Beth Tinnon

Beth Tinnon will perform at the Ram’s Head Inn in Galloway Wednesday and Saturday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Friday; Evolution X, 10 p.m., DJ Redline, 9 p.m.; Saturday: My Hero Zero, 10 p.m, DJ Aiden Scott, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Sunday: DJ Adub; F, Sa, Su

Harry’s Oyster Bar & Seafood 609-431-0092 Tuesday: Quizzo; T

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: Stealing Savanah, 10 p.m.; Friday: Late Last Nite, 7 p.m., Kristen & The Noise, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Sidearm, 7 p.m., The Zoo, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Amish Outlaws, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Gypsy Wisdom Duo, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Jessica Who, 11 p.m.; Saturday: EDX, 10 p.m.; Monday: Excel, 11 p.m.; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Philly Will, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Adub, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Haven Nightclub 609-340-5111 Friday: DJ CX; Saturday: DJ Crespo; F, Sa

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Bobby & Kit, 6 p.m., Jumper, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Lisa Bouchelle, 6 p.m., Billy Walton Band, 10 p.m.; Monday: Lisa Bouchelle, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Patty & Bugzy, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Laura Lea, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, M, T, W

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: The Legacy Trio, 8 p.m.; Friday: Funkdaddy, 9:15 p.m., DJ Rashaun, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Cheers the Band, 9:15 p.m., DJ John Lee, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Jeremiah Hunter, 8 p.m.; Monday: LeCompt Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: The Best, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Lights Out, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Martorano’s 800-242-7724 Friday: Chris Devine, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Jason E; F, Sa

X Bar 800-242-7724 Friday: Pfef, 10 p.m., Sajen, 1:30 a.m.; Saturday; Johnny B, 10 p.m., Jason E, 1:30 a.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Aqua Fridays with DJ Hollywood; Saturday: Tim Tones (Daytime), Epic Saturdays #Beatclan X Blueprint Sound Takeover; Wednesday: Wet ‘n’ Wild Wednesdays with DJ Eddie Edge & Nater; F, Sa, W

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Friday: Doug Jennings/ DJ Jason E; Saturday: DC Duo/DJ Gary; F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ; Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

RiRa 609-348-8600 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday: live music, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Shaun Durnin, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

cubaBoogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night; Friday: Cougars and Cubs Ball; Saturday: Let’s Dance Glam Slam Saturday; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Thursday: Social Thursdays with DJ; Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Diva Royale; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: live music, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music, 7 p.m., live music, 11 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 3 p.m., live music, 7 p.m., live music, 11 p.m.; Sunday: live music, 8 p.m.; Monday: live music, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: live entertainment, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday: Skeeter Pants Country Band; Saturday: Skeeter Pants Country Band; F, Sa

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Laura Lea Trio, 8 p.m.; Friday; The Benderz, 6 p.m., Stellar Mojo, 10 p.m.; Saturday; John McNutt Band, 3 p.m., The Loop, 7 p.m., Red Hotts, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Daddy Pop, 4 p.m., Hunkajunk, 8 p.m.; Monday: Hunkajunk, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Graystone Trio, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Benderz Trio, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Jeff Campbell Duo, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Kristina Pruitt Trio, 6 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: Sensational Soul Cruisers, 10 p.m.; Saturday; Rockin The Paradise – Styx Tribute, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: DJ Chris Villa, 10 p.m.; Saturday: SAYMYNAME, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Double Down Takeover, 10 p.m.; F, Sa, Su

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: Live entertainment; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

OCEAN RESORT CASINO

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Saturday: Jonathan Peters; Sa

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Friday: Shaun LaBoy Duo, 7 p.m., My Hero Zero, 10:45 p.m.; Saturday; Jeff Campbell Duo, 7 p.m., No Pressure, 10:45 p.m.; F, Sa

Ivan Kane’s Royal Jelly Burlesque Nightclub 609-225-4458 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

ABSECON

The Black Cat Bar & Grill 1 North Shore Road, 609-641-2323 Saturday: live music; Wednesday: Karaoke, 8 p.m.; Sa, W

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo; Tuesday: Karaoke with Troy David; Th, T

ATLANTIC CITY

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Thursday: Open Mic; Friday: Best Kept Soul; Saturday: Exclusive Soul; Sunday: Live Jazz with Tony Day & Across the Globe Band; Wednesday: Showtyme; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Saturday; NFL night; Tuesday: Fat Tuesday; Sa, T

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Friday: Robin Gazzara, 9 p.m.; Saturday; Mark & Charlie Acoustic Duo; F, Sa

Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 844-224-7386 Saturday: DJ; Sa

Wonder Bar 3701 Sunset Ave., 609-344-8888 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

Proud Mary’s 3209 Fairmount Ave., 609-348-3322 Saturday: DIY New Year’s Bash with Ascension Drive, Silent Culture, End November, Drive Theory, Insanity Theory, All Systems Go; Sa

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music, 1st Friday Comedy with Julia Scotti; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; Th, F, Sa, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: Trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: live music, 8 p.m.;: Bar Bingo, 8 p.m., World Tavern Poker, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.; F, Sa, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Monday: Jim Fisher; Wednesday: Bob Campanell; M, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Friday: Live entertainment; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, W

The Cove 3700 Brigantine Blvd., 609-264-5740 Wednesday; Kontenders Poker; W

The Cellar 32 3119 Revere Blvd., 609-264-9463 Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; F

boiler

CAPE MAY

Brown Room Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Saturday: Darin MacDonald; Sa

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Thursday: Locals Appreciation Night, 8 p.m.; Th

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: Live DJ Entertainment, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ entertainment; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Delaney’s 400 Washington St., 609-770-8559 Friday; live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Friday: Flowers for Taco; F

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Rd., 609-770-3381 Thursday: Bring Your Own Vinyl; Th

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday; Sunday; Sangria Sunday’s Winter Series; F, Su

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Wesley Ochs; Tuesday: Dan Marro; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Tuesday: Cowboy Kevin Karaoke; T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Thursday: Nick Nicholas, 6 p.m.; Friday: Bob Mower and Nick Nicholas; Saturday: Bob Mower and Lew London; Wednesday: Andy Berlin; Th, F, Sa, M, W

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: Patty Blee, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Doug Jennings, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower, 6 p.m.; Th, T, W

Christi’s Bar & Grill 6415 Delilah Rd., 609-383-2700 Friday: DJ Latin Night; Saturday; Karaoke; Wednesday: Wild Wednesdays with DJ Rox 1; F, Sa, W

McCullough’s Pub 3016 Ocean Heights Ave, 609-926-3900 Monday: Kontender Poker, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Trivia with Ray Conover, 7 p.m.; M, T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Friday; live entertainment; Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; F, W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Wednesday: Quiz Show Trivia, 8 p.m.; F, W

Ram’s Head Inn 9 W. White Horse Pike, 609-652-1700 Friday; The Bonnie Bennett Duo; Saturday; Beth Tinnon, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Beth Tinnon, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.; F, Sa, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Thursday: Winter Live Music Series; Saturday; Robin Gazzara; Sunday: Jeff Twardzik; Th, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Friday: live entertainment, 10 p.m.; Saturday: live entertainment, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: live entertainment; Sa, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday: live music; Saturday: live entertainment; Sunday: live music; F, Sa, Su

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends; Th, F, Sa, Su, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Friday: Funk Schway; Saturday: The Drunken Clams; Monday; Ted Hammock & The Pickles Duo, 7:30 p.m.; F, Sa, M

MARMORA

Yesterday’s 316 Roosevelt Blvd, 609-390-1757 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; F, Sa

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James, 8 p.m.; F, Sa, Su, W

Watering Hole 6494 Weymouth Rd., 609-625-9300 Saturday: live music; Sa

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.; W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011 Monday: World Tavern Poker; M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Thursday: Quizzo with Ronne Dee, 8 p.m.; Th

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Original Name That Tune with Mikey D, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Friday: Terry’oke, 9 p.m.; F

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Karaoke; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; Tuesday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, T, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: Karaoke with DJ Eric, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music, 4 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Shari’s Bistro at Tavern on the Bay 800 Bay Ave., 609-926-3500 Friday; live music; Saturday; live music; F, Sa

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: Trivia Night, DJ, Tom Angello’s All Star Jazz Series with A Tribute to John Coltrane with guests Mike Pedicin and Frank Strauss; Sa, W

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Road, 609-904-6485 Friday; First Friday Irish Happy Hour with Tom and Billl, 6 p.m.; F

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: Dynasty Marie; Friday: Sean Loosh; Saturday: Tom Powdermaker; Th, F, Sa

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Monday; Quizzo; M

Harbor Square Theatre 271 96th Street, 609-830-3566 Friday: Psychic Show with Bob Bitting, 9 p.m.; F

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Open Mic with Jimmy Brogan, 8 p.m; Friday: live music; Saturday; live music; Th, F, Sa

VENTNOR

Ventnor Coffee 108 N. Dorset Ave., 609-992-3046 Saturday: Open Mic, 7 p.m.; Sunday: Tarot with Christine, 3 p.m.; Sa, Su

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic Night; Saturday: Acoustic Man Dan, 11:30 a.m.; Sunday: Yunibri Sabatino, 11:30 a.m.; F, Sa, Su

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; Name that Tune with DJ Denny Oh, 9 p.m.; F

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Thursday: Crafts with Craft Beer; Th

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments