Goodman Fiske

Goodman Fiske will appear at Borgata’s Gypsy Bar on Wednesday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Thursday: Late Last Night, 9 p.m., DJ Tonka, 8:30 p.m.; Friday: Lost in Paris, 10 p.m., DJ Fly, 9 p.m; Saturday: Split Decision, 10 p.m., DJ Vito G, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

Harry’s Oyster Bar & Seafood 609-431-0092 Friday: Love & Branca, 5 p.m.; Saturday: Shaun Laboy, 1 p.m., Radio Neon, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, T

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: JJ Rupp, 10 p.m.; Friday: Men of Horses, 7 p.m., Steal the Sky, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Shake 3X, 7 p.m., Liquid A, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Go Go Gadjet, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Goodman Fiske Duo, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday:Tay James, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Breathe Carolina, 10 p.m.; Monday: PS1, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Rashaun, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Joey Dino, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Haven Nightclub 609-340-5111 Thursday: Dalton; Friday: DJ Gusto; Saturday: Stafford Brothers; Th, F, Sa

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Ann Michal, 6 p.m., No Standards, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Bobby & KIt, 6 p.m., Seven Stone, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Laura Lea, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Patty & Bugzy, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lisa Bouchelle, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, T, W

The Deck Bayfront Bar & Restaurant 800-777-8477 Friday: No Pressure; Saturday: Isn’t it Always, Dane Anthony; Sunday: All Souled Out; Wednesday: Seven Stone; F, Sa, Su, W

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: The Legacy Trio, 8 p.m.; Friday: Daddy Pop, 9:15 p.m., DJ 2CoolC, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Cheers the Band, 9:15 p.m., DJ Philly Will, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Jeremiah Hunter Band, 8 p.m.; Monday: LeCompt Dueling PIanos, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: The Best, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lights Out, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Martorano’s 800-242-7724 Friday: DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

X Bar 800-242-7724 Friday: DJ, 10 p.m., DJ 1:30 a.m.; Saturday: DJ, 10 p.m., DJ 1:30 a.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Aqua Fridays with Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie; Saturday: Dnial, noon to 7 p.m., Savage Saturdays with DJ Pauly D; Wednesday: Wet & Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Encore; F, Sa, W

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Friday: live entertainement; Saturday; live entertainment; F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday through Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night Plus 2000s; Friday: Stoplight Singles Mixer; Saturday: Jet City Saturday, Primal Men Male Revue; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th,

F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Diva Royale; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: The Loop, 8 p.m.; Friday:Marquee, 7 p.m., DJ Brandon Bobal, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Evolution X, 7 p.m., DJ Ahmed Khan, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Jumper, 8 p.m.; Monday: Beth Tinnon Duo, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Ally & Brian, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Mark Diomede & The Juggling Suns Project, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Thursday: Line Dancing; Friday: 40 North; Saturday: 40 North; Th, F, Sa

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: B Street Band, 8 p.m.; Friday: B Street Band, 6 p.m., 3AM Tokyo, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Dane Anthony Band, 3 p.m., Dirty Dozen Dance Band, 7 p.m., 3 AM Tokyo, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Daddy Pop, 4 p.m.; Monday: The Sweet Talkers, 8 p.m.; Benjamins Trio, 8 p.m.; Jump Off Trio, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Bobby Lynch, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Ryan Tennis Duo, 6 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: John Eddie, 10 p.m.; Saturday: B Street Band – Bruce Springsteen Tribute; F, Sa

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: Disco Fries; Saturday: Timmy Trumpet; Sunday: DJ Montone; F, Sa, Su

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

OCEAN CASINO RESORT

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: DMX, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Lost Kings, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Friday: Indelible Groove Duo, 6 p.m., Stellar Mojo, 9:30 p.m.; Saturday: Five Times Famous, 6 p.m., John McNutt, 9:30 p.m.; F, Sa

High Water Wine Bar 609-783-8001 Friday: John Pruitee; Saturday: Kristina Pruitt; F, Sa

Amada 609-783-8001 Friday: The Herreras; Saturday: The Herreras; F, Sa

William Hill Sports Book 609-783-8001 Friday: Almost Angels & DJ; Saturday: Almost Angels & DJ; F, Sa

ABSECON

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Geri Mignori; Saturday: Danny Eyre, F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo; Tuesday: Karaoke; Th, T

ATLANTIC CITY

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: Jazz the Voice; Saturday: Stacia LaCole & The Black Sould Band; Sunday: Live Jazz with Tony Day & Across the Globe Band; Wednesday: Showtyme; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Tun Tavern 2 Convention Blvd., 609-347-7800 Friday: DJ Steve O; Saturday: Ricky Stevens, 7 p.m.; F, Sa

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Friday: Bar Bingo with Jordo & Tomko; Saturday: Comedy Carnival with Michelle Tomko; Sunday: Blindspot; F, Sa, Su

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Friday: Johnny P; Saturday: One Hot Mess Duo, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

The Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: RuPaul’s Drag Race Viewing Party, 9 p.m., Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool, Mother/Daughter Show 10 p.m.; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Saturday: DJ; Sa

Wonder Bar 3701 Sunset Ave., 609-344-8888 Saturday: Changing Lanes; Tuesday: Industry Night with DJ Vito G; Sa, T

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday and Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 8 p.m.; Friday: Brandon Ireland Duo; Saturday: Ty Mares; Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: Ryan Zimmerman; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: Trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Clutch Dog, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Midnight Chill Band; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, 8 p.m., World Tavern Poker, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Thursday: James from Indelible Groove; Friday: Atley Moon Duo, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Broken Strings, 6 p.m.; Monday: Jim Fisher; Tuesday: Steve from Atley Moon; Wednesday: Bob Campanell; Th, F, Sa, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Thursday: Bar Bingo; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Trivia Night; Th, Sa, W

The Cove 3700 Brigantine Blvd., 609-264-5740 Wednesday; Kontenders Poker; W

The Cellar 32 3119 Revere Blvd., 609-264-9463 Friday: live music; F

CAPE MAY

Boiler Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Thursday: Wesley Ochs; Friday: Tribe with Don Shaw; Saturday: Billy D Light; Monday: Walter Sapsai; Tuesday: Ray Gervato; Wednesday: Dan Barry; Th, F, Sa, M, T, W

Brown Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; Maddie Hogan; Saturday: Matt DiVenti, Darin MacDonald; Sunday: Chad Morales, Camille Peruto; Tuesday: Don Shaw; F, Sa, Su, T

Rusty Nail 205 Beach Ave., 609-884-0017 Thursday: Gregg Carpenter; Friday: Michael Flanigan Duo; Saturday: The Honeyhawks, The Don Evans Trio; Sunday: The Bastard Sons of Captain Mey; Monday: O’Brien & Joyce; Tuesday: Maddie Hogan; Wednesday: Dion Paci; TH, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Carney’s 411 Beach Ave., 609-884-4424 Saturday: Seven; Sa

Elaine’s 513 Lafayette St., 609-884-1199 Friday: Tim Joyce; Sunday: Dan Barry; F, Su

Iron Pier Craft House 429 Beach Ave., 609-884-1925 Thursday: The Clavicles; Friday: Ray McGeehan; Saturday: Unstuck in Time; Th, F, Sa

Delaney’s Irish Pub & Grill 400 Washington Street Mall, 609-770-8559 Friday: Thirsty Wilson; Saturday: Evolution; F, Sa

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Thursday: Any Faden Duo; Friday: Tommy Powdermaker; Saturday: Megan Knight; Sunday: Leslie DeRose, DJ Denny; Monday: Alexandra March; Tuesday: Shaun LaBoy; Wednesday: James Howell; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday: Mike Flanigan; Friday: The Snake Brothers; Saturday: Greg Carpenter & Lara; Sunday: Open Mic; Monday: Jimm Ross; Tuesday: The Honey Hawks; Wednesday: The Squares; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Saturday: DJ entertainment; Wednesday: live music; Sa, W

Cold Spring Brewery 733 Seashore Road, 609-843-3077 Friday; Open Mic Night; Saturday: Touch Down; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday and Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Thursday: Big House Duo; Friday: JJ Rupp Band; Saturday: Thirsty Wilson; Th, F, Sa

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday; F

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Road, 609-770-3381 Friday: Magnolia Street String Band; Saturday: Nikki Davis & Al Olivero; Sunday: The Honeyhawks; F, Sa, Su

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Paul Gargiulo; Tuesday: Daryl Freda; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Tuesday: Karaoke Night; T

Leatherhead Pub 105 Philadelphia Ave., 609-965-2337 Thursday: Acoustic Open Mic & Karaoke; Th

Renault Winery Resort and Golf 72 N. Bremen Ave., 609-965-2111 Friday: Old News Band; Tuesday: Jerry Blavat’s Wine and Dine Dance Party; F, T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: Patty Blee, 6 p.m.; Friday: Brian & Charlie; Saturday; Ken Shiles; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower; Th, F, Sa, W

Christi’s Bar & Grill 6415 Delilah Rd., 609-383-2700 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: DJ; Th, F

McCullough’s Pub & Restaurant 3016 Ocean Heights Ave., 609-926-1863 Saturday: Patty Blee, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Trivia Night; Sa, T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; Wednesday: Quiz Show Trivia, 8 p.m.; F, M, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke;

Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Friday: Food Truck Friday with The Grouser Girls; Saturday: Dynasty Marie; Sunday: Camille Peruto; F, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Earl Sutton, 5 p.m., Rob Connolly, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Earl Sutton, 5 p.m., Josh & Friends, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Thursday: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Friday: Dougherty Duo, 5 p.m., The Pickles, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Garage Kept, 5 p.m., Shore ‘Nuff, 10 p.m.; TH, F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: live entertainment; Sa, Su, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; Sunday: live music, Beef & Beer; F, Sa, Su

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Monday: Bill McGrady; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Friday: Ted Hammock and Jason Booth; Saturday: The Impulsives; F, Sa

MARMORA

Yesterday’s 316 Roosevelt Blvd, 609-390-1757 Friday: Greg Clark; Saturday: Jeff Schwachter; F, Sa

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Thursday: Kontender Poker; Friday; live music; Saturday: 8-Track Attack; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Monday: Quizzo; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, W

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday; Daddy Darling; Saturday; Charlie Maines; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; F, Sa, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011 Friday: Split Decision, 9 p.m.; Monday: World Tavern Poker; F, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Thursday: Quizzo with Ronne Dee, 8 p.m; Saturday: Gravity Road; Th, Sa

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Original Name That Tune with Mikey D, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Karaoke with Hot Sounds, Karaoke with Hot Sounds; F

Ocean Drive 40th & Landis, 609-263-1000 Friday: Garden State Radio; Saturday: Stealing Savanah; F, Sa

Dead Dog Saloon 3815 Landis Ave., 609-263-7600 Thursday: Shaun Durnin; Friday; Joe O’Brien; Saturday: Josh Liberio; Sunday: Josh Liberio; Th, F, Sa, Su

Springfield Inn 43rd & Pleasure Ave., 609-263-4951 Friday: The Juliano Brothers, DJ Brother Mike; Saturday: LeCompt, DJ Brother Mike; F, Sa

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Friday: live entertainment Saturday: live entertainmnt; Tuesday: Karaoke; F, Sa, T

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: Karaoke with DJ Eric, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music: Saturday: The Locals; Sunday: The Notion, 4 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday: Bob Hood, 8 p.m.; Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: Trivia Night, Tom Angello’s All Star Jazz Series with Special Guests; F, Sa, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: Tom Powdermaker, 7 p.m.; Th

Harbor Square Theatre 271 996th St., 609-830-3566 Saturday: 3rd Saturday Comedy with Teddy Smith and Caitlin Peluffo; Sa

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Thursday: Family Game Night, 5 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic Night; Th, W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Thursday; Quizzo, 7 p.m.; Friday: Black Dandelion; Th, F

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Open Mic with Jimmy Brogan, 8 p.m; Friday; Smokey Starr; Saturday: The Bucket List; Th, F, Sa

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic, 7 p.m.;Sunday: Mile 6, 4 p.m.; F, Su

Ventnor Coffee 108 N. Dorset Ave., 609-992-3046 Friday: Karaoke Night; F

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; Name that Tune with DJ Denny Oh, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Love and Branca Trio, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Rich Baker; F, Sa, W

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday: Legacy; Saturday: Brandon Ireland; F, Sa

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments