 8 p.m.; Monday: Beth Tinnon Duo, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Ally & Brian, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Mark Diomede & The Juggling Suns Project, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Thursday: Classic Western Movies; Friday: Line Dance Lessons, Wailing Denims Band, Classic Western Movies; Saturday: The Rhythm Wranglers; Monday: Classic Western Movies; Tuesday: Classic Western Movies; Wednesday: Classic Western Movies; Th, F, Sa, M, T, W

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Laura Lea Trio, 8 p.m. Friday: Steal the Sky, 6 p.m., Crash the Party; Saturday: Se7en Band, 3 p.m., Nine Deez Nite, 7 p.m., Gypsy Wisdom, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Se7en Band, 4 p.m., Hunkajunk, 8 p.m.; Monday: Hunkajunk Trio, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Lost in Paris Trio, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lost in Paris Trio, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Rich Genoval Trio, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Billw Walton, 6 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: Nine Deez Nite, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Draw the Line – Aerosmith Tribute, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: CID; Saturday: Slander; Sunday: DJ Esco; F, Sa, Su

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

OCEAN RESORT CASINO

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: LilKevin Miller’s Smashed’ Kim, 10 p.m.; Salvatore Ganacci, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Friday: Matt Adams Duo, 7 p.m., Stellar Mojo, 10:45 p.m.; Saturday: Ken Shiles & CiBon, 7 p.m., Liquid A, 10:45 p.m.; F, Sa

SkyCafe 609-783-8001 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

William Hill Sports Book 609-783-8001 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: Almost Angels; F, Sa

Ivan Kane’s Royal Jelly Burlesque Nightclub 609-225-4458 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

ABSECON

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Danny Eyre; Saturday: Brian Smallwood, F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo; Tuesday: Karaoke; Th, T

ATLANTIC CITY

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: Exclusive Soul; Sunday: Live Jazz with Tony Day & Across the Globe Band; Wednesday: Showtyme; Th, F, Su, W

Tun Tavern 2 Convention Blvd., 609-347-7800 Friday: DJ Steve O; Saturday: Ricky Stevens, 7 p.m.; F, Sa

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Friday; The Washups & The Only Way, 8 p.m.; Saturday: St. Patty’s Parade Party with Strawaway Saints, Irish Specials, Irish Dancers; Sunday: Deep Soul Sunday with DJs, 3 p.m.; Wednesday: Neo, Soul & Chill with Infiinite Thoughts; F, Sa, Su, W

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Friday; Vince March, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Keep the Change, 4 p.m.; Glenn Roberts, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

The Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: RuPaul’s Drag Race iewing Party, 9 p.m., Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool, Mother/Daughter Show 10 p.m.; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Friday: Greg Moore and the Actual Proof Band, 7 p.m., Dynasty Marie; Saturday: DJ; Monday: Karaoke; F, Sa, M

Wonder Bar 3701 Sunset Ave., 609-344-8888 Saturday: Flip’n Mickeys, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Industry Night with DJ Vito G; F, T

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 8 p.m.; Friday: Mark Sosis; Saturday: Ted Hammock; Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: Tom Pernal; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: Trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Barbara Lin, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Sunset Soundz, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, 8 p.m., World Tavern Poker, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Friday: Ben Singleton, 6 p.m.; Saturday; Vicki & Dennis; Monday: Jim Fisher; Wednesday: Bob Campanell; F, Sa, M, T

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Saturday: Bag pipers, 5 p.m., Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; Sa, W

The Cove 3700 Brigantine Blvd., 609-264-5740 Wednesday; Kontenders Poker; W

The Cellar 32 3119 Revere Blvd., 609-264-9463 Friday: Patty Blee; Saturday: Irish Music with Roger Gardella, 3 p.m.; F, Sa

CAPE MAY

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday: Lanai Sessions, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Denny Oh, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Fins Sunday Social with Nancy Malcun, 10:30 a.m.; F, Sa, Su

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: Live DJ Entertainment, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ entertainment; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday: Kenneth Richardson; Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday: Mike Flanigan; Friday: Jim Doran; Saturday: Greg Carpenter; Sunday: Open Mic Night; Monday: Jimm Ross; Tuesday: The HoneyHawks; Wednesday: The Squares; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Delaney’s 400 Washington St., 609-770-8559 Friday; live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Friday; Live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

The Boiler Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-6507 Friday: Billy D. Light Trio; Saturday: Tribe with Don Shaw. F, Sa

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday; Saturday: Camille Peruto; F, Sa

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Road, 609-770-3381 Friday: Walter Sapsai, Jr.; Saturday: Trionfo & Murhphy; Sunday: Les DeRose; F, Sa, Su

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Greg Jones Project; Tuesday: Dan Marro; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Friday: Big Daddy Duo, 6 p.m.; F

Leatherhead Pub 105 Philadelphia Ave., 609-965-2337 Friday: Dan Kee, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Jim Butera, 7 p.m.; F, Sa

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

A LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, 609-645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: Patty Blee, 6 p.m.; Friday: Rick and Laura; Saturday: Lisa Camp; Tuesday: Doug Jennings, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower, 6 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Christi’s Bar & Grill 6415 Delilah Rd., 609-383-2700 Thursday: Open Mic; Th

McCullough’s Pub 3016 Ocean Heights Ave, 609-926-3900 Tuesday: Trivia with Ray Conover; T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; Wednesday: Quiz Show Trivia, 8 p.m.; F, M, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Thursday: Winter Live Music Series; Saturday: Nicki Sbaffoni; Sunday: Jimmy Dunn; Th, F, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Earl Sutton on Piano, 5 p.m; Saturday: Dougherty Duo, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Friday: Jimmy Merchant, 5 p.m., Marty & The Martians, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Fish & Nick Duo, 5 p.m., Victoria Watts Band, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: live entertainment; Sa, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday: live music; Saturday: Parade after party featuring live music by Oakwyn, 5 p.m.; Sunday: live music; F, Sa, Su

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends; Th, F, Sa, Su, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Friday: Ted Hammock & The Pickles; Saturday; The Kootz; F, Sa

MARMORA

Yesterday’s 316 Roosevelt Blvd, 609-390-1757 Friday: live music; F

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Friday: Nikki Davis Trio; Saturday: 8 Track Attack: Kontender Poker; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James, 8 p.m.; Sa, Su, W

Watering Hole 6494 Weymouth Rd., 609-625-9300 Saturday: live music; Sa

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Saturday: Dale Bierman, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; Sa, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011 Friday: Side Arm; Saturday; DJ Zach; Monday: World Tavern Poker; F, Sa, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Thursday: Quizzo with Ronne Dee, 8 p.m; Saturday; Animal House; Th, Sa

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Original Name That Tune with Mikey D, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday: Quizzo & Karaoke by Hot Sounds; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Tuesday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, T, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: Karaoke with DJ Eric, 8 p.m.; Friday: The Notion; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music, 4 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday: Dixieland Jazz with the Atlantic City Jazz Band, 9 p.m.; Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: Trivia Night; F, Sa, W

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Road, 609-904-6485 Saturday; After Parade Shenanigans Party; Monday: Ed Vezinho/Jim Ward Big Band, 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Spring Joint Mixer with the Cape May County Chamber, 5 p.m.; Sa, M, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: Tom Powdermaker, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Sean Loosh; Th, Sa

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Thursday: Family Game Night, 5 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic Night; Th, W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Thursday; Quizzo, 7 p.m.; Th

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Open Mic with Jimmy Brogan, 8 p.m; Friday: ShoreSyde Duo, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Problem Child; Th, F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main Street, 609-389-0118 Saturday: Nick Schebelan Band; Sunday: High South; Sa, Su

VENTNOR

Ventnor Coffee 108 N. Dorset Ave., 609-992-3046 Saturday: Katie Skare, 7 p.m.; Sa

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic Night; F

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; Name that Tune with DJ Denny Oh, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Indelible Groove, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday: Billy the Kid; F

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments