Gypsy Wisdom

It’s a double dose of gypsys this week, as Gypsy Wisdom plays Gypsy Bar on Wednesday.

BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Friday: live entertainment., DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: live entertainment, 10 p.m., DJ, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; F, Sa

Lobby Bar 609-340-2000 Saturday: live music; Sa

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: Lost in Paris, 10 p.m.; Friday: Split Decision, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Crash the Party, 7 p.m., Kristen & The Noise, 11 p.m.; Sunday: Steal the Sky, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Gypsy Wisdom; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Jason Smith; Saturday; D-Nice, 10 p.m., Out at Borgata Hosted by Shangela on the Mezzanine, 10 p.m.; Monday: Saint Clair; F, Sa, M

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Nero’s 609-348-4411 Saturday: live music, 6 p.m.; Sa

Caesars Lobby 609-348-4411 Friday: live music, 7 p.m.; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

The Wave 800-877-8477 Friday: Flashback Fridays with Separate Ways (Journey Tribute); Saturday: live music, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Kevin Miller’s Smashed, 8 p.m.; Friday: Daddy Pop, Dane Anthony Band, DJ Billy G; Saturday: Imagine That, My Hero Zero, DJ Ryno, Carivale; Sunday: Bobby Lynch Band, The Neptunes; Monday: Black Car Gina; Tuesday: Rockets 4; Wednesday: Rockets 4; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Five Times Famous; Saturday: Patty & Bugzy; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Saturday: Slippery when Wet – Bon Jovi Tribute;; Sa

Daer Nightclub 609-449-6432 Friday: Elephante; Saturday: DJ Five; F, Sa

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday through Wednesday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Lobby Bar 609-441-5165 Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: DJ Hollywood; Saturday: Jesse McCartney; Wednesday: Wet & Wild Wednesdays with DJ Dnial; F, Sa, W

OCEAN CASINO RESORT

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: Mark Knight, Wheats; Saturday: Chuckie; F, Sa

Amada 609-783-8001 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

1927 Lounge & Speakeasy 609-783-8001 Thursday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Friday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Casino Lounge, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m., F, Sa

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Thursday: Trivia Night; Friday: live entertainmnet; Saturday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: Ryno; Friday: AS; Saturday: Vito C Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: Toy Drive, 90’s Night After Party; Friday; Toy Drive, Cougars, Cubs Candy Canes; Saturday: Primal Men Male Revue; Th, F, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th,

F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Friday; live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment;; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday; Brian Clayton; Saturday: Wallace Brothers; F, Sa

ABSECON

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo, Saturday: DJ; Th, Sa

ATLANTIC CITY

Anchor Rock Club 247 South New York Ave., 609-350-7140 Thursday: Thursday Night Jam Sessions with Lovelight & Friends with special guests from SuperBad; Saturday: The Nixons/Sponge, Dirty Robots; Th, Sa

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Friday: NorStep Presents: A Holiday Tradition, IV Play; F

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Thursday: James Howell, 6 p.m., Eliot Lewis from Hall & Oates, 8 p.m.; Friday: Kenny Curcio, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Dr. Phil & The Hart Attacks, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

The Rainbow Room 55 S. Bellevue Ave., 609-317-4593 Thursday: Hot Dog Happy Hour Thursdays, 4 p.m.; Friday: RuPaul’s Drag Race Viewing Party, 9 p.m., Jukebox Happy Hour Friday; Saturday: Free Pool; Sunday: Male Revue; Th, F, Sa, Su

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Friday: Claridge Celebration Day;; Saturday: Dizzy Gingerbread Contest; F, Sa

Rhythm & Spirits 129 S. Tennessee Ave. Thursday: Holiday Sprinkle, DJ Jason E. Rock Revolution Party; Friday: After the Burn, Krhissy, Ill Rendition, Shawnee Houlihan; Wednesday: Movies & Manhattans; Th, F, W

AVALON

Circle Tavern 2008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday: DJ; Saturday:DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 7 p.m.; Friday: Comedy & Ryan Zimmerman; Saturday: Tom Pernal; Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: Jimmy Merchant, 9 p.m.; F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: live trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Slap Happy, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Undisputed, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, World Tavern Poker; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Thursday: Johnny’s Cousin Steve; Friday: Melanie & Tony; Saturday: Ben Singleton Band; Monday: Jim Fisher; Tuesday: James Howell; Wednesday: Danny Eyer; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Thursday: Bar Bingo; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Trivia Night; Th, Sa, W

CAPE MAY

Boiler Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday; Major Thrice; Saturday: Dane Anthony Band; F, Sa

Brown Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Thursday: Camille Peruto; Friday: AJ Luca, Matt DiVenti; Saturday: Chris Gillin-Schwartz, Darin MacDonald; Sunday: Don Evans, Valuerie Vuolo Duo; Monday: Michael Flanigan; Tuesday: Don Shaw; Wednesday: Darin MacDonald; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Delaney’s Irish Pub & Grill 400 Washington Street Mall, 609-770-8559 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Sunday: live music; Th, F, Sa, Su

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday: Nancy Malcun; Sunday: Mike Flanigan; F, Su

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday: Andy Reeves; Friday: Jimm Ross Trio; Saturday: Camille Peruto; Sunday: Open Mic; Monday: Gordon Vincent; Tuesday: Barry Tischler; Wednesday: Dan Barry; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: DJ Entertainment; Saturday: DJ Entertainment; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday and Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Friday and Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Willow Creek Winery 168 Stevens St., 609-770-8782 Friday: Fire Pit Friday, Saturday: One Spirit Body Mind Spirit Fair; Sunday: One Spirit Body Mind Spirit Fair; F, Sa, Su

Nauti Spirits 916 Shunpike Road, 609-770-3381 Friday: Gregg Carpetner; Saturday: Lew London & Chris Sooy; Sunday: Bart’s Christmas Party Jam; F, Sa, Su

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday: Bolondage; Tuesday: Dan Marro; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Friday: Big Daddy Duo; Saturday: Tony & Mel; Tuesday: Karaoke Night; F, Sa, T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Tuesday: Doug Jennings; Wednesday: Lew London & Bob Mower; T, W

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Saturday: DJ, Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; Sa, W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; F, M, W

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

Mott’s Creek Inn Bar & Restaurant 200 E. Motts Creek Road, Saturday: Ugly Sweater Party; Tuesday: Trivia; Wednesday: Bingo; Sa, T, W

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; Tuesday: Quizzo, 7:30 p.m.; F, T

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Friday; Food Truck Friday with Nicki Sbaffoni; Saturday: 4:44; Sunday: Jimmy Dunn; F, Sa, Su

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Friday: Jinks Borthers, Dougherty Duo; Saturday: Dennis Linde, Ryan Zimmerman; F, Sa

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Friday: Ned Ryerson; Saturday: Shoresyde Duo; F, Sa

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Friday: Bob Pantano Dance Party; Saturday; DJ Johnny Looch; Sunday; Benny Marsella; Wednesday: Benny Marsella; F, Sa, Su, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday; live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment, Santa Cause Crawl; Tuesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, T

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Monday: Bill McGrady; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Thursday: Season Three Episode Three Premier; Friday: Jimmy Brogan Band; Th, F

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Thursday: Kontender Poker; Friday: Quasimodo’s Bride; Saturday: Collective Force; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Monday: Quizzo; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, W

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday: Maine Street; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011; Friday; Eleven Eleven; Monday: World Tavern Poker; F, M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Anglesea Pub 116 E 1st Ave, 609-729-1133 Wednesday: Quizzo with Ron E Dee, W

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m; F

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday; Quizzo, Dean Dunlevy, Karaoke; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969; Friday: DJ Chris Dance Party; Saturday: Ugly Christmas Sweater Party & Toy Drive; Monday: Trivia Themed Bar Bingo; Tuesday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Quizzo; F, Sa, M, T, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: The Notion; Sunday: live music; Wednesday: Open Mic hosted by Tribe; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

The Doc’s Place 646 Bay Ave., 609-926-0404 Friday and Saturday; Dan Marro; F, Sa

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Rx., 609-904-6485 Friday: Singalong with Tom and Bill, 6 p.m.; Monday: Musical Collusion Album Release Show, Brandon Ireland Band; F, M

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday; Chris Yoder; Saturday; DJ; Sunday: Jazz on a December Afternoon with John Colianni; Wednesday: Trivia, DJ; F, Sa, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Friday; Fire Pit Friday with live music; F

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

Fred’s Tavern 314 96th Street, 609-368-5591 Tuesday: Name That Tune; T

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Friday: The Bucket List; Saturday: Fred & Cheffy; F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main Street, Saturday: Panama Dead; Sunday: Mike Zito; Sa, Su

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Friday: Open Mic; F

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; DJ Denny Oh; Saturday: Wet Bandits; Wednesday: Cath and the Kid; F, Sa, W

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; Th, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday; Animal House; Saturday: Five Times Famous; F, Sa

Load comments