LeCompt

provided

LeCompt will perform at the Gypsy Bar at Borgata on Saturday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Boardwalk Saloon & Mountain Bar 609-340-2000 Friday: Split Decision, 10 p.m., DJ Vito G, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Garden State Radio, 10 p.m., DJ Aiden Scott, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Sunday: DJ Vito G, 12:30 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

Harry’s Oyster Bar & Seafood 609-431-0092 Tuesday: Quizzo; T

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Friday: The Loop, 7 p.m., The Benderz, 11 p.m.; Saturday: LeCompt, 7 p.m., Stellar Mojo, 11 p.m.; Wednesday: The Rockets, 9 p.m.; F, Sa, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Excel, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Kid Conrad, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Redline, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Vito G, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Haven Nightclub 609-340-5111 Thursday: DJ Beatbreaker; Friday: Mr. Mauricio; Saturday; Fergie DJ; Th, F, Sa

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Ann Michal, 6 p.m., The Deck Band, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Big Daddy Duo, 6 p.m., Billy Walton Band 10 p.m.; Wednesday: Laura Lea, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, W

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: The Legacy Trio, 8 p.m.; Friday: Jo Bonnano, 9:15 p.m., DJ Transit, 10 p.m.; Saturday: The Heartbeats, 9:15 p.m., DJ Joey Dino, 10 p.m.; Sunday: The Legacy Band, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lights Out, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Martorano’s 800-242-7724 Friday: Chris Devine, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Jason E; F, Sa

X Bar 800-242-7724 Friday: Pfef, 10 p.m., Sajen, 1:30 a.m.; Saturday: Freezie, 10 p.m., Jason E, 1:30 a.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Aqua Fridays with DJ A-Mixx, DJ Smooth; Saturday: Daytime Pool with DJ A-Mixx, noon, Epic Saturdays with DJ Paola Shea, DJ Sowavveyy; Wednesday: Wet n Wild Wednesdays with DJ Cream and Chris Roberts; F, Sa, W

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ; Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; Sunday; DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

RiRa 609-348-8600 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday: live music, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Shaun Durnin, 10 p.m.; Wednesady: St. Stephen’s Day Celebration; F, Sa, Su, W

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night, Toys for Tots for free Admission; Friday: Stoplight Singles Mixer, Toys for Tots for Free Admission; Saturday: Primal Men Male Revue, 7:30 p.m; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th,

F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Thursday: Social Thursdays with DJ; Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Diva Royale; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: The Loop, 8 p.m.; Friday: Marquee, 7 p.m., DJ Ralph, 11 p.m.; Saturday; Ann Michal, 3 p.m., Big City, 7 p.m., DJ Ralph, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Stealing Savanah, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Mark Diomede & The Juggling Suns Project; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday: Glenn Roberts Band; Saturday: Glenn Roberts Band; F, Sa

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO 1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Jerry Blavat, noon, Iconik Band, 5 p.m., Johnny O, 9 p.m.; Friday: Iconik Band, 6 p.m., Johnny O, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Bobby Lynch, 2 p.m., Iconik Band, 2 p.m., The Nerds, 6 p.m., Johnny O, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Iconik Band, 7 p.m.; Monday: John McNutt Band, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: John McNutt Band, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Groove Marmalade, 7 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Thursday: Darin MacDonald, 6 p.m.; Friday: Garrett Gardner, 6 p.m. Saturday; Garrett Gardner, 6 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: M80, 10 p.m.; Saturday; Hunk-a-Junk, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Sunday Jazz with Howard Paul Trio, 10 a.m.; F, Sa, Su

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: Live entertainment; Saturday: Live entertainment, Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

OCEAN RESORT CASINO

500 Boardwalk

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Friday: Nancy Malcun Duo, 7 p.m., Evolution X, 10:45 p.m.; Saturday; Sean Loosh Duo, 7 p.m., Changing Lanes, 10:45 p.m.; F, Sa

Ivan Kane’s Royal Jelly Burlesque Nightclub 609-225-4458 Thursday: DJ; Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Sunday; DJ: Th, F, Sa, Su

ABSECON

The Black Cat Bar & Grill 1 North Shore Road, 609-641-2323 Saturday: live music; Wednesday: Karaoke, 8 p.m.; Sa, W

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Danny Eyre; Saturday: Matrix; F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo; Tuesday: Karaoke with Troy David; Th, T

ATLANTIC CITY

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: Monray’s Upper Level; Saturday: Matt Newsome; Sunday: Live Jazz with Tony Day & Across the Globe Band;; Wednesday: Showtyme; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Thursday: Salsa Night with DJ Kev, 7 p.m.; Friday; 90s Night with DJ Tyler Valentine and Ugly Sweater Contest; Sunday: Dead Reckoning, 1 p.m.; Th, F, Su

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Friday: ACHS Holiday Happy Hour, 12:30 p.m., Alexandra March, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Ken Shiles & CiBon, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 844-224-7386 Saturday: DJ; Monday: Karaoke; Sa, M

Wonder Bar 3701 Sunset Ave., 609-344-8888 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 8 p.m.; Friday: Ted Hammock; Saturday: Ugly Sweater Party with Jimmy Merchant; Wednesday: Jimmy Merchant; Th, F, Sa, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: Trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Jim Barone with Elvis’ Christmas Show, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Christmas Karaoke with DJ Don, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, 8 p.m., World Tavern Poker, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.; F, Sa, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Friday: Bobby Hunter; Saturday: Vicki Austin & Mr. Dl, 6 p.m.; Sunday: Bob Campanell, 5 p.m.; Wednesday: Jim Fisher, 5 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Friday: Live entertainment; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, W

The Cove 3700 Brigantine Blvd., 609-264-5740 Wednesday; Kontenders Poker; W

The Cellar 32 3119 Revere Blvd., 609-264-9463 Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; F

CAPE MAY

Brown Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Saturday: Darin MacDonald, Aron Burgos; Monday: Don Shaw, Don Evans; Sa, M

Elaine’s 513 Lafayette St., 609-884-1199 Friday: Fezziwig’s Ball, Whoville Christmas Party; Saturday: Whoville Christmas Party; F, Sa

Boiler Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Thursday: Ray Gervato; Friday: DJ Hooks; Saturday: The Dane Anthony Band; Th, F, Sa

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday: Atley Moon & The Say Somethings; Saturday; DJ Denny Oh, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Ken Shiles & CiBon, 3 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

The Mad Batter 19 Jackson St., 609-884-5970 Thursday: Mike Flannigan; Friday; Chris G.S.; Saturday; The Snake Brothers; Sunday: Open Mic Night; Monday: Gordon Vincent; Wednesday: The Squares; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: Live DJ Entertainment, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ entertainment; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Carney’s 411 Beach Ave., 609-884-4424 Saturday: DJ; Sa

Delaney’s 400 Washington St., 609-770-8559 Friday; live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Thursday: Que Farkas; Friday: Flowers for Taco; Saturday; JJ Rupp Band; Tuesday: DJ Drumatic; Wednesday; The Hey Buddy; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Rd., 609-770-3381 Thursday: Bring Your Own Vinyl; Friday: The Honeyhawks; Saturday: The Squares; Sunday: Ernie Trionfo & Danny Eyer; Th, F, Sa, Su

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday; F

The Rusty Nail 205 Beach Ave., 609-884-0017 Friday: VillasPeople; Sunday; The Don Evans Trio; F, Su

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Wesley Ochs; Sa

Jessie Creek Winery 1 Route 47 North, 609-536-2023 Saturday: Maddie Hogan; Sa

EGG HARBOR CITY

Leatherhead Pub 105 Philadelphia Ave., 609-965-BEER Saturday: Toni Tescher, 7 p.m.; Sa

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Tuesday: Cowboy Kevin Karaoke; T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Thursday: Nick Nicholas, 6 p.m.; Friday: Bob Mower and Nick Nicholas; Saturday: Bob Mower and Lew London; Wednesday: Andy Berlin; Th, F, Sa, W

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: Patty Blee, 6 p.m.; Friday: Teddi Fusco; Saturday: Christmas Show with Patty and Roger, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower, 6 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, W

Christi’s Bar & Grill 6415 Delilah Rd., 609-383-2700 Friday: Christmas Party with reggae bands; Saturday; Karaoke; Wednesday: Wild Wednesdays with DJ Rox 1; F, Sa, W

McCullough’s Pub 3016 Ocean Heights Ave, 609-926-3900 Monday; Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Trivia with Ray Conover; M, T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Friday; live entertainment; Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; F, W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Wednesday: Quiz Show Trivia, 8 p.m.; F, W

Ram’s Head Inn 9 W. White Horse Pike, 609-652-1700 Friday; The Bonnie Bennett Duo; Saturday; Beth Tinnon, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Beth Tinnon, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.; F, Sa, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Thursday: Winter Live Music Series; Saturday; Nicki Sbaffoni; Sunday: Camille Peruto; Th, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Earl Sutton on Piano, 5:30 p.m., Jake and Dan, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Earl Sutton on Piano, 5:30 p.m., Dougherty Duo, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Friday: DJ Headtrip, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Shorty Long, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: live entertainment; Sa, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday: live music; Saturday: live entertainment; Sunday: live music; F, Sa, Su

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends; Th, F, Sa, Su, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; Monday: Budesa Bros.; F, Sa, Su, M

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Friday: Sneak Attack; Saturday: The Impulsives; F, Sa

MARMORA

Yesterday’s 316 Roosevelt Blvd, 609-390-1757 Friday: Robin Gazzara; Saturday: Alexandria March; F, Sa

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James, 8 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

Paragon Bar & Grille 5698 Somers Point Mays Landing Rd., 609-625-1926 Saturday: Paragon Christmas Party, 10 p.m.; Sa

Watering Hole 6494 Weymouth Rd., 609-625-9300 Friday; Watering Hole Holiday Party with Ugly Sweater Contest and DJ; F

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday: Maine Street, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011 Saturday: Hulitt Beer Drinkers Club Christmas Party, 8 p.m.; Monday: World Tavern Poker; Sa, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Thursday: Quizzo with Ronne Dee, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Blue Moon Pain the Ornament, 3 p.m., Miller Lite Ugly Sweater Party, 8 p.m.; Th, Sa

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Original Name That Tune with Mikey D, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Friday: Terry’oke, 9 p.m.; F

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Karaoke; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Sunday: DJ; Tuesday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, Su, T, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: Karaoke with DJ Eric, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music, 4 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Shari’s Bistro at Tavern on the Bay 800 Bay Ave., 609-926-3500 Friday; live music; Saturday; live music; F, Sa

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday: Bob Hood; Wednesday: Trivia Night, DJ; F, W

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Road, 609-904-6485 Saturday: Brandon Ireland Band, 9 p.m.; Wednesday; St. Stephan’s Day Celebration Extravaganza with Tom and Bill’s Singalong; Sa, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Saturday: Ray McGeehan, 7 p.m.; Sunday: Wesley Ochs, 8 p.m.; Monday: Robin Gazzara, 8 p.m.; Sa, Su, M

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Saturday: Elf Yourself Ugly Christmas Sweater Party, 9 p.m.; Monday; Quizzo; Sa, M

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Open Mic with Jimmy Brogan, 8 p.m; Friday: Joshua Werner; Saturday; Nick’s Karaoke & 60s to Today; Th, F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main St., 609-389-0118 Saturday; The Dave Keller Band; Sa

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic Night; Saturday: Jake Smith, 11:30 a.m.; F

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; Name that Tune with DJ Denny Oh, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Billy D, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Atley Moon Duo; F, Sa, W

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday: Old School; Saturday; Blue Bone; F, Sa

WOODBINE

Surf Dog Bar & Grill 1563 DeHirsch Ave., 609-427-6011 Saturday: live music; Sa

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments