District 32 wrestling tournament

In the 152-pound final, Chris Doughty of Buena Regional wrestles Salvatore Manera of St. Augustine Prep during the NJSIAA District 32 wrestling tournament at Williamstown High School on Saturday. Manera pinned Doughty in 1:48. Saturday, February 17

The pairings for the Region 7 and 8 wrestling tournaments this week were released on Monday.

The Region 8 tournament begins Wednesday at continues Friday and Saturday at Egg Harbor Township High School. All of the Press-area schools will participate in that tournament, except for Lacey Township, which will compete in the Region 7 tournament at Toms River North.

Below are the pairings for each region:

Region 8

Schedule for Egg Harbor Twp.

Wednesday: Preliminaries, 5:30 p.m. Doors open at 4 p.m.

Friday: Quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m. Doors open at 4 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinals and first wrestlebacks, 10 a.m. Second wrestlebacks to follow semis. Doors open at 8:30 a.m.

Saturday: Consolations, 3 p.m. Finals to follow consolations. Doors open at 2 p.m.

106: (9) David Iuliucci (15-6, St. Joseph) vs. (8) Blake Basich (18-10, Washington Twp.), winner vs. (1) Asa Walton (27-9, Delsea); (12) Wesley Tosto (18-11, Lower Cape May) vs. (5) Hayden Horsey (28-8, Oakcrest), winner vs. (4) Cael Aretz (22-2, Buena); (6) Anthony Rosano (16-9, Kingsway), bye; Carmen Giumarello (25-4, Clearview), bye; (10) Dasyn Weber (18-11, Pennsville) vs. (7) Matt Brielmeier (21-12, Southern); (15) Jonathan Nunez (18-12, Egg Harbor Twp.) vs. (2) Matt Hoelke (25-3, Highland)

113: (9) Dominic Robertson (21-9, Lower Cape May) vs. (8) Hunter Gandy (33-4, Woodstown), winner vs. (1) Dante Mininno (32-0, Gateway); (12) Bryce Ciccarelli (21-5, Clearview) vs. (5) Sean Foley (31-3, Barnegat), winner vs. (4) Jaden Hinton (21-1, Clayton) ; (11) Adam Aquilino (18-7, Highland) vs. (6) Chris Recinto (22-14, Delsea), winner vs. (3) McKenzie Bell (30-6, Kingsway); (10) Nick Flamma (26-7, Washington Twp.) vs. (7) Frank Gabriel (25-8, Oakcrest), winner vs. (2) Nick DiGiacomo (25-3, Timber Creek).

120: (9) Andrew Ngo (23-11, Egg Harbor Twp.) vs. (8) Michael Smith (24-7, Pennsville), winner vs. Antonio Mininno (32-0, Gateway); (12) Cody Scully (14-5, Clearview) vs. (5) Owen Kretschmer (17-4, Southern); (13) Brody Colbert (25-10, Highland) vs. (4) Jack Prendergast (31-6, Woodstown); (11) Bobby Leek (16-11, Buena) vs. (6) Danial Martini (26-8, St. Augustine), winner vs. (3) Cheney Kinner (26-10, Kingsway); (7) Kameron Jenkins (19-10, Timber Creek), bye; (2) Nick DeRosa (26-6, Williamstown), bye.

126: (1) Shamun Smith (32-0, Williamstown), bye; (8) Jeremiah Clark (25-7, Highland); (12) Tom Cole (16-7, Washington Twp.) vs. (5) Justin Jaeger (26-7, Pennsville); (13) Jose Torres (19-11, Penns Grove) vs. (4) Sebastian Delligatti (24-8, Southern); (3) Finnegan McFadden (26-9, Kingsway), bye; (6) Romeo Rodriguez (33-2, Middle Twp.), bye; (10) Justin Dougherty (11-18, Delsea) vs. (7) Christian Smith (13-9, Egg Harbor Twp.); (15) Andrew Mays (21-8, Hammonton) vs. (2) Steven Schwab (25-8, St. Augustine).

132: (9) Jake Gentile (21-14, Kingsway) vs. (8) Max Grosset (24-6, Clearview), winner vs. (1) Justin Cariss (24-3, Highland); (12) Doyne Friebel (17-14, Pennsville) vs. (5) Ryan Figueroa (31-5, Hammonton); (13) Taylor Robinson (17-9, Williamstown) vs. (4) Giovanni Chiesa (23-13, Woodstown); (11) Connor Forland (21-10, Millville) vs. (6) John Patterson (20-10, Delsea), winner vs. (3) George Coleman (25-6, St. Augustine); (7) Kodi Petroski (17-13, Gateway) vs. (2) Matthew Barnett (16-2, Southern).

138: (9) Ryan Clark (17-9, Buena) vs. (8) Jesse Bishop (26-5, Mainland), winner vs. (1) Quinn Kinner (36-0, Kingsway); (12) Chad Tracy (22-13, Williamstown) vs. (5) Dean Weiss (26-11, Woodstown); (13) Nicholas Sumner (21-12, Millville) vs. (4) Preston Wilson (20-6, Penns Grove); (3) Tim Sparks (31-2, Gateway), bye; (11) Mark Hurst (19-8, Highland) vs. (6) Robert Woodcock (21-4, Southern); (7) Tim Spatola (30-7, Delsea), bye; (2) Connor Kraus (29-4, St. Augustine), bye.

145: (9) Brian Berry (27-9, Woodstown) vs. (8) Reec Kreischer (21-8, Oakcrest), winner vs. (1) Jacob Rodriguez (3-0, Clayton); (12) Michael Slusher (19-9, Pennsville) vs. (5) Nic Carrero (22-7, Absegami); (4) Nicholas Pepe (22-8, Southern), bye; (3) Nick Bennett (30-6, Delsea), bye; (6) Cody Dix (29-4, Egg Harbor Twp.), bye; (10) John Sambogna (15-15, Kingsway) vs. (7) John Love (24-6, Clearview); (15) Carson Haas (18-10. Middle Twp.) vs. (2) Brett Bodnar (6-6, St. Augustine).

152: (1) Cody Wolf (23-5, Woodstown), bye; (8) Sal Manera (25-8, St. Augustine), bye; (12) Demetri Goodwater-Worthington (17-5, Winslow Twp.) vs. (5) Wayne Scott (25-4, Penns Grove), winner vs. (4) David McCullough (19-1, Clearview); (14) Chris Doughty (18-9, Buena) vs. (3) Brennan Richardson (22-9, Pinelands); (11) Malachi Whitfield (23-4, Overbrook) vs. (6) Jason Kaenzig (28-4, Egg Harbor Twp.); (15) Ryan Crane (13-8, Kingsway) vs. (2) Nicholas O’Connell (21-3, Southern), winner vs. (7) Antonio Yeoman (26-1, Mainland).

160: (9) Lucas DeSantis (8-6, Gateway) vs. (8) Karl Giulian (28-7, Middle Twp.), winner vs. (1) Tim Fitzpatrick (31-4, Holy Spirit); (12) Jason Evans (18-9, Highland) vs. (5) Dan Gorman (22-9, Southern); (13) Juan Torres (15-9, Atlantic City) vs. (4) Jaden Roberts (21-6, Buena); (6) Peyton Jones (22-4, Timber Creek), bye; (3) Joseph Colon (23-11, St. Augustine), bye; (10) Brandon Butler (19-10, Williamstown) vs. (7) Jacob Mena (23-10, Pinelands), winner vs. (2) Steven Raines (25-5, Millville).

170: (9) Wyatt Wood (25-3, Pennsville) vs. (8) Mark Mansour (23-9, Egg Harbor Twp.), winner vs. (1) John Stout (10-4, Southern); (12) Tommy Watson (19-9, Clayton) vs. (5) Cameron Garcia (25-9, Oakcrest); (13) Tom Goetz (20-13, Gateway) vs. (4) Andrew Marcucci (26-3, Absegami); (6) Gary Nagle (32-3, Middle Twp.), bye; (3) Mason Maxwell (30-7, Delsea), bye; (10) Robert Parkell (30-9, Woodstown) vs. (7) Colin Wexler (16-4, Kingsway), winner vs (2) Hunter Suter (22-2, Buena).

182: (8) Nicholas Leone (14-8, Egg Harbor Twp.), bye; (1) Bill Janzer (25-0, Delsea), bye; (12) Matt Goetz (23-10, Gateway) vs. (5) Charles Cotton (32-4, Barnegat), winner vs. (4) Mike Misita (28-6, St. Augustine); (14) Giovanni Berardis (25-12, Middle Twp.) vs. (3) Zane Coles (32-2, Pitman); (11) Franco Castillo (16-8, Atlantic City) vs. (6) Johnny Seguinot (15-4, Cedar Creek); (10) Walter Dale (22-8, Mainland) vs. (7) Kal-El Corbitt (23-5, Oakcrest), winner vs. (2) Michael Waszen (29-6, Holy Spirit).

195: (9) Noah Raine (28-7, Pennsville) vs. (8) Ben LoParo (10-5, Southern), winner vs. (1) Bryan Martin (33-0, Williamstown); (12) Evan Burton (5-3, Pinelands) vs. (5) Keevon Berry (27-4, Oakcrest), winner vs. (4) Austin Cominski (31-5, Middle Twp.); (6) Curtis Thomas (29-5, Schalick), bye; (3) Tommy Maxwell (31-6, Delsea), bye; (10) Anthony Hernandez (10-4, Vineland) vs. (7) Nick Sannino (26-8, Ocean City); (15) Noah Little (19-15, Gateway) vs. (2) Sean Lenzsch (27-6, St. Augustine).

220: (9) Octavian Cruz (17-9, Vineland) vs. (8) Enrique Tabora (23-9, Oakcrest), winner vs. (1) Devon Starks (32-1, Highland); (12) Tony Thompson (19-11, Buena) vs. (5) Matt Mackanic (25-3, Southern), winner vs. (4) Daimere Wilson-Turner (29-2, Washington Twp.); (14) Ryan McFarland (14-18, Pennsville) vs. (3) Pasquale Locantore (26-3, Overbrook), winner vs. (6) Caleb Corrigan (31-2, Hammonton); (10) Kyle Matthews (21-9, Middle Twp.) vs. (7) Sean Horner (22-12, Kingsway), winner vs. (2) Tyreke Brown (20-5, Penns Grove).

285: (9) Ryan Fairman (17-5, Schalick) vs. (8) John Fountain (23-13, Deptford), winner vs. (1) Kody Wood (35-0, Pennsville); (12) Sam Ray (19-8, Williamstown) vs. (5) Deshon Alexander (25-5, Overbrook); (13) Connor Quigley (21-10, Winslow Twp.) vs. (4) Sean Koschorreck (21-7, Absegami); (11) Jayden Smith (9-9, Southern) vs. (6) Joshua Antorino (24-6, Lower Cape May), winner vs. (3) Jefferson Dejean (30-3, Egg Harbor Twp.); (7) Dimitris Pali (16-5, Holy Spirit), bye; (2) Bryce Dunn (30-1, Cumberland), bye.

Region 7

Schedule for Toms River North:

Wednesday: Weight check, 2:30 p.m.; Weigh-ins, 3 p.m.; 5 p.m. Preliminary round;

Friday: Weight-check, 2:30 p.m.; Weigh-ins, 3 p.m. Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Saturday: Weight-check, 7:30 a.m; Weigh-ins, 8 a.m; 10 a.m: Semifinals, wrestleback quarterfinals, wrestleback semifinals, fifth-place, third-place, finals.

106: (1) Georgio Mazzeo, Paulsboro, 26-7 vs. (8) Nicholas Rivera Central, 23-7; (5) Andrew Aromando Cherokee, 30-7 vs. 12. Dom Ciko Haddon Township, 27-5; (13) Ethan Greenberg Shawnee vs. (4) Carlos Padua Pennsauken, 34-4; (3) Connor Mullarkey, Holy Cross, 15-1 vs. (14) Justin Murray Toms River South, 11-10 winner vs. (6) Ryan Rosenthal Toms River North, 29-7; (10) Ryan Bolletino, Haddonfield, 27-7) vs. (7) Jonathan Salvemini, Manchester, 22-5, winner vs. (2) Vincent Scollo Jackson Memorial, 24-6.

113: (1) Hunter Gutierrez, Lacey, 22-3 vs. winner of (9) Hunter Nixon, Seneca, 26-8 vs. (8) Dom Rodriguez Pemberton, 27-10; (5) Cael Rankin Donovan Catholic, 28-8) vs. (12) Brian Boyle Lenape, 19-13, winner vs. (4) Dainon Kappes Eastern, 18-12; (3) Dante Monaco, Camden Catholic, 28-8 vs. (14) Tommy Steffney, West Deptford, 17-15; (11) Jacob Kosowski Rancocas Valley, 17-15 vs. (6) Alexander Marter, Cinnaminson, 29-5; (7) Bryce Dunleavy, Shawnee, 26-10 vs. (2) Chase Mullarkey, Holy Cross, 29-2.

120: (1) Joe Manchio, Seneca, 37-0 vs. winner of (9) Ed Morriarty, Shawnee, 28-9 vs. (8) Joseph Ferigne, Brick, 18-10; (5) Cooper Pontelandolfo, Cherokee, 31-5 vs. (12) Dawson Simons, Pemberton, 17-12, winner vs. (4) Gabriel Dollard, Rancocas Valley, 31-5; (3) Geno Duca, Paulsboro, 25-8) vs. (14) Joshua Polite, Eastern, 5-9; (11) Jake McConville, West Deptford, 24-10 vs. (6) Cody Walsh, Camden Catholic, 25-11; (7) Nick Reilly, Toms River North, 26-7 vs. (2) Michael Conklin, Toms River East, 32-6).

126: (1) Collin Wickramaratna (Cherokee, 36-1) vs. winner of (9) Nieko Malone (Rancocas Valley, 31-5) vs. (8) Alexander Gorlin (Toms River East, 19-16); (5) Mike Martinak (Haddon Twp., 25-6) vs. (4) Jacob Perez (Paulsboro, 23-4); (14) Jack J. Janda (Camden Catholic, 25-10) vs. (3) Matt Higgins (33-4, Shawnee); (11) Mark Fedell (Toms River North, 17-15) vs. (6) Nico Bogardus (Seneca, 27-9); (10 Joe Zaccaro (Central Regional, 21-12), winner vs. (2) Andrew Clark (Collingswood, 31-2).

132: (8) CJ Thompson (Maple Shade, 13-3) vs. (1) Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, 31-4); (12) Declan Skelly (Haddonfield, 21-13) vs. (5) Jacob Brocious (Eastern, 18-8); (13) RJ Silver-Cohen (Cherry Hill West, 25-9) vs. (4) Jiya Gannone (23-10, Rancocas Valley); (11) Griffin Hastings (Shawnee, 22-9) vs. (6) Timothy Gale, Audubon (23-6) , winner vs. (3) Rick Eli (27-4), Paulsboro; (10) Jack Oleske (Toms River North, 22-13) vs. (7) Chris Naegle (Sterling, 28-2), winner vs. (2) Luke Moynihan (Lacey, 28-5).

138: (1) Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic, 29-7) vs. winner of (9) Cartsen DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial, 21-12) vs. (8) Jahmil Williams (Cinnaminson, 19-6); (12) Curtis Lively (Central Regional, 21-15) vs. (5) Riley Cheong (Toms River South, 26-2; (13) Jake Ormsby (Maple Shade, 17-10) vs. (4) Nick Moffa (Cherokee, 24-13); (11) Gavin Gismondi (West Deptford, 22-9, vs. (6) Shawn Williams (Paulsboro, 15-5), winner vs. (3) Nick Boggiano (Toms River North, 31-6); (7) Luke Benedict (Haddonfield, 27-5) vs. (2) Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic, 36-1).

145: (1) Luke Gauthier (Lacey, 31-1) vs. (8) Joe Downing (Collingswood, 25-9); (5) Chad Ball (Haddon Twp., 26-6) vs. (12) Brooks Warren (Paul VI, 23-10: (13) Mike Romeo (Maple Shade, 9-5) vs. (4) Ryan Burke (Cherokee, 28-9); (11) Khalid Zeideih (Cinnaminson, 16-10) vs. (6) Richard Cosgrove (Brick Twp., 17-8), winner vs. Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic, 28-8); (7) Xavier Barker (Cherry Hill West, 26-90 vs. (10) Nicholas Tomasiello (Jackson Memorial, 15-7), winner vs. (2) Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro, 26-2).

152: (1) Cole Corrigan (Toms River South, 32-0), vs. winner of (9) Gavin Shields (West Deptford, 24-10) vs. (8) Costas Pavlides (Eastern, 25-9); (13) Terrance Saysay (Lindenwold, 24-6) vs. (4) Joseph Wilson (Pemberton, 33-4), winner vs. (5) Jack Mooney (Haddonfield, 23-7); (14) Michael Richter (Cherokee, 20-15) vs. (3) Ryan Teague (Cinnaminson, 30-3); (11) Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic, 14-9) vs. (6) Carmen Cutuli (Gloucester, 27-7); (7) Ryan Bohringer (Jackson Memorial vs. (2) George Worthy (Paulsboro, 34-2).

160: (1) Corey Fischer (West Deptford, 32-1) vs. (8) Brock Winston (Jackson Memorial, 22-12); (5) Tanner Eldridge (Eastern, 24-7) vs. (12) Mike Schneider (Sterling, 25-6), winner vs. (4) John Donegan (Paul VI, 30-2); (11) Joshua Barrett (Gloucester, 27-6) vs. (6) Jackson Brandt (Lacey, 22-10), winner vs. (3) Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic, 28-1); (7) Claudy Vazquez (Pennsauken, 23-12) vs. (10) Donnie Hart (Collingswood, 20-13); (15) Ryan Eisenhower (Seneca, 24-9) vs. (2) Daequan Jackson-Swoope (Rancocas Valley, 32-4).

170: (1) Ethan Craft (Rancocas Valley, 33-1); vs. (8) Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial, 26-9); (5) Fabian Melendez (Pennsauken, 26-9) vs. (12) Jared Morris (Gloucester, 19-8), winner vs. (4) Juan Nakano (Toms River North, 23-9); (11) Ross Capri (Lenape, 18-9) vs. (6) Blake Impagliazzo (Cherry Hill East, 29-6), winner vs. (3) Brandon Green (Paulsboro, 33-4); (7) Dominic Ummarino (Cherry Hill West, 22-8) vs. (10) Anthony Blattenberger (Camden Catholic, 20-14); (15) Robert Damerjian (Moorestown, 23-12) vs. (2) Christopher Bolletino (Haddonfield, 26-3).

182: (1) Santino Morina (Paulsboro, 33-3) vs. winner of (9) Joseph Heckman (Eastern, 17-9) vs. (8) Quint Kearns (Lacey (22-6); (5) Briheem Tyson (Pennsauken, 35-4) vs. (12) Billy Zychowski (Toms River South, 5-5), winner vs. (4) Ronald Crane (Camden Catholic (28-8); (11) Nick DiNoia (Haddonfield, 16-12) vs. (6) Michael Nakano (Toms River North, 25-9), winner vs. (3) Drew Bowker (Rancocas Valley, 32-2); (7) Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial, 15-12) vs. (10) John Dalmass (Moorestown, 21-16), winner vs. (2) Aaron Carter (Collingswood, 31-3).

195: (1) Billy Plianthos (Collingswood, 28-6) vs. winner of (9) Edward Barrett (Haddon Twp., 23-8) vs. (8) Gabriel Klaus (Haddonfield, 10-5); (5) TJ Franden (Eastern, 27-6) vs. (12) Jacob Moore (Sterling, 15-12), winner vs. (4) Jayson Peralta (Cherry Hill West, 29-3); (11) Anthony Clavijo (Toms River North, 22-10) vs. (6) Anthony Morina (Paulsboro, 26-10), winner vs. (3) Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic, 25-6); (7) Vincent Ceglie (Lacey, 21-10) vs. winner of (15) Brad Galassi (Jackson Memorial, 14-14) vs. (2) Alex Cawley (Pemberton, 32-5).

220: (1) Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic, 33-4) vs. winner of (9) Dimetrius Day (Paulsboro, 23-9) vs. (8) Desmond Figwroah-Ing (Pemberton, 27-8; (5) Anthony Hernandez (Rancocas Valley, 25-11) vs. (4) Jared Davenport (Lenape, 30-2); (11) Hayden Holmes (West Deptford, 12-14) vs. (6) Will Murray (Haddonfield, 29-3), winner vs. (3) Robert Livshits (Cherokee, 29-6); (7) Keanu Williams (Paul VI, 26-5) vs. (10) Zaki Thompson (Haddon Heights, 18-7); (15) Jalen Egan (Camden Catholic, 12-13) vs. (2) Dimitri Serrano (Cherry Hill West, 31-4).

285: (1) Antonio Mercado (Camden, 22-1) vs. winner of (9) Matt Angelov (Seneca, 24-13) vs. (8) Mark Loveland (Camden Catholic, 18-11); (13) Matthew Cruz (Gloucester, 25-10) vs. (4) Matt Meloni (Collingswood, 28-8), winner vs. Max Sullivan (Cherry Hill West, 33-1); (11) Christopher Kilpatrick (Rancocas Valley, 21-9) vs. (6) Brandon Austin (Toms River East, 30-7), winner vs. (3) Davonte Vivian (Palmyra, 22-2); (7) Austin Mooney (Paulsboro, 23-11) vs. (10) Matthew Pinsky (Haddonfield, 12-15), winner vs. (2) Lamar Price (Sterling, 30-0).

Can't get enough High School sports? Get the latest scores, game highlights and analysis delivered to your inbox each week

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments