The Mainland Regional High School girls track and field team had a productive Saturday at the South Jersey Group II and III sectionals at Delsea Regional. As a team, the Mustangs finished second in the Group III girls meet with 57.50 points.

Winslow Township won the title with 141 points, while Timber Creek took third (42).

“The girls battled,” Mainland coach Mike Columbo said. “Winslow is very good. We knew they could beat us, so our goal coming in was to get second.”

Mustangs star runner Alyssa Aldridge won the 3,200 meters in 11 minutes, 20.36 seconds. Ocean City’s Alexa Palmieri placed second in 11:23.65. The Mainland senior had an added boost of confidence after winning the event.

“The morale around my team was very high,” Aldridge said. “Everyone was doing well, so I just fed off the energy.”

Aldridge placed third in the 1,600 Friday in 5:09.46 despite not being feeling well. Aldridge said coming back and winning an event Saturday was huge.

“I am proud of her today,” Columbo said. “She pushed through the pain and won that race. She is very tough.”

Claire Pedrick finished third in the 200-meter dash in 24.94, which was a new program record. Pedrick also placed second in 400-meter hurdles (1:06.06) and fourth in the 400 dash (58.70).

The 15-year-old sophomore was pleased she set a school mark.

“The times aren’t really what I wanted, but you couldn’t ask for better times and finishes,” she said. “So I can’t really complain.”

Pedrick also was impressed with Mainland’s second-place finish.

“It’s crazy,” Pedrick said. “One of our goals was to finish in the top five in the sectionals. It was cool to get second. I was surprised to see that on the board.”

Pedrick ran a leg in 100-meter relay, leading her team to a second-place finish in 49.16. The other Mainland runners in the relay were Olivia Rzemyk, Gabrielle Santiago and Yvette Assongba.

“Claire loves to compete,” Columbo said. “She hates to lose and never gives up. She showcased all her skills this weekend.”

Mainland’s Ava Broux took fifth with a personal best in the triple jump (34-04). Nicole Lombardo was third in the high jump (5-00) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (15.38). Sophia Crozier-Carole fifth in the pole vault (8-06). Assongba was third in the 100 hurdles (15.23) and fifth in the 100 (12.52).

The top six finishers in each group in each event, plus ties, advance to next weekend’s state group championships.

“My girls did awesome,” Columbo said. “They continued what they have been doing all season.”

Aldridge said it was bittersweet, being her last sectional meet in her high school career.

“It has been an amazing experience being a part of this team,” she said. “We all feed off each other. I couldn’t ask for a better group of girls to be surrounded by each day.”

Mainland’s Kobe Roberts won the javelin (188-9), while Absegami’s Craig Juniewicz finished second (176-6). The Braves’ Keishaun Joga placed second in the 400 hurdles (56.33).

The Mustangs’ Kevin Antczak placed third in the Group III boys 3200 in 9:54.38.

Girls Group II: Oakcrest placed fourth in team scoring with 62 points. Haddonfield won the title with 108 points, while Cinnaminson was second (71).

The Falcons’ Kyla Edwards won the triple jump (37-3.50), while Barnegat’s Kylie Picardo placed second (35-10). Oakcrest’s Brielle Smith won the javelin (140-2), while Lower Cape May Regional’s Christina Adams placed third (113-6).

Oakcrest’s Shaunajah Davis-Roberts, Kierston Johnson, Caelyn Richardson and Faa’Khirah Sullivan won the 100-meter relay in 49.91. The Falcons’ Kierston Johnson was secnd in the long jump (16-06).

Oakcrest’s Matt Carter won the Group II pole vault (13-0), while Middle Township’s Gary Nagle finished second (12-6). The Falcons’ Myles Carter placed third in the javelin (12-6), while teammate Steffron Watson won the high jump (6-04).

S.J. Group I-IV results

A list of area athletes who finished in the top six of each event.

Group I

Boys

800—6. Chris Doughty BR 1:04.91; 1,600—6. Leo Zaccaria WILD 4:44.82; 110 hurdles—1. Herbert Sykes BR 15.20; 400 hurdles—5. Herbert Sykes BR 58.09; 4x400 relay—5. Buena 3:30.88; 4x800 relay—2. Buena 8:28.02; Shot put—4. Byron Spellman BR 44-03; Discus—4. Byron Spellman BR 119-08.

Girls

100—5. Javonna Williams BR 13.11; 100 hurdles—3. Jylan Bragg BR 16.17; 4x100 relay—4. Buena 51.67; 4x400 relay—5. Buena 4:14.98; Long jump—6. Javonna Williams BR 15-07; Triple jump—6. Chaunice Murphy BR 32-11; Discus—6. Imani Draper BR 100-00.

Group II

Boys

100—1. Sahmir Jones P 10.80; 3. Malachi Melton CC 10.91; 6. Marques Miller OAK 11.08; 200—2. Sahmir Jones P 22.02; 5. Nicolo Adorno BAR 22.60; 400—1. Sahmir Jones P 50.61; 800—2. Quentin Bundy P 1:56.32; 1,600—6. Jackie Peschko PR 5:20.62; 3,200—6. Will Berger LCM 9:58.66; 400 hurdles—2. Quentin Bundy P 55:55; 6. Sean Geary MT 59.09; 4x100 relay—2, Barnegat 42.95, 4. Oakcrest 43.33; 4x400 relay—2. Pleasantville 3:22.67; 6. Oakcrest 3:31.82; 4x800 relay—2. Pleasantville 8:12.98; High jump—1. Steffron Watson OAK 6-05; 4. Nicholas Kovaly BARN 6-00; 5. Joseph Herod BAR 5-10; Pole vault—2. Matt Carter OAK 13-00; 2. Gary Nagle MT 12-06; 3. Myles Carter OAK 12-06; Long jump—3. Marques Miller OAK 21-07.75; 5. Malachi Melton CC 21-02.25; 6. Augustine Akpan P 20-11; Triple jump—4. Joseph Herod BAR 44-09; Shot put—3. Shawn Bumpass OAK 46-09; 5. Sean Morris BAR 46-05.50; Discus—6. Shawn Bumpass OAK 135-03; Javelin—4. LaQuai Athill P 162-08; 6. Joseph Curry CC 154-00.

Girls

100—5. Keirston Johnson OAK 12.70; 200—5. Shaunajah Davis Roberts OAK 25.94; 400—1. Shaunajah Davis Roberts OAK 58.63; 2. Kyla Edwards OAK 58.80; 6. Maya Harper P 1:00.90; 800—5. Christina Adams LCM 2:25.00; 1,600—; 100 hurdles—6. Reannah Cooper B 16.28; 400 hurdles—5. Kate Herlihy MT 1:09.11; 4x100 relay—1. Oakcrest (Shaunajah Davis Roberts, Kierston Johson, Caelyn Richardson, Faa'Khirah Sullivan) 49.91; 4x400 relay—5. Oakcrest 4:17.79; Long jump—2. Kierston Johnson OAK 16-06.50; 4. Jillia Jankowski BAR 15-08; Triple jump—1. Kyla Edwards OAK 37-03; 2. Kylie Picaro BAR 35-10; 4. Susan Grelak PINE 33-07; Shot put—2. Elizabeth Makar PINE 36-10; 6. Sara Wells BAR 34-01.25; Discus—2. Ginalee Erskine BAR 115-05; 3. Sara Wells BAR 111-03; Javelin—1. Brielle Smith OAK 140-02; 3. Christina Adams LCM 113-06; 5. Ginalee Erskine BAR 102.06; 6. Gabriella Luko CC 102.03.

Group III

Boys

100—2. Dayquan Murray HAM 10.90; 4. Revell Williams BRI 11.01; 200—1. Revell Williams B 22.10; 4. Taz'Mire Burton BRI 22.48; 6. Devin Anderson MAIN 22.61; 400—3. Taz'Mire Burton BRI 49.91; 5. Brandon Frank LT 50.66; 6. Matthew Zelinski OC 51.09; 800—4. Paul Short OC 1:59.32; 5. Esteban Delgado ABS 1:59.45; 1,600—4. Jesse Schmeizer OC 4:28.52; 3,200—3. Kevin Antczak MAIN 9:54.38; 6. Anthony Conte OC 10:06.83; 110 hurdles—3. Kevin King OC 14.89; 6. Marshon Cooper CR 15.25; 400 hurdles—2. Keishaun Joga ABS 56.33; 6. Matthew Zelinski OC 57.30; 4x100 relay—1. Bridgeton (Basil Williams, Revell Williams, Shamar Lov, Taz'Mire Burton) 42.20; 4. Ocean City 43.66; 6. Absegami 43.96; 4x400 relay—2. Bridgeton 3:42.80; 3. Ocean City 3:25.60; 6. Absegami 3:30.24; 4x800 relay—3. Ocean City 8:12.48; 4. Absegami 8:16.44; High jump—4. Ja Tocci-Rodgers 6-00; Pole vault—4. Luke McBrearty HAM 12-00; 6. Robert Gardner HAM 11-06; Long jump—2. Kay-onta Crawford BRI 21-11.75; 3. Dylan Breen LT 21-09; 5. Dayquan Murray HAM 21-06.75; 6. Basil Williams BRI 21-02.25; Triple jump—5. McKenzie Hatcher CR 43-07.50; Shot put—3. Turine Jones BRI 50-08; 6. Demetrius Kent CR 50-03.75; Discus—4. Dylan Petillo ABS 143-10; 5. Alejandro Valdez BRI 142-11; Javelin—1. Kobe Roberts MR 188-09; 2. Craig Juniewicz ABS 176-06; 6. Quint Kearns LT 147-11.

Girls

100—6. Yvette Assongba MAIN 12.52; 200—3. Claire Pedrick MAIN 24.94; 400—4, Claire Pedrick MAIN 58.70; 5. Diamo McLaughlin ABS 59.87; 1,600—3. Alyssa Aldridge MAIN 5:09.46; 4. Alexa Palmieri OC 5:09.82; 6. Casey McLees OC 5:21.55; 3,200—1. Alyssa Aldridge MAIN 11:20.36, 2. Alexa Palmieri OC 11:23.65; 4. Alexa Weber OC 11:49.71; 5. Casey McLees OC 11:58.96; 100 hurdles—3. Yvette Assongba MAIN 15:32 5. Nicole Lombardo MAIN 15.38; 400 hurdles—2. Claire Pedrick MR 1:06.06; 4. Jada Thompson HAM 1:08.26; 4x100 relay—3. Mainland 49.16; 6. Ocean City 50.62; 4x400 relay—6. Hammonton 4:10.03; 4x800 relay—4. Ocean City 10:05.10; 6. Hammonton 10:25.20; High jump—3. Nicole Lombardo MAIN 5-00; 5. Emma Sacco OC 5-00; Pole vault—5. Carole Crozier MAIN 8-06; Long jump—3, Sophia Gresham OC 17-07.25; Triple jump—2. Victoria Massey HAM 35-07.25; 5. Emma Sacco OC 34-05.50; 6. Ava Broux MAIN 34-04.50; Shot put—5. Margaret Sampson HAM 34-07.75; 6. Madison Horahan LT 34-06.75; Discus—2. Alexa Gardner HAM 123-07; Javelin—1. Alexa Gardner HAM 138-08; 4. Tynayza Sanders CR 104-03; 5. Amanda Allen OC 103-11; 6. Kylie Ogden CR 103-09.

Group IV

Boys

100—1. Sylis Raiford AC 11.24; 200—1. Sylis Raiford AC 22.24; Julian Santana VINE 22.65; 4. Shaquille Boyd EHT 22.70; 400—2. Isaiah Whaley AC 49.10; 3. Daniel Fenton MIL 49.18; 110 hurdles—2. Shaquille Boyd EHT 14.73; 5. Quajon Kinsey VINE 15.47; 6. Tamant Maceia VINE 15.54; 400 hurdles—6. Benny Martinez MIL 58.78; 4x100 relay—Atlantic City (Sylis Raiford, Isiaha Whaley, Antone Swaby, Irvin Powell) 42.43; 6. Vineland 43.86; 4x400 relay—4. EHT 3:25.48; 4x800—2. EHT 8:01.10; High jump—3. Alvin Taliaferro EHT 6-02; Pole vault—2. Joshua Cohen EHT 13-00; 2. David Springstead SR 13-00; 4. William Ramos VIN 13-00; Long jump—1. Julian Santana VINE 22-02.50; Alvin Taliaferro EHT 21-00.75; Triple jump—6. Mubeen Momodu EHT 43-00; Shot put—1. Tyler Anzisi EHT 52-02; 2. Yvandy Rigby EHT 48-09.25; 6. Jefferson Dejean EHT 46-02.75; Discus—1. Joe Miele SR 160-04; 5, Tyler Anzisi EHT 152-02; Javelin—2. Yvandy Rigby EHT 172-05; 3. Joe Guglielmo SR 164-09.

Girls

100—1. Lauren Princz EHT 12.33; 200—1. Lauren Princz EHT 24.63; 3. Ajae Alvarez-Tyler EHT 25.09; 400—4. Ajae Alvarez-Tyler EHT 57.75; 800—2. Raelynne Miller MIL 2:19.39; 4. Karagan Bulger SR 2:20.82; 1,600—6. Raelynne Miller MIL 5:21.51; 100 hurdles—1. Claudine Smith AC 14.45; 400 hurdles—2. Karagan Bulger SR 1:04.97, 6. Anne Rutledge EHT 1:07.28; 4x100—EHT (Lauren Princz, Jadyn Laramore, Siani Magruder, Ajae Alvarez-Tyler) 47.60; 2. Millville 48.87. 4x400—EHT (Anne Rutledge, Lauren Maldonado, Emily Cheesman, Ajae Alvarez-Tyler) 3:58.49; 2. Millville 3:58.98; 5. Southern 4:03.61; 4x800—4. Southern 9:48.02; High jump—1. Natalyn Velez VINE 5-04; Pole vault—3. Maria Mezzo SR 10-00; Long jump—1. Claudine Smith AC 18-07; 3. Hailey Holmes MIL 17-09.75; 5. Simileoluwa Adenugba VINE 17-01; 6. Serena Townsend MIL 16-10; Triple jump—1. Claudine Smith AC 39-04.75; 2. Hailey Holmes MIL 37-04; 3. Mckinleigh Mattie VINE 36-02.25; 5. Mariah Stephens EHT 35-01; Shot put—1. Alexis Harrison MIL 36-02.75; 2. Fatima Toure AC 35-05; 3. Tereana Parker MIL 35-02; 5. Maya Terry VINE 34-10.75; 6. Fatimah Owens MIL 34-07.75; Discus—2. Michaela Pomatto EHT 112-07; 3. Lauren Bakker SR 107-08; 5. Tereana Parker MIL 102-04; Javelin—1. Mya Pomatto EHT 121-09; 3. Kira Parson MIL 114-01; 5. Natalyn Velez VINE 106-07; 6. Kari Klimek SR 106-00.

Contact: 609-272-7210 PMulranen@pressofac.com Twitter: @ACPressMulranen

Load comments