Dining out

Friday, Sept. 28

VFW FRIDAY NIGHT DINNERS: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m.; open face turkey sandwiches with gravy; VFW Post 6257, 556 Woodbine Ave., Belleplain, $10. 609-861-2298.

Music

Wednesday, Sept. 26

TOM ANGELLO’S ALL-STAR JAZZ SERIES: 7 to 9:30 p.m.; Tom Adams on piano with singer Paula Johns; Gregory’s Restaurant & Bar, 900 Shore Road, Somers Point, $10. 609-927-6665 or GregorysBar.com.

Friday, Sept. 28

OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 to 10 p.m.; for all musicians; jam with others or go solo; Enlightened Cafe, 6414 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor. 609-270-4443.

Saturday, Sept. 29

HISPANIC HERITAGE MONTH CONCERT: 2 to 3:30 p.m.; part of the Atlantic City Free Public Library’s Multicultural Music Series; Magdaliz and her Latin Ensemble Crisol will perform; Public Library, 1 N. Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City. 609-345-2269 or ACFPL.org.

Sunday, Sept. 30

‘CONCERT ACROSS AMERICA’: 5 to 7 p.m.; local musicians perform to end gun violence; proceeds benefit Avanzar (formerly the Women’s Center); Enlightened Cafe, 6414 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor, free, donations welcome. 609-674-6003 or ConcertAcrossAmerica.org.

Fundraisers

Saturday, Sept. 29

DESIGNER BAG BINGO: 6 to 10 p.m.; hosted by the Mothers’ Guild of Holy Spirit High School; door prizes; Holy Spirit High School, 500 S. New Road, Absecon, $35. 609-335-5884.

PASTA DINNER & GIFT AUCTION: 5 to 9 p.m.; hosted by the Absegami Crew Parents Association; Absegami High School, 201 S. Wrangleboro Road, Galloway Township, $20 adults, $15 seniors, free ages 2 and younger. 718-986-7035 or AbsegamiCrew.com.

WALK TO FIGHT SUICIDE: 9 a.m. registration, 10 a.m. walk; Atlantic-Cape Out of the Darkness Community Walk; proceeds benefit local and national suicide prevention and awareness programs of the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention; Newport Avenue and the Boardwalk, Ventnor. 609-602-4470 or AFSP.org/Ventnor or OutOfTheDarkness.org.

Events

Wednesday, Sept. 26

ACADEMY OF CULINARY ARTS WORKSHOP: 6 to 9 p.m. Wednesdays through Sept. 26; “Basic Buttercream Bootcamp”; learn how to pipe fabulous buttercream decorations; Atlantic Cape Community College, 5100 Black Horse Pike, Mays Landing, $279. 609-343-5655 or Atlantic.edu/ContEd.

ADULT BOOK CLUB DISCUSSION: 2 to 3 p.m.; group will be discussing “American Wife” by Curtis Shittenfeld; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland. 856-794-4244, ext. 4243 or VinelandLibrary.org.

ADVANCED ITALIAN CONVERSATION: 10 a.m. to noon Wednesdays through Dec. 12; with instructor Rita Kostopolous; socialize in Italian while continuing to build on your language skills; Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, 120 Long Beach Blvd., Loveladies, $20. 609-494-1241 or LBIFoundation.org.

ATLANTIC AUDUBON SOCIETY MEETING: 6:30 to 9 p.m.; social hour followed by a presentation by Steve Mason, “Fire and It’s Impact on Forest Insect Communities”; light refreshments; Public Library, 306 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-384-4599 or AtlanticAudubonSociety.com.

COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. to noon; learn basic computer skills in this introductory class; Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton. 609-567-2900.

DUPLICATE BRIDGE GAMES: 12:30 to 3:45 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays, 6:30 to 9:45 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Shore Bridge Club, London Square and Tilton Road, Northfield, $10. 609-646-8555 or ShoreBridge.com.

END OF SUMMER BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, Aug. 30 through Sept. 29; Schiavo Library, 801 South Commonwealth Ave., Strathmere. 609-486-6265 or StrathmereLibrary.org.

FREE WORKSHOP FOR UNEMPLOYED, UNDEREMPLOYED: 10 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through Nov. 14; learn how you could qualify for a free training grant to go to school and become certified in Microsoft Office Professional and Quick Books; T.Byrd Training Center, 1501 S. New Road, Pleasantville, free, registration required. 609-484-9356 or TByrdCenter.com.

FREE INFORMATION FOR VETERANS: 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.; information provided by Catholic Charities of Camden; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland. 856-794-4244 or VinelandLibrary.org.

KIWANIS CLUB OF CAPE MAY: 5:30 to 8 p.m. Wednesdays; meeting, dinner; Kiwanis Club of Cape May, 1041 Beach Ave., Cape May. 609-972-6710 or CapeMayKiwanis.com.

MAH JONGG AT THE LIBRARY: 1 to 3 p.m. Wednesdays through Sept. 26; bring your current year gaming cards and game sets; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

OPEN RECREATION: 7 to 9 p.m.; children’s recreation room is open to children of all ages; Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton, registration requested. 609-567-2900.

SHERLOCK & SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL: 8 to 10 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays through Sept. 28; Actors Off Stage presents “I Hate Monologues” and the Clio Project presents “Sherlock Holmes and the Avenging Angels”; Cape May City Elementary School, 921 Lafayette St., Cape May, single show: $25 adults, $15 students; combined show: $40 adults, $30 students. 609-459-3689 or ActorsOffStage.org.

SHUFFLE AND DEAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PLAY: 9:30 to 11 a.m. Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays; play bridge while learning some new conventions, some tips and brushing up on your play and bidding; Our Lady of the Angels Church Hall, 35 E. Mechanic Street, Cape May Court House, $8. 609-442-0650.

SOCIAL MEDIA FOR BUSINESS OWNERS: 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through Nov. 14; T.Byrd Training Center, 1501 S. New Road, Pleasantville, free, registration required. 609-484-9356 or TByrdCenter.com.

TECH WORKSHOP: APPLE DROP IN: 2:30 to 4 p.m.; with Sean Farrell; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

TECH WORKSHOP: WINDOWS DROP IN: 1 to 2:30 p.m.; with Sean Farrell; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon. 609-967-7155.

‘UNDERSTANDING YOUR CREDIT’: 7 to 9 p.m.; join Andrew Morales of Wells Fargo as he offers an informative program on building your credit, credit scores and credit monitoring; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township, registration requested. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

VENTNOR SENIOR CENTER MAGIC SHOW: 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; exciting magic act from Matt the Magician; Ventnor City Senior Center, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor. 609-822-9239.

‘WALK IN WEDNESDAY’: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Dec. 26; bring your mobile device, from fitbit to iphone, and you will receive up to 30 minutes of tech help on a first-come, first-served basis; Technology Learning Center at the CMC Library, 30 Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6341 or CMCLibrary.org.

WORLD ABOVE POETRY NIGHT: 7 to 9 p.m. fourth Wednesdays; hosted by South Jersey Poets Collective; open mic, read a poem less than two minutes long; Noyes Arts Garage of Stockton University, 2200 Fairmount Ave., Atlantic City. 609-626-3463 or SJPoets.WordPress.com.

Thursday, Sept. 27

ACTIVE ADULT & SENIOR EXPO: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Eleventh Annual Active Adult & Senior Expo; for adults age 50 and older; vendors, panel of speakers, demonstration, free continental breakfast and more; Milton & Betty Katz JCC, 501 N. Jerome Ave., Margate. 609-822-1167, ext. 159 or JCCAtlantic.org.

BALLROOM DANCE LESSONS: 7:30 to 9 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays; all welcome; Seashore Gardens Living Center, 22 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, $6. 609-645-3269.

BEGINNER BRIDGE LESSONS: 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Thursdays through Oct. 25; learn to play Bridge; London Square Mall, 201 Tilton Road, Northfield, $10. 609-646-8555 or ShoreBridge.net.

DOWNTOWN WILDWOOD 5 WEEK FITNESS CHALLENGE: 8:15 a.m. Mondays and Thursdays through Oct. 11; 5 Week Outdoor Fitness Challenge in Byrne Plaza; 10 one-hour boot camp style classes featuring strength training, cardio, core and more; Byrne Plaza, 3400 Pacific Ave., Wildwood, $99 full program, $12 per class. 850-321-1887 or DOOWW.com.

FALL LUNCHEON GAME AND CARD PARTY: 11:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.; hosted by the Avalon Civic Club; proceeds benefit local charities; Community Hall, 30th and Avalon Avenue, Avalon, $25. 609-368-6939.

GAME NIGHT FOR ADULTS: 6 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; learn and play games of many types; Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

‘IRISH DANCING — A CASUAL APPROACH’: 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Thursdays; set and ceili dance lessons; Christ Episcopal Church Hall, 157 Shore Road, Somers Point. 609-398-8636.

MANHATTAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL: 1 to 3 p.m. Sept. 27 through Oct. 7; view and vote on the Finalists’ Films in the 21st Annual Manhattan Short Film Festival; Public Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City. 609-463-6386 or ManhattanShort.com.

MEMOIR DISCUSSION: 1 to 3 p.m. Thursdays through Dec. 27; learn about creating your memoirs; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386.

MYSTERY BOOK CLUB: 6 to 7:30 p.m.; with moderator Dorothy Pearson; title for September, “Plain Truth” by Jodi Picoult; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon, registration requested. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

THURSDAY AFTERNOON DUPLICATE BRIDGE GAME: 12:30 to 4 p.m. Thursdays; players of all levels welcome; Our Lady of the Angels Church Hall, 35 E. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-442-0650 or CapeMayBridge.com.

THURSDAY GHOST WALKS: 8 to 10 p.m. Thursdays in September; join local medium Bob Bitting on a 45-minute lantern lit ghost walk; Cold Spring Brewery, 733 Seashore Road, Cape May, $15 adults, $12 ages 3 to 12. 609-898-2300 or HCSV.org.

‘U.S. IMPERIALISM IN THE PACIFIC’: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Mr. Robert F. Holden, a retired senior adjunct Professor of history at ACCC (World Civilizations I and II, and Holocaust and Genocide Studies) will be giving a presentation about America’s entry into the world as an Imperialist power; Public Library, 9516 2nd Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386.

Friday, Sept. 28

‘AROUND THE WORLD’ SOCIAL: 6 to 10 p.m.; soft music, hors d’oeuvres, a wine sampling and cash bar; Ocean Drive Sandbar & Grill, 40th and Landis Avenue, Sea Isle City, $75 advance, $90 at the door. 609-263-9090 or SeaIsleChamber.com.

JEWELRY CLASSES: 12:30 to 2:30 p.m. or 2:30 to 4:30 p.m. Fridays through Oct. 26; Jewelry/Metal Smithing Classes; learn to work with metal, stones and beads to make beautiful wearable art; two different options available; Ventnor Cultural Art Center, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, $155. 609-287-6449 or 609-823-7952.

MOVIE MATINEE: 10 a.m. to noon; showing of “The Little Mermaid”; kids can come dressed as their favorite prince or princess; Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton, registration requested. 609-567-2900.

KNITTING CLUB: 10 a.m. to noon Fridays through Dec. 21; for all ages; for needlework crafters of all kinds; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

TECHNOLOGY ON FRIDAY: 10 to 11 a.m. Fridays through Dec. 28; call for more details; Public Library, 2305 Atlantic Ave., Longport. 609-487-7403 or LongportPublicLibrary.org.

VOLUNTEER ORIENTATION: noon to 2 p.m. Fridays through Sept. 28; open orientation to those in Atlantic County seeking volunteer work; New Day Family Success Center, 622-624 South New York Road, Galloway Township, free, pre-registration required. 609-652-0230 or NewDayFSC.org.

Saturday, Sept. 29

ATLANTIC CITY LIBRARY: SUPER SMASH BROS TOURNAMENT: 1 to 4 p.m.; tournament featuring Super Smash Bros. for the Wii U; teens vs. New Adults (up to age 21); Public Library, 1 North Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City, free. 609-345-2269 or ACFPL.org.

CLAMBOREE: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; games, live entertainment, food, chowder contest, clam shucking contest and more; benefits the Patcong Creek Foundation; John F. Kennedy Park, 24 Broadway, Somers Point, $15 adults, $5 ages 12 and younger. 609-233-8935 or Clamboree.com.

COMMUNITY SHRED EVENT: 10 a.m. to noon; rain date Oct. 6; residents can bring two boxes of documents for free; Jersey Shore Federal Credit Union, 1434 New Road, Northfield. 609-646-3339, ext. 129 or JerseyShoreFCU.org.

FALL HARVEST FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturdays through Oct. 27; fall harvest vegetables, fruits, flowers, baked goods, hand-made items and much more; Byrne Plaza, 3400 Pacific Ave., Wildwood. 609-523-1602 or DOOWW.com.

HARBORFEST: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.; live music, seafood, craft, vendors, displays; rain or shine; Marina Park, 43rd Street and the bay, Sea Isle City. 609-263-9090 or SeaIsleChamber.com.

ITALIAN FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 8th Annual Italian Festival hosted by the Knights of Columbus Villa Marie Council #6342, Absecon/Galloway; live music, Italian food, wine and beer vendors, dancing, activities; Historic Smithville Village Greene, 1 New York Road, Smithville, free admission. 609-652-7992 or KOFCItalianfest.org.

JURIED ARTS & CRAFT SHOW: 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.; arts and crafts, penny auction, food and baked goods; Ocean Community Church, 1492 Route 72, Manahawkin, $1 donation. 609-489-9001.

OPEN GAMING: 2 to 4 p.m. Saturdays through Dec. 29; bring your friends and pick from games including Canasta, Pinochle, Scrabble and Mah Jong; Public Library, 2305 Atlantic Ave., Longport. 609-487-7403 or LongportPublicLibrary.org.

SATURDAY DROP-IN CERAMICS CLASS: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays through Dec. 15, Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, 120 Long Beach Blvd., Loveladies, $35 or $15. 609-494-1241 or LBIFoundation.org.

SENIOR COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS EXPO: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; meet and gain valuable info from local health providers and other organizations who are dedicated to seniors, baby boomers, and beyond; Hamilton Mall, 4403 Black Horse Pike, Mays Landing. 609-382-4727 or ShopHamilton.com.

WALK TO FIGHT SUICIDE: 9 a.m.; Atlantic-Cape Out of the Darkness Community Walk; Newport Avenue and the boardwalk, Ventnor. 609-602-4470 or OutOfTheDarkness.org or AFSP.org/Ventnor.

Sunday, Sept. 30

‘A WALK IN THE PAST’ AND HOT DOG ROAST: 3 to 5 p.m.; local historian, Mark Demitroff, will speak about the history of the area; Historic Friendship Church, Weymouth Road and Friendship Road, Landisville, free, donations welcome. 856-697-1967 or 609-636-7504.

ATLANTIC CITY FARMERS MARKET: 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 18, held inside O’Donnell Park across from the new Stockton campus, located at Atlantic and Albany avenues. eastcoastrs56@gmail.com or 609-226-9323.

BEER & FOOD FESTIVAL: 4 to 7 p.m.; hosted by the Bargaintown Fire Auxiliary; fundraiser for their volunteer fire house; Hidden Sands Brewery, 6754 Washington Ave., Egg Harbor Township, $25. 609-865-6760 or BargaintownFire.org.

Monday, Oct. 1

FREE PG-13 MOVIE: 6 to 8 p.m.; call for movie title; Ocean County Library, 380 Bay Ave., Tuckerton, registration required. 609-296-1470 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

‘GENEALOGY — USING CITY DIRECTORIES’: 5 to 7 p.m.; with Casey Zahn; learn how to find information on your extended family by using city directories; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon, free, registration required. AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

KNITTING: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Dec. 31; meet and share knitting techniques; all levels of knitters welcome; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

MONDAY EVENING DUPLICATE BRIDGE GAME: 7 to 10:30 p.m. Mondays; all levels welcome; Our Lady of the Angels Church Hall, 35 E. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-442-0650 or CapeMayBridge.com.

SCRABBLE: 5:45 to 7:45 p.m. second and fourth Mondays, Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

CIVIC CLUB OF SEA ISLE CITY: noon to 3 p.m. Tuesdays; Bridge, Pinochle or Mahjongg; Community Lodge, Sea Isle City. 609-465-3251.

FREE PHOTO EDITING TOOLS: 10 to 11 a.m.; Sean Farrell with show how to use Pixlr Express, Canva, Flickr and more to edit your photos; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon. AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

JOB CORPS PROGRAM: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. first Tuesdays; sessions are 8 to 15 weeks; for ages 16 to 24; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland, free. 856-794-4244 or VinelandLibrary.org.

KNITWITS: 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 26; instructor will be on hand to teach beginner knit or crochet; Technology Learning Center at the CMC Library, 30 Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6341 or CMCLibrary.org.

OPEN RECREATION: 7 to 9 p.m.; children’s recreation room is open to children of all ages; Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton, registration required. 609-567-2900.

PINOCHLE CLUB: 3 to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 18; all levels of players are welcome; Public Library, 2305 Atlantic Ave., Longport. 609-487-7403 or LongportPublicLibrary.org.

SQUARE DANCE STARTER LESSONS: 7 to 9 p.m. Oct. 2, 9, 16; first night free, following sessions $5; all welcome; hosted by Rainbow Squares Dance Club; Milmay Volunteer Fire Department, 225 Broad St., Buena Vista Township. 856-825-1809 or 609-839-3796.

TED TALKS: 6 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Nov. 6; with Nick Mansor; participants will view a Ted Talk video, followed by a group discussion; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon, free, registration required. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

TUESDAY EVENING DUPLICATE BRIDGE GAME: 7 to 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays; all levels of players welcome; Our Lady of the Angels Church Hall, 35 E. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-442-0650 or CapeMayBridge.com.

Wednesday, Oct. 3

‘1,2,3 GROW WITH ME — FAMILY PLACE’: 10 a.m. to noon; children learn through interactive play with parents — parents learn through conversation with community resource people and each other; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

ADULT COLORING: 2 to 4 p.m.; rediscover the joy of coloring; music and light refreshments; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

CHESS CLASS: 4:30 to 5:30 p.m., Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton, registration required. 609-567-2900.

‘FIND YOUR SPEAKING VOICE’: 7 to 8:30 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; Boardwalk Toastmasters group; ACUA Recycling Center, 6700 Delilah Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-290-8484 or Boardwalk.ToastmastersClubs.org.

FRENCH DESSERTS: 6 to 9 p.m.; Academy of Culinary Arts class; Chef will demonstrate the preparation of lemon crêpes with sweetened ricotta and participate in the preparation of a country apple galette and a gâteau basque; Atlantic Cape Community College, 5100 Black Horse Pike, Mays Landing, $75. 609-343-5655.

GET YOUR KNIT ON: KNIT NIGHT: 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; knitting night at the library; for beginners and fanatics looking for inspiration and camaraderie; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

HISTORY BOOK CLUB: 6 to 7:30 p.m.; with Conrad Weiler; title for October: “Shadow Divers” by Robert Kurson; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon, free. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

RESUME-BUILDING CLASS: 10 to 11 a.m., Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton, registration required. 609-567-2900.

SPANISH FOR TOURISTS: 7 to 9 p.m.; learn some basic Spanish phrases to assist with your travel plans; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

VETERANS ASSISTANCE: 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. first Wednesdays, veterans advocate Lou Green and volunteers provide free information to help veterans enroll in programs and services; Hamilton Mall, use the Ruby Tuesday entrance, Mays Landing. 609-407-1332.

WEDNESDAY NIGHT FILM FESTIVAL: 6 to 8:30 p.m.; Oct. 3: “Tortilla Soup” (PG-13); Oct. 10: “Jazz on a Summer’s Day: 1958 Newport Jazz Festival”; includes film-related cocktail and dessert; Somers Point Arts Commission; Greate Bay Country Club, 901 Mays Landing Road, Somers Point, $15. 609-653-4991 or SomersPtArts.Weebly.com.

Thursday, Oct. 4

AARP DRIVERS SAFETY CLASS: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Katz JCC, 501 N. Jerome Ave., Margate, $15 AARP members, $20 non-AARP members. 609-822-1167 or JCCAtlantic.org.

ART CHAT: 10 a.m. to noon; meet and talk with local artists; Ocean County Library, 380 Bay Ave., Tuckerton. 609-296-1470 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

CREATIVE WRITING: 4 to 6 p.m.; with instructor Melissa Palmer; receive tips and feedback on poetry, memoirs, short stories, articles, and books; record an audio version and share your story; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon, free, registration requested. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

DIGITAL MARKETING WORKSHOP: 6 to 9 p.m.; learn about behavioral targeting and website re-targeting; Atlantic Cape Community College — Cape May County Campus, 341 Court House-South Dennis Road, Cape May Court House, registration requested. 609-343-5655.

JERSEY SHORE KNITTING GUILD: 7 p.m. first Thursdays, Ventnor Community Center, South Newport Avenue and Atlantic Avenue, Ventnor. 609-338-9305.

MODEL RAILROADING PRESENTATION: 8 to 8:45 p.m.; hosted by the Egg Harbor City Kickapoo tribe; presentation on model railroading will be made by John Dunn; light refreshments; Kickapoo Lodge, 38 London Ave., Egg Harbor City. 609-226-3812.

Saturday, Oct. 6

LIMA BEAN FESTIVAL: 9 to 5 p.m.; benefits the West Cape May Shade Tree Commission; rain date Oct. 7; Wilbraham Park, Broadway and West Perry Streets, West Cape May, free admission. 609-886-0412 or WestCapeMay.us.

Tuesday, Oct. 9

CREATIVE ARTS FOR ADULTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS: 1 to 2 p.m. second Tuesdays through Dec. 11, 2018; creative exploration with drawing, painting, and sculpture using various media for the developmentally disabled; Public Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

SQUARE DANCE STARTER LESSONS: 7 to 9 p.m. Oct. 9, 16; first night free, following sessions $5; all welcome; hosted by Rainbow Squares Dance Club; Milmay Volunteer Fire Department, 225 Broad St., Buena Vista Township. 856-825-1809 or 609-839-3796.

UPPER TOWNSHIP GREEN TEAM MEETING: 3 p.m. second Tuesdays; Township Hall Conference Room, Upper Township Municipal Building, Petersburg. UpperTwpGreenTeam@yahoo.com.

UPPER TOWNSHIP HISTORICAL SOCIETY MEETING: 7 p.m. second Tuesdays, Upper Cape Branch Library, 2050 Tuckahoe Road, Petersburg. UpperTwpHistory.org.

Thursday, Oct. 11

BEGINNER LINE DANCING: 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. second Thursdays; taught by Susan Pennypacker; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

FRIENDS OF THE LINWOOD ARBORETUM MEETING: 6 p.m. second Thursdays, Linwood Arboretum, 1410 Wabash Ave., Linwood. 609-338-9305 or LinwoodArboretum.org.

Friday, Oct. 12

COMMUNITY BINGO AND LUNCH: 11 a.m. to noon second Fridays, Brookdale Senior Living Cape May, 591 Route 9 South, Cape May Court House. 609-463-6344.

Monday, Oct. 15

BEACH BARDS POETRY & PROSE SERIES: 6 to 7:30 p.m. third Mondays through Sept. 17; Beach Bards Poetry and Prose Reading Series; presents both emerging and established poets and writers from June through September; poets will perform readings from their original works; Public Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City. 609-463-6386.

‘LET’S KNIT’ CLUB: 10 to 11:30 a.m. third and fourth Mondays; Let’s Knit and Crochet Club for seniors age 60 and older; bring your own supplies and projects; Hammonton Senior Nutrition Site, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton. 609-645-7700, ext. 6537.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

SQUARE DANCE STARTER LESSON: 7 to 9 p.m.; first night free, following sessions $5; all welcome; hosted by Rainbow Squares Dance Club; Milmay Volunteer Fire Department, 225 Broad St., Buena Vista Township. 856-825-1809 or 609-839-3796.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

NATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION: 1 to 3 p.m. third Wednesdays; meeting of South Jersey Shore Chapter 1664 of NARFE; current, retired and spouses of Federal Employees are invited to attend; Shore Diner, 6710 Tilton Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-625-3605 or NARFE-NJChapter1664.org.

Saturday, Oct. 20

ELECTRONICS RECYCLING FUNDRAISER: 9 a.m. to noon third Saturdays; drop off old electronics at the 4-H Center.; David C. Wood 4-H Center/Fairgrounds, 3210 Route 50, Mays Landing. 609-703-1549.

PLAYERS AND PLAYWRIGHTS BY THE JERSEY SHORE: 1 p.m. third Saturdays; for experienced and aspiring play writes; Public Library, 8100 Atlantic Ave., Margate. 609-350-6310.

Dining out

Friday, Sept. 28

VFW FRIDAY NIGHT DINNERS: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m.; open face turkey with gravy; VFW Post 6257, 556 Woodbine Ave., Belleplain, $10. 609-861-2298.

Saturday, Oct. 6

OPEN HOUSE MINI-BREAKFAST: 9 to 11 a.m. first Saturdays; mini-breakfast and fellowship; Sept. 1: mini-breakfast and mum sale; Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Route 9 and Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-296-3585.

Wednesday, Oct. 10

JCC MAHJONG BRUNCHES: 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Sept. 21, Oct. 10, Nov. 26, Dec. 13; chance to meet other Mahjong and card players in the community; all players and skill levels are welcome; Katz JCC, 501 N. Jerome Ave., Margate; up to one week before: $14 members, $18 guests; after one week before: $18 members, $22 guests. 609-822-1167 or JCCAtlantic.org.

Saturday, Oct. 13

ANNUAL PORK DINNER: doors open 5:30 p.m., dinner 6 p.m.; home-cooked menu; hosted by Avalon Manor Improvement Association, 581 Old Avalon Blvd., Middle Township; $15; portion of proceeds benefit local charities; RSVP required by Oct. 12. 609-830-3964, leave message and contact information.

Fundraisers

Thursday, Sept. 27

ABSEGAMI CREW FUNDRAISER: enter the Absegami Crew Parents Association’s raffle for your chance to win 2 tickets to Super Bowl LIII in Atlanta, GA Feb. 1 through 4; winner will be announced at our Raffle Party 6 to 10 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Fred & Ehtel’s Lantern Light Tavern, 1 N. New York Road, Smithville, $100 per ticket. gamicrewfundraiser@gmail.com.

Friday, Sept. 28

‘RISE AND DINE’ FUNDRAISER: 8 to 9:30 a.m.; hosted by the Cumberland County Technical Education Center (CCTEC) Foundation; in addition to breakfast, guests can tour the school and meet current students; door prizes awarded to attendees; John F. Scarpa Technical Education Center of Cumberland County, 3400 College Drive, Vineland, $100. 856-451-9000, ext. 2206 or CCTECFoundation.org.

Saturday, Sept. 29

DESIGNER BAG BINGO: 6 to 10 p.m.; hosted by the Mothers’ Guild of Holy Spirit High School; 10 rounds of Bingo featuring designer bags from Dooney and Bourke, Kate Spade, Michael Kors and Coach; door prizes; Holy Spirit High School, 500 S. New Road, Absecon, $35. 609-335-5884 or HSHSDesignerBagBingo.EventBrite.com.

PASTA DINNER & GIFT AUCTION: 5 to 9 p.m.; hosted by the Absegami Crew Parents Association; Absegami High School, 201 S. Wrangleboro Road, Galloway Township, $20 adults, $15 seniors, free ages 2 and younger. 718-986-7035 or AbsegamiCrew.com.

WALK TO FIGHT SUICIDE: 9 a.m. registration, 10 a.m. walk; Atlantic-Cape Out of the Darkness Community Walk; proceeds benefit local and national suicide prevention and awareness programs of the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention; Newport Avenue and the Boardwalk, Ventnor. 609-602-4470 or AFSP.org/Ventnor or OutOfTheDarkness.org.

Wednesday, Oct. 3

JEFF VAN DREW FUNDRAISER: 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; meet and greet with Second District Congressional candidate Jeff Van Drew; hosted by Seven Mile Beach Democratic Club; admission includes includes food and drinks; Windrift Hotel, 105 80th St., Avalon, $40 donation. 609-967-3244.

Saturday, Oct. 6

BOCCE TOURNAMENT FUNDRAISER: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; 10th annual Meg Linzner Memorial Bocce Tournament hosted by Atlantic Prevention Resources; Beacon Church, 420 S. 6th Ave., Galloway Township, $50 per person or $200 per team. 609-272-0101, ext. 17 or AtlPrev.org.{div class=”g-cell g-cell-1-1 g-cell-lg-10-12 g-offset-lg-1-12 l-mar-stack l-section-stack”}{div class=”g-group”}{div class=”g-cell g-cell-1-1 g-cell-md-7-12 g-cell--no-gutters l-lg-pad-right-6”}{div class=”g-group l-lg-mar-bot-6 l-md-mar-bot-4 l-pad-bot-6”}{div class=”g-cell g-cell-2-12 show-small”}

For kids

{/div}{/div}{/div}{/div}{/div}

Wednesday, Sept. 26

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP STREET HOCKEY SIGN-UPS: register through Sept. 28; Penguin Division: ages 7 to 9 by 12/31/11; Beaver Division: ages 10 to 12 by 12/31/08; Cadet Division: ages 13 to 15 by 12/31/05; check website for list of items needed; $80.00 per player and $70.00 each additional family member. ehtstreethockey.com.

FALL HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMERS 8-WEEK WARM UP: 5 to 7 p.m. Mondays through Fridays through Nov. 2, Margaret Stringer Aquatic Center, Hess School, Babcock Road, Mays Landing. 609-204-1244 or SJMariners.org.

PRESCHOOL STORY TIME: 10 to 10:45 a.m. Sept. 19, 26; stories, songs and crafts; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland, registration requested. 856-794-4244, ext. 6 or VinelandLibrary.org.

TEEN MOVIE & PIZZA: 4 to 6:30 p.m.; watch a movie on the big screen while enjoying some delicious pizza; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland, registration requested. 856-794-4244, ext. 6 or VinelandLibrary.org.

WEE READ: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Sept. 19, 26; stories, movement and music; Public Library, 800 E. Commerce St., Bridgeton. 856-453-2210 or CCLNJ.org.

WEDNESDAY BABY READ & PLAY STORYTIME: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Wednesdays through Nov. 7; for ages 6 to 36 months; bring your little one for a morning of stories, songs, rhymes, fingerplays and more; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

YOUTH GREEK LANGUAGE CLASSES: 5 to 7 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays through June 5, 2019; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township, $250. 609-653-8092, ext. 4 or 609-653-8092, ext. 5 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Thursday, Sept. 27

BABY TIME: 10:30 to 11 a.m. Sept. 20, 27; stories, songs and one-on-one reading time with their caregiver; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland, registration requested. 856-794-4244, ext. 6 or VinelandLibrary.org.

EXPLORER POST FOR ENVIRONMENTAL CAREERS: 5:30 to 7 p.m. fourth Thursdays; high school students ages 14 to 18 can learn about environmental career fields; ACUA, 6700 Delilah Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-272-6950 or ACUA.com.

MASON JAR CRAFT: 5 to 6 p.m.; for ages 6 to 12; decorate a fall-inspired mason jar and light it up; Atlantic County Library, 134 Philadelphia Ave., Egg Harbor City, registration required. 609-804-1063 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

PRESCHOOL STORY TIME: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; stories, movement and music; Public Library, 800 E. Commerce St., Bridgeton. 856-453-2210 or CCLNJ.org.

TAB MEETING: 7 to 8:30 p.m.; for grades 7 to 12; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

THURSDAY PRESCHOOL STORYTIME: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Thursdays through Nov. 1; for ages 3 1/2 to 5; stories, games, crafts; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Friday, Sept. 28

STEAM FRIDAYS: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. fourth Friday of the month, children will enjoy experimenting, designing, building, computing and crafting each month, Atlantic City Free Public Library, 1 N. Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City, free. 609-345-2269, ext. 3050 or dlatham@acfpl.org or Acfpl.org.

STORYTIME WITH MISS BONNIE: 10:30 to 11 a.m. Fridays through Nov. 16; for ages 3 1/2 to 5; support your child’s early literacy skills and school-readiness by joining Miss Bonnie and her crew to hear stories, sing songs and make a quick craft; Atlantic County Library, 201 15th St. South, Brigantine. 609-266-0110 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Saturday, Sept. 29

ATLANTIC COUNTY 4-H OPEN HOUSE & STEAM EXPO: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; learn about things such as computers, cooking, model railroads, horse shows, animals, clogging and twirling, and more; Atlantic County 4-H Fairgrounds, 3210 Rt 50, South Egg Harbor. 609-703-1549 or AC4HFair.org.

Sunday, Sept. 30

ATLANTIC YOUTH ORCHESTRA STRING INSTRUMENTALIST TRYOUTS: times vary; Atlantic Youth Orchestra Tryouts for strings; tryout times must be scheduled in advance; Central United Methodist Church, 5 Marvin Ave., Linwood. 609-317-0992 or atlanticyouthorchestra@gmail.com.

YOUTH SUNDAY SCHOOL: 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Sundays through June 9, 2019; for youth ages 3 to 18; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township, $25. 609-653-8092, ext. 5 or 609-653-8092, ext. 4 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Monday, Oct. 1

MONDAY BABY READ & PLAY STORYTIME: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Mondays through Oct. 1; for ages 6 to 36 months; stories, songs, rhymes, fingerplays & more; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

NATIONAL CHILD HEALTH DAY CHILDREN’S HEALTH FAIR: 4 to 6 p.m.; refreshments, information on community resources, crafts, games; New Day Family Success Center, 622-624 S. New York Road, Galloway Township, pre-registration required. 609-652-0230 or EventBrite.com.

‘STILL BECOMING’ SCIENCE CLASS: 4 to 5 p.m.; science program will examine the life cycle of the butterfly; Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton, registration requested. 609-567-2900.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

‘ABC’S AND ME’: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; for ages 2 to 8; Ocean County Library, 380 Bay Ave., Tuckerton, registration required. 609-296-1470 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

BLAZING TRAILS PROGRAM: 7 to 8 p.m.; outdoor club for Atlantic County boys ages 10 to 15; Acagisca Meeting Room, Atlantic County Park, 6755 Weymouth Road, Mays Landing, registration requested. 609-625-2157.

‘GIRLS WHO CODE’ JUNIOR: 5 to 7 p.m. Tuesdays through Nov. 27; learn the basics of coding; for girls in grades 3rd through 5th; CMC Library, 30 Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6341 or CMCLibrary.org.

MORNING PRESCHOOL STORYTIME: 10:30 to 11:15 a.m. Tuesdays through Oct. 23; ages 3 1/2 to 5; hear fun stories and make a cool craft; Atlantic County Library, 306 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, registration required. 609-652-2352 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

PJ STORY TIME: 6 to 7 p.m.; PJ night stories and craft; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

STORY TIME: 10 to 10:45 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; stories, songs and crafts for children of all ages; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon. AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

TUESDAY PRESCHOOL STORYTIME: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Tuesdays through Oct. 30; for ages 3 1/2 to 5; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Wednesday, Oct. 3

MEDICAL EXPLORERS: 5:30 to 7 p.m. first Wednesdays; for high school students interested in medical careers; must be age 14 or older and at least a freshman; Shore Medical Center, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-3722 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

SHORE’S MEDICAL EXPLORERS: 5:30 to 7 p.m. first Wednesdays through Oct. 3; for high school students interested in medical careers; Shore Medical Center, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-3748 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

Thursday, Oct. 4

DIY MINI PINATAS: 4 to 5 p.m.; celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month and make mini Piñatas to take home; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

GAME TIME: 7 to 9 p.m.; familiar and new games, just for teens; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

MOTHER GOOSE LAPSIT: 10:30 to 11 a.m.; rhythm, rhyme, music and movement; for children up to 17 month with parent/caregiver; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

Saturday, Oct. 6

SATURDAY STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 to 11:15 a.m. Saturdays; for ages 3 to 7; Public Library, 2305 Atlantic Ave., Longport. 609-487-7403 or LongportPublicLibrary.org.

Monday, Oct. 8

MINECRAFT CLUB: 5 or 6:30 p.m. second or third Mondays; for ages 8 to 12; helps kids build problem solving and planning skills; Technology Learning Center at the CMC Library, 30 Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6341 or CMCLibrary.org.

PARENT AND TOT CLASSES: 10 to 11 a.m. second Mondays of the month; provides parents an opportunity to socialize with other new parents while kids experience a fun activity, develop fine motor skills and foster creativity; classes designed for ages 2 and younger; Milton and Betty Katz JCC, 501 N. Jerome Ave., Margate, free. 609-822-1167, ext. 130 or JCCAtlantic.org.

Tuesday, Oct. 9

CHICK-FIL-A FAMILY NIGHT WITH KEN THE MAGICIAN & JAZZY JEN: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. second Tuesdays through Dec. 11; Ken the Magician will perform magic and balloon twisting and Jazzy Jen will paint faces; Chick Fil-A EHT, 6801 E. Black Horse Pike, Egg Harbor Township. 609-748-2237.

Friday, Oct. 12

TRUNK OR TREAT: 6 to 8 p.m.; hosted by the Somers Point Police Department with the Somers Point Municipal Drug Alliance; parking lot of City Hall, 1 W. New Jersey Ave., Somers Point. 609-927-6161.

Golf

Monday, Oct. 1

CHILDREN’S CUP GOLF TOURNAMENT: noon to 6 p.m.; 8th annual Children’s Cup Golf Tournament to benefit Children’s Miracle Network and the Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; includes cart, greens fees, boxed lunch, course contests, door prizes and reception; Marriott’s Fairway Villas, 500 E. Fairway Lane, Galloway Township, $125. 609-748-4311 or FairwayVillasCMNGolfTournament.com.

Thursday, Oct. 4

GALLOWAY ELKS 2845 FIRST ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT: 7:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.; benefits veteran’s, senior and local charities; contests, buffet lunch, live music, raffle; Seaview Golf Course-Bay Course, Route 9, Galloway Township, $75, $15 lunch only. 609-839-1314 or GallowayElks.com.

Sunday, Oct. 7

COLUMBUS DAY & TOM CETRONE MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMENT: 11:30 a.m. to 8 p.m.; 20th Annual Columbus Day Golf Tournament; lunch, buffet dinner; benefits the UNICO Scholarship Foundation, as well as the ALS Association of Greater Philadelphia; Greate Bay Country Club, Mays Landing-Somers Point Road, Somers Point, $125. 609-489-9235 or ACGolfTournament.com.

Thursday, Oct. 11

6TH ANNUAL MARY BETH DAVIS MEMORIAL GOLF CLASSIC: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.; lunch, dinner reception, awards, prizes, silent auction, cash bar; Linwood Country Club, 500 Shore Road, Linwood, $200. 732-551-2187 or TheAlcove.org.

Friday, Oct. 12

SCRAMBLE ‘FORE’ SCHOLARSHIPS GOLF TOURNAMENT: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.; 2018 Atlantic Cape Community College Scramble “Fore” Scholarships; supports student scholarships and Atlantic Cape Foundation operations; scramble format, beginning with a shotgun-start; gift, lunch and awards dinner; Cape May National Golf Club, 834 Florence Ave., Cape May, $150 or $500 per foursome; $50 awards dinner only. 609-463-3621 or Atlantic.edu/Golf.

Friday, Oct. 19

NINE, WINE & DINE: 3 p.m. shotgun start; hosted by Atlantic County Bar Association; includes golf, cart, wine tasting, dinner and open, contests, prizes; $95; at Linwood Country Club, 500 Shore Road, Linwood. 609-345-3444 or Tamara.Lamb@atcobar.org

Groups

Wednesday, Sept. 26

AA: 8:30 to 10:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Cape Regional Medical Center, Rooms 3 & 4. 609-463-4043.

AA MEETING: 7 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. Saturdays, St. James Lutheran Church, 1341 Mays Landing Road, Folsom. 609-561-4488 or StJamesFolsom.org.

SIGN UP FOR NAMI’S FAMILY TO FAMILY EDUCATION COURSE: sign-ups now open for the NAMI Family to Family Education Course; for loved ones of individuals with serious and persistent mental illness; class starts 6:30 to 9 p.m. Sept. 12, will continue Wednesday evenings through Dec. 4 at United Methodist Church of Absecon, 100 Pitney Road, Absecon; free; deadline to register Sept. 26. 215-327-7940 or 973-975-3492.

WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES NETWORKING/SUPPORT GROUP: 3 to 4 p.m. Wednesdays; network, find support and discuss relevant topics; Atlantic Center for Independent Living Inc., 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 7, Galloway Township. 609-748-2253 or ArtemisCIL.org.

Thursday, Sept. 27

ADULT CHILDREN OF ALCOHOLICS: 5:30 to 7 p.m. Thursdays; for adults who grew up in alcoholic or dysfunctional homes; Absecon United Methodist Church, basement youth room, 100 Pitney Road, Absecon. 609-641-2266 or AdultChildren.org.

DEPRESSION AND ANXIETY SUPPORT GROUP: 3 to 4:30 p.m. Thursdays; peer-run support group for individuals living with anxiety and depression; offered by the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County; AtlantiCare, 501 Scarborough Drive, 3rd floor, Egg Harbor Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN CONVERSATION: 10 to 11:30 a.m. Thursdays through Dec. 13; with instructor Rita Kostopolous; adults with basic Italian language skills will increase fluency and understanding; Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, 120 Long Beach Blvd., Loveladies, $17. 609-494-1241 or LBIFoundation.org.

‘LOVE AT FIRST STITCH’ NEEDLECRAFT GROUP: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursdays through Nov. 15; for adults and teens; learn and practice your craft in a fun, welcoming environment; Atlantic County Library, 134 Philadelphia Ave., Egg Harbor City. 609-804-1063 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Friday, Sept. 28

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS: 7 p.m. Fridays; Narcotics Anonymous (NA); Rooms 3 & 4, Cape Regional Medical Center, 2 Stone Harbor Blvd., Cape May Court House. 609-463-4043.

Saturday, Sept. 29

‘BREAKFAST WITH THE BEADLES’: 10 a.m. to noon second and fourth Saturdays; beading and wire working group; finish an old project or start a new one; basic tools provided; coffee, tea; Artistic Touch Beads, 501 N. High St. Cottage J, Millville. 856-500-1630 or ArtisticTouchBeads.com.

CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Saturdays; 12 step recovery group; CoDependents Anonymous, 6410 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor. 609-457-2670.

WALK TO FIGHT SUICIDE: 9 a.m.; Atlantic-Cape Out of the Darkness Community Walk; hosted by Atlantic Cape Chapter American Foundation for Suicide Prevention; Newport Avenue and the Boardwalk, Ventnor; proceeds benefit local and national prevention and awareness programs; register at afsp.org/ventnor. 609-602-4470 or visit outofdarkness.org.

Sunday, Sept. 30

AA: 10 a.m. to noon Sundays, Cape Regional Medical Center, Classrooms A & B. 609-463-4043.

AL ANON: 10 a.m. to noon Sundays, Cape Regional Medical Center, Room #5. 609-463-4043.

Monday, Oct. 1

AA: 7 to 9 p.m. Mondays, Cape Regional Medical Center, Conference Rooms 3 & 4. 609-463-4043.

ADULT CHILDREN OF ALCOHOLICS: 7 to 8 p.m. Mondays; program for men and women who grew up in alcoholic or otherwise dysfunctional homes; Trinity United Methodist Church, 20 Route 9, Marmora. 609-432-4177 or AdultChildren.org.

AL ANON: 7 to 9 p.m. Mondays, Cape Regional Medical Center Room #5. 609-463-4043.

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP: 11 a.m. to noon Mondays through Oct. 29; study of Al-Anon’s 12 Steps and 12 Traditions for people affected by a loved one’s drinking; Absecon United Methodist Church, 100 Pitney Road/Church Road, Absecon. 856-547-0855 or NJ-Al-Anon.org.

BARIATRIC HEALTH & WELLNESS SUPPORT GROUP: 6 to 7 p.m., AtlantiCare LifeCenter, 2500 English Creek Ave., Building 200, Egg Harbor Township. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

EATING DISORDERS DISCUSSION/SUPPORT GROUP: 6:15 to 7:15 p.m. first Mondays; peer-run discussion group; members can share with others as well as gain support, practical skills and tools; offered by the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County; 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

FOOD AND BODY CHALLENGES — SUPPORT GROUP MEETINGS: 6:15 to 7:15 p.m. first Mondays; for individuals who struggle with compulsive overeating; offered by the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 East Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

GRIEF SUPPORT FOR WIDOWED PERSONS: 6 to 8 p.m. Mondays through Dec. 3; hosted by H.O.P.E., a non-profit support group for recently widowed men and women; Central United Methodist Church, 5 W. Marvin Ave., Linwood, $35. 856-234-2200 or HopesNj.org.

‘SPEAK OF THE SPECTRUM’ MEETING: 6 to 7:15 p.m. first Mondays; for ages 16 and older LGBTQ individuals and supportive family/friends to discuss experiences, learn about the community, find support and talk about relevant topics; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

YOUNG ADULTS STRESS RELIEF GROUP: 3 to 4 p.m. Mondays; individuals age 18 to “20 something” discuss issues related to common stresses, family life, substance use, friends and more; Stockton University, Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

ALZHEIMER’S ASSOCIATION’S CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP: 4 to 5 p.m. first Tuesdays; provides emotional, educational and social support for caregivers; The Center for Family Caregivers at Shore Medical Center, Lower Level, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point, free. 609-653-3969 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

BARIATRIC HEALTH & WELLNESS SUPPORT GROUP: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., AtlantiCare LifeCenter, 2500 English Creek Ave., Building 200, Egg Harbor Township. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP: 1 to 3 p.m. first Tuesdays through Dec. 13; for anyone caring for a friend or family member; Cape Regional Medical Center, 2 Stone Harbor Blvd., Cape May Court House. 609-463-4043.

DEMENTIA PROGRAM: 1 to 2:30 p.m. first Tuesdays; gives people living with dementia and their care partners a chance to interact and engage with others on a similar journey; Atlantic County Library, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, free. 609-822-1109.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION GROUP: 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through Oct. 30; practice speaking English; work on your accent and vocabulary; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

GARDEN CLUB MEETING: 7 to 8:30 p.m.; hosted by The Green Thumb Garden Club of Somers Point; presentation on “Shade Gardening” with speaker Joe Alvarez; Senior Center in Somers Point, Massachusetts Avenue and Ambler Road, Somers Point. 609-927-4147.

JERSEY CAPE WRITERS MONTHLY MEETING: 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. first Tuesdays; come with ten copies of a piece of writing you’d like to share; receive constructive comments on your work; Cape May County Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-231-3959 or 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

SUPPORT FOR ADULT SURVIVORS OF CHILD ABUSE: 6:30 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays; peer-run, weekly meetings for adults who have experienced physical, sexual and/or emotional child abuse or neglect; trained facilitator with Adult Survivors of Child Abuse; ASCA Offices, 950 Tilton Road, Suite 108, Northfield. 609-652-3800 or ASCASupport.org.

Wednesday, Oct. 3

BRAIN TUMOR SUPPORT GROUP: 5 to 5:45 p.m., AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center Mainland Campus, 65 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, New Café, Pomona. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

COIN CLUB: 6 to 7 p.m. social hour, 7 to 9 p.m. meeting, first Wednesdays; hosted by the Atlantic County Numismatic Society; all ages welcome; free appraisals, free coins for kids, refreshments; Public Library, 301 Davis Ave., Linwood. 609-742-2279 or ACCoins.org.

GALLOWAY CAREGIVER SUPPORT: 10 a.m. first and third Wednesdays; for individuals caring for a loved one with medical, mental health/behavioral, disability or age-related issue to receive resources, coping skills, and more; offered by the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County in partnership with the Cape Atlantic Caregiver Coalition; Royal Inn Suites, 214 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-652-3800, ext. 310 or MHAAC.info.

GRIEF SUPPORT FOR WIDOWED PERSONS: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesdays through Dec. 5; meeting of H.O.P.E., a non profit support group for widowed persons; Emmaus United Methodist Church, 706 E Moss Mill Road, Smithville. 856-234-2200 or HopesNJ.org.

STROKE SURVIVOR AND CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP: 4 to 4:45 p.m., AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center Mainland Campus, 65 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, New Café, Pomona. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

‘TOO MUCH STUFF’ MEETINGS: 1 to 3 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; for people who want to clean up to those who are living with overwhelming clutter; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

VETERANS INFORMATION SERVICES: 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. first Wednesdays; Veterans Advocate Lou Green provides assistance to veterans for free; Hamilton Mall, Ruby Tuesday’s entrance, 4403 E. Black Horse Pike, Mays Landing. 609-407-1332.

Thursday, Oct. 4

FAMILY CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP: 2 to 3 p.m. first Thursdays; for those caring for a loved one; Shore Medical Center, Center for Family Caregivers, Lower Level, 100 Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-3969 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

FIRST THURSDAY BOOK CLUB: 7 to 8 p.m. first Thursdays, Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

GRIEF SUPPORT FOR WIDOWED PERSONS: 11 a.m. Thursdays through Dec. 6, Holy Redeemer Health System, 1801 North Route 9, Swainton, $35. 856-234-2200 or HopesNJ.org.

HEART FAILURE SUPPORT GROUP: 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.; open to those who have been diagnosed with heart failure and their loved ones; AtlantiCare LifeCenter, 2500 English Creek Ave., Building 200, Egg Harbor Township. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

JERSEY SHORE KNITTING GUILD: 7 to 8:30 p.m. first Thursdays except July; Ventnor Community Center, South Newport and Atlantic avenues, Ventnor. 609-338-9305.

KIWANIS OF CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE: 6:30 p.m. first and third Thursdays; serves the youth and community of Middle and Dennis townships; Avalon Golf Club & Links Restaurant, 1510 Route 9 North, Cape May Court House. 609-465-7406.

KICKAPOO MEETING: 7 to 8:30 p.m. first Thursdays; share a simple meal and then conduct council business; new members welcome; Kickapoo Tribe, 30 London Avenue, Egg Harbor City. 609-226-3812.

PERINATAL LOSS SUPPORT GROUP: 7 to 9 p.m., AtlantiCare Cancer Care Institute, 2500 English Creek Ave., Building 400, Gilda’s Club Living Room, Egg Harbor Township. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

SHORE’S FAMILY CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP: 2 to 3 p.m. first Thursdays, The Center for Family Caregivers at Shore Medical Center, Lower Level, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point, free. 609-653-3969 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

Saturday, Oct. 6

PARKINSON’S DISEASE SUPPORT GROUP: noon to 1 p.m. first Saturdays; hosted by the Parkinson Life Center of Southern New Jersey; Body in Balance, 314 Central Ave., Linwood. 609-365-8499 or ParkinsonLifeCenterofSouthernNJ.org.

Monday, Oct. 8

CONNECTIONS GROUP: 7 to 9 p.m. second Mondays; hosted by the National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI); monthly support group for people who are recovering from mental illness disorders of the brain; United Methodist Church of Absecon, 100 Pitney Road, Absecon. 609-385-7825.

GALLOWAY PORT REPUBLIC DEMOCRATIC CLUB: 7 to 8:15 p.m. second Mondays, Gourmet Restaurant, Pitney Road, Galloway Township. 973-713-1468.

GO GREEN GALLOWAY MEETING: 7 to 8:15 p.m. second Mondays; meeting of Go Green Galloway, the Sustainability Task Force of Galloway; Galloway Township Municipal Center, 300 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township. 609-742-7076 or GoGreenGalloway.org.

NAMI FAMILY SUPPORT MEETING: 7 to 9 p.m. second Mondays; hosted by the National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Atlantic/Cape May; support group for families and caregivers of those affected by mental illness; Absecon United Methodist Church, 100 Pitney Road, Absecon. 609-927-0215.

PAIN MANAGEMENT SUPPORT GROUP: 2 to 4 p.m. second Mondays; for those experiencing chronic pain in their lives; Maruchi Conference Room, Cape Regional Medical Center, 2 Stone Harbor Blvd., Cape May Court House. 609-463-4043.

VENTNOR AARP CHAPTER 1724: 1:30 to 2:45 p.m. second Mondays; for seniors who live in Atlantic County; featured speakers each month; Ventnor Nutrition Site, 6500 Atlantic Ave., free. 609-266-7129.

Tuesday, Oct. 9

ALZHEIMER’S ASSOCIATION’S CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP: 4 to 5 p.m. second Tuesdays; provides emotional, educational and social support for caregivers; Shore Medical Center, The Center for Family Caregivers at Shore Medical Center, Lower Level, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-3969 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

ANXIETY PEER WELLNESS GROUP: 1 to 2:15 p.m. second and fourth Tuesdays; offered by the Mental Health Association/ICE Wellness Program; topics include wellness, recovery, empowerment, and more; AtlantiCare Behavioral Health, 120 S. White Horse Pike, #2, Hammonton. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP: 4 to 5 p.m. second Tuesdays; provides emotional, educational and social support for caregivers; the Center for Family Caregivers at Shore Medical Center, Lower Level, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-3969 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

DISABILITY EMPOWERMENT MEETINGS: 4 to 5 p.m. second Tuesdays; individuals with any type of disability meet about self-advocacy, policy action and ways to bring about change; Atlantic Center for Independent Living Inc., 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 7, Galloway Township. 609-748-2253 or AtlanticCIL.org.

KNIT WITH THE KNITWITS: 6:30 to 8 p.m. second and fourth Tuesdays; learn the basics of knitting and crocheting; Cape May County Library, Technology Learning Center, 30 Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6341 or CMCLibrary.org.

Wednesday, Oct. 10

ITALIAN CULTURE: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; second Wednesdays; meet with others interested in learning more about Italian art, music, architecture, history, lifestyles; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon, free. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

Saturday, Oct. 13

STAY FOCUSED PHOTO CLUB: 9:30 a.m. second Saturdays; for photographers of all ages and experience levels; Room F-111, F-Wing, Stockton University, Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township. StayFocusedPhoto.club.

Monday, Oct. 15

FOOD AND BODY CHALLENGES: 1 to 2 p.m. third Mondays; for individuals who struggle with under-eating; meet to discuss meticulously counting calories, compulsive exercising, making yourself sick and other topics; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

JERSEY CAPE WRITERS: 10 a.m. to noon third Tuesdays; share your writing in a friendly supportive environment; Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUP: 5:15 to 6:30 p.m. third Wednesdays; for family members and caregivers of people with Alzheimer’s or Dementia; led by Alysia Price, LCSW, LNHA, CALA, CDP, Administrator and Director of Social Services; Seashore Gardens Living Center, 22 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-404-4848.

‘BE THERE OR BE SQUARE’ BOOK CLUB: 7 to 8 p.m. third Wednesdays; open to adults; Atlantic County Library, 306 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township. 609-652-2352 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

COPE GROUP: 2 to 4 p.m. third Wednesdays; for those with aphasia, apraxia or dysarthria; COPE (Communication Opportunities, Programs & Events) is a group that practices communication through social conversation; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5360 or Bacharach.org.

EHLERS-DANLOS: 2 to 3 p.m. third Wednesdays; individuals with disorders that impact connective tissue, skin, joints or blood vessel walls will be meeting to find support, learn strategies for coping and share the latest information; offered by the Atlantic Center for Independent Living; Atlantic Center for Independent Living Inc., 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 7, Galloway Township. 609-748-2253 or MHAAC.info.

SHORE MEDICAL CENTER’S SENIOR SOCIALS: 3 to 4 p.m. third Wednesdays; bingo, prizes, educational program; tea, coffee, snacks served; Shore Medical Center, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point, free. 609-653-3543 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

TINNITUS SUPPORT GROUP: 4 p.m., third Wednesday of the month; hosted by the Bacharach Hearing & Balance Center; Galloway Hearing Center, 436 Chris Gaupp Drive, Suite 103, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5370.

Thursday, Oct. 18

AMPOVATION: 6 to 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays through October; local amputee support group; Mike Braxton, an Amputee Coalition Certified Peer Volunteer, runs the group; Bacharach Institute For Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Pomona. 609-748-5250 or Bacharach.org.

ITALIAN CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF SOUTH JERSEY: 7 to 9 p.m. third Thursdays through June 20, 2019, Culliney Hall, St. Francis Cabrini Church, Second Street and Atlantic Avenue, Ocean City. 609-748-0619.

NAACP GENERAL MEETING: 6:30 to 8 p.m. third Thursdays; monthly meeting; discussing branch’s future events; new members welcome; Atlantic County Library, 33 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Pleasantville, free. 609-415-0275 or MLPNAACP.org.

STROKE/BRAIN INJURY SUPPORT GROUP: 1 p.m. third Thursdays; stroke/brain Injury Support Group; Maruchi Conference Room, Cape Regional Medical Center, 2 Stone Harbor Blvd., Cape May Court House. 609-463-2273.

Saturday, Oct. 20

FOR PEOPLE WITH MS: OCEAN CITY SELF-HELP GROUP: 1 to 3 p.m. third Saturdays; for people living with MS or their care partner; Ocean City Library, 1735 Simpson Ave., Room 4, Ocean City. 610-888-7942.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

PROGRAM FOR THOSE WITH DEMENTIA: 1 to 2:30 p.m. last Tuesdays through Nov. 30; The Memory Café, a free program for people living with dementia offered by Angelic Palliative & Hospice Care, Brookdale of Cape May, Jewish Family Services and Right at Home, and the Alzheimer’s Association; Cape May County Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas, free. 609-355-6202.

Health, fitness

Wednesday, Sept. 26

FULL MOON YIN YOGA & CRYSTAL SOUND BATH UNDER THE STARS: 7 to 8:15 p.m.; taught by instructor Christina Stoltz; relaxing and rejuvenating evening under the stars; 10 minute meditation, 45 minute Yin Yoga class, optional application of essential oils; Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, 120 Long Beach Blvd., Loveladies, registration required, $20. 609-494-1241 or LBIFoundation.org.

PILATES YOGA FUSION: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays through Dec. 26, 2018; taught by Kathleen Jespersen; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

PREDIABETES CLASS: 4 to 6 p.m.; educational group session; AtlantiCare LifeCenter, 2500 English Creek Ave., Building 200, Suite 223, Egg Harbor Township, free. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

W.O.W! WORKING ON WELLNESS: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.; interactive discussion on all things related to your wellbeing; September class: Amy Scott-MacLean will talk about Intellectual Wellness; Public Library, 9516 2nd Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386.

YOGA WITH CECI: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays through Sept. 26; call the library for more information; Public Library, 800 E. Commerce St., Bridgeton. 856-453-2210 or CCLNJ.org.

ZUMBA FITNESS: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Latin dance-inspired fitness class; Public Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Thursday, Sept. 27

ACTIVE ADULT & SENIOR EXPO: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; presented by AtlantiCare; local vendor and services booths with information about improving your lifestyle, speaker panel, flu shots, hearing screenings, health screenings, fitness classes, demonstration; free continental breakfast; Katz JCC, 501 N. Jerome Ave., Margate, free admission. 609-822-1167, ext. 159 or JCCAtlantic.org.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Thursdays through Dec. 20, 2018, Public Library, 6300 Atlantic Ave., Wildwood Crest. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Friday, Sept. 28

TAI CHI FOR ADULTS: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Fridays through Oct. 26, Public Library, 1 North Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City. 609-345-2269 or ACFPL.org.

ZUMBA GOLD FOR THE ACTIVE OLDER ADULT: 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. Fridays through Dec. 21, 2018; taught by Cathy Cashmere, licensed Zumba and Zumba Gold instructor; Public Library, 6300 Atlantic Ave., Wildwood Crest. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Saturday, Sept. 29

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Saturdays, Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

ZUMBA GOLD FOR THE ACTIVE OLDER ADULT: 10 to 11 a.m. Saturdays; taught by Cathy Cashmere, licensed Zumba and Zumba Gold instructor; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Sunday, Sept. 30

MANIFEST WITH ASH YOGA: 10 to 11 a.m. Sundays through Sept. 30; get your Spiritual Sunday on with Ashley Gordon; Enlightened Cafe, 6414 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor, $10 donation recommended. 609-270-4443 or EnlightenedCafe.org.

Monday, Oct. 1

CHAIR YOGA: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. Mondays; gentle form of yoga that is practiced sitting on a chair, or standing using a chair for support; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

COPING SKILLS WORKSHOPS: 2 to 3 p.m. Mondays; peers will lead a weekly meeting that will focus on a new topic each session; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

JOINT REPLACEMENT EDUCATION PROGRAM: 10 to 11 a.m. first Mondays; meet with nurses, physical therapists, social workers and discharge planners; Shore Medical Center, 2nd floor surgical conference room in the Surgical Tower, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-4600 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

ZUMBA GOLD FOR THE ACTIVE OLDER ADULT: 10 to 11 a.m. Mondays; taught by Cathy Cashmere, licensed Zumba and Zumba Gold instructor; Public Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP: 8 to 9 p.m. Tuesdays; support group for people whose loved ones suffer from alcoholism; St. John Lutheran Church, 1001 Central Ave., Ocean City. 609-399-0717.

DIABETES WORKSHOP: 10 a.m. to noon Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Nov. 13, Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland, registration required. 856-794-4244, ext. 4243 or VinelandLibrary.org.

MINDFUL EATING 101 WORKSHOP: 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesdays Oct. 2, 16, 23, 30; participants will be introduced to topics including: stress-related eating, binge-eating, hunger/fullness cues, and more; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

PILATES YOGA FUSION: 10 to 11 a.m. Tuesdays; taught by Kathleen Jespersen; Lower Cape Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 3 p.m. Tuesdays; taught by Tammy Decker; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

YOGA FOR RECOVERY: 7:30 to 8:30 p.m.; free yoga class focused on wellness and community support in a clean, sober, and stigma-free environment; The Leadership Studio, 161 South Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

YOGA PILATES FUSION: 10 to 11 a.m. Tuesdays; pilates-yoga fusion exercises teach students how to use core stability for every-day movement; Lower Cape Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

ZUMBA FITNESS AT COURT HOUSE LIBRARY: 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Latin dance-inspired fitness class; Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

ZUMBA FITNESS AT WILDWOOD CREST LIBRARY: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; Latin dance-inspired fitness class; Public Library, 6300 Atlantic Ave., Wildwood Crest. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Wednesday, Oct. 3

ATLANTICARE BREASTFEEDING CLASS: 7 to 9 p.m., AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center Mainland Campus, 65 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Hackberry Building, Pomona, $20. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

COMMUNITY STROKE SUPPORT GROUP: 2 to 4 p.m. first Wednesdays; meetings alternate between Bacharach and AtlantiCare Life Center at English Creek; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Pomona, and AtlantiCare Life Center, 2500 English Creek Ave., Egg Harbor Township; free. 609-652-7000, ext. 5430.

GILDAS CLUB MEETING: 6 to 8 p.m. first Wednesdays through December; “Foundations of Health — Keys to a Long Life,” presented by Anthony Dissen, MA, RDN; Gilda’s Club South Jersey, 700 New Road, Linwood. 609-926-2699 or GildasClubSouthJersey.org.

INSULIN PUMP NIGHT: 5 to 6:30 p.m.; group education meeting about insulin pump therapy; AtlantiCare LifeCenter, 2500 English Creek Avenue, Building 200, Suite 223, Egg Harbor Township, free. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

‘TOO MUCH STUFF?’ MEETINGS: 1 to 3 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; for people who want to clean up to those who are living with overwhelming clutter; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 East Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

TOUR FOR EXPECTANT PARENTS: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Roger B. Hansen Center for Childbirth Tour for Expectant Parents; AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center Mainland Campus, 65 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Pomona. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

Thursday, Oct. 4

DOUBLE TROUBLE MEETINGS: noon to 1:30 p.m. first and third Thursdays; bi-monthly meeting for individuals living with both mental illness and addiction; hosted by the Mental Health Association of Ocean County; Church of the Holy Spirit, 220 E. Main St., Tuckerton. 732-914-1546.

WEIGHT LOSS SURGERY SEMINAR: noon to 1 p.m., AtlantiCare Health Park, Manahawkin Campus, 517 Route 72 West, Community Room, Manahawkin. 888-569-1000 or AtlantiCare.org.

Monday, Oct. 8

NAMI SUPPORT MEETINGS: 7 to 9 p.m. second Monday of the month; hosted by the National Alliance on Mental Illness; open to the public; supportive and stigma free discussion group for family members of those with mental illness and those who need mental health support; Absecon United Methodist Church, 100 Pitney Road, Absecon, free. 609-927-0215 or NAMI.org.

Thursday, Oct. 11

IFSS FAMILY MEETING: 10:30 a.m. second Thursdays; meeting for individuals who have a family member living with mental illness; offered by Intensive Family Support Services of the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

NECK AND SPINE SURGERY EDUCATION PROGRAM: 4 to 5 p.m. second Thursdays; meet with nurses, physical therapists, social workers and discharge planners; Shore Medical Center, 2nd floor surgical conference room in the Surgical Tower, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-4600 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

Friday, Oct. 12

SENIORS FITNESS AND DANCE: 3 to 4 p.m. second Fridays; taught by Susan Pennypacker; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Saturday, Oct. 20

MS SELF-HELP GROUP: 1 to 3 p.m. third Saturdays; for those living with MS or caregiver; Room 4, Public Library, 1735 Simpson Ave., Ocean City. 610-888-7942.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

NUTRITION FOR ADULTS: 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. fourth Tuesdays; hosted by AtlantiCare; addresses subjects relevant to seniors; lunch provided; AtlantiCare LifeCenter, 2500 English Creek, Building 200, Egg Harbor Township, free. 609-569-7010.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

HULA HOOP FUN FITNESS CLASS: 7 to 8 p.m. last Tuesdays of the month; taught by Tara Rebel; for ages 12 and older; Dolente Dance & Fitness, 2907 Fire Road, Egg Harbor Township; $10 individuals, $16 for two. H2OHoops.com.

Music

Wednesday, Sept. 26

TOM ANGELLO’S ALL-STAR JAZZ SERIES: 7 to 9:30 p.m.; presented by Walt’s Famous Blue Note Jazz Emporium and the South Jersey Jazz Society; Sept. 26: Tom Adams on piano and singer Paula Johns; Gregory’s Restaurant & Bar, 900 Shore Road, Somers Point, $10. 609-927-6665 or GregorysBar.com.

Friday, Sept. 28

OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 to 10 p.m. Fridays through Sept. 28; open mic night for all musicians; jam with others or go solo; Enlightened Cafe, 6414 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor. 609-270-4443.

Saturday, Sept. 29

HISPANIC HERITAGE MONTH CONCERT: 2 to 3:30 p.m.; part of the Atlantic City Free Public Library’s Multicultural Music Series; Magdaliz and her Latin Ensemble Crisol will perform; Public Library, 1 N. Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City. 609-345-2269 or ACFPL.org.

Sunday, Sept. 30

‘CONCERT ACROSS AMERICA’: 5 to 7 p.m.; join us at the Concert Across America to End Gun Violence; local musicians; proceeds will go to Avanzar (formerly called the Women’s Center); Enlightened Cafe, 6414 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor, free, donations welcome. 609-674-6003 or ConcertAcrossAmerica.org.

Sunday, Oct. 21

JERSEY SHORE JAZZ VESPERS: 4 to 6 p.m. third Sundays; light refreshments; Asbury United Methodist Church, 1213 Pacific Ave., Atlantic City, free will offering taken. 609-703-7907 or JazzVespers.com.

Religion

Wednesday, Sept. 26

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays or 10 a.m. Thursdays; discuss the movie/book “The Shack”; all welcome; Lifegate Church, 296 Bethel Road, Somers Point. 609-927-2075 or LifegateNJ.org.

‘EXPLORE GOD’ DISCUSSION GROUP: 10:15 a.m. Wednesdays; Price Hall, Academy and Seashore Roads, Cape May; open to all. 609-889-3538 or email robriehl@verizon.net.

FALL DISCUSSION SERIES: 7 to 8 p.m. Sept. 26, Oct. 24, Oct. 31; open forum for questions and conversation; Week 1: Loneliness and Being Alone; Week 2: Family Relationships; Week 3: The Spiritual Meaning of Sickness; open to Orthodox and non-Orthodox alike; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-653-8092 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

ST. PADRE PIO FEAST DAY: 6 to 9 p.m.; St. Padre Pio feast day celebration; music, candlelight procession, and live rosary; refreshments will be served; St Padre Pio Shrine, Route 40 Harding Highway, Landisville. 856-691-1118.

Thursday, Sept. 27

CHRISTIANITY EXPLORED: 7 to 9 p.m. Thursdays through Nov. 1; 7-week course that explores the Christian faith and considers who Jesus is, why He came and had to die and what it means to follow Him; free dinner each session; Greentree Church, 125 School House Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-927-3838 or Greentree.org/CE.

Saturday, Sept. 29

‘HEALING: GOD’S FORGOTTEN GIFT’: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Saturdays through Nov. 10; 8-week course; in-depth study of Scriptures designed to help you discover God’s provision; individual unit $10, $5 study guide; Chestnut Assembly Of God, 2554 E. Chestnut Ave., Vineland, $65. 856-293-0355 or EventBrite.com.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

ADULT BIBLE STUDY CLASS: 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through June 25, 2019; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Avenue, Egg Harbor Township, registration requested. 609-653-8092, ext. 5 or 609-653-8092, ext. 4 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Reunions

ATLANTIC CITY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1963: 6:30 to 11:30 p.m. Sept. 29; Claridge Hotel, 123 S. Indiana Ave., Atlantic City, $40-$50. andiade6@yahoo.com or cvr534@aol.com.

OCEAN CITY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1968: 6 to 11 p.m. Oct. 13; 50th reunion; Flanders Hotel, 719 E. 11th St., Ocean City. 609-226-9202 or OceanCityHighClassof1968.MyEvent.com.

ATLANTIC CITY CLASS OF 1953: 4:30 p.m. cash bar, 5:30 p.m. dinner; Oct. 19; 65th reunion; Sofia Restaurant, 9314 Amherst Ave, Margate; $30; RSVP by Oct. 10 to Billie Jane Boyer Maul at 609-822-8888 or Margie Soltz Berk at 609-823-1242.

Trips

TRIP TO ‘ENCHANTING ISRAEL’: 10-day, 8-night trip, Sept. 30 to Oct. 9; hosted by Brigantine C.E.R.; rates are $4,295 double occupancy, $4,277 triple occupancy and $5,783 single occupancy. 609-264-7350, ext. 1.

TRIP TO NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND: Oct. 22-25; hosted by Brigantine CER; price ranges from $750 to $1,110. 609-264-7350, ext. 1.

HUNTERDON HILLS PLAYHOUSE: Nov. 15; “Christmas is in the Air”; hosted by Absecon AARP Chapter 705, bus departs 8:30 a.m. from Reformation Lutheran Church, Biscayne Avenue and Shore Road, Galloway Township; $101; payment due by Oct. 23. 609-646-3862.

BANGKOK, BALI, HONG KONG & SINGAPORE: Jan. 7 through 21, 2019; Southeast Asia Experience trip; includes round trip airfare and deluxe hotels; hosted by the Milton & Betty Katz JCC; $4,200 through Aug. 1. 609-822-1167.

KATZ JCC COMMUNITY TRIP TO SOUTH AFRICA: March 11 through 19, 2019; experience the wonders of Cape Town and Krueger National Park; $3,600 per person includes round trip airfare from JFK to Cape Town aboard South African Air, accommodations in premier hotels, eight meals, intra-Africa transportation, daily tours and Krueger Park safaris. 609-822-1167, ext. 138 or JCCAtlantic.org.

Load comments